New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 355: Powers and duties of trustees--administrative and fiscal functions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
subdivision two of section sixteen hundred eighty-q of the public
authorities law or pursuant to any agreement entered into pursuant to
paragraph j of subdivision two of section sixteen hundred eighty of the
public authorities law shall vest in the state university of New York
and be the absolute property of the state university of New York, and
the dormitory authority shall no longer have any interest in such
moneys.
z. In connection with business/university partnerships in support of
the corporate purposes of the state university, to participate in joint
and cooperative arrangements with businesses that have located in a
tax-free NY area approved pursuant to article twenty-one of the economic
development law provided such arrangements are consistent with the
approved plan for such tax-free NY area.
2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation
to the contrary, the state university trustees charter school committee,
as a charter entity, are further authorized and empowered, to promulgate
regulations with respect to governance, structure and operations of
charter schools for which they are the charter entity pursuant to
section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter.
3. The state university trustees shall adopt and implement a patent
policy for research conducted in university facilities which is
consistent with the university's mission of education, scholarly
research and public service. Such policy shall be designed to encourage
research activities which produce new knowledge which is of benefit to
the public and which may result in the development of new products and
processes which are likely to improve the quality of life and the
standard of living of the people of the state, contribute to increased
productivity and advance the public health, safety and welfare. Such
policy shall also provide appropriate incentives for participation by
private sector business concerns in efforts to develop and utilize
patents orginated in conjunction with such research and to commercialize
new products and processes based on the results of such research. The
trustees, when it is deemed necessary to fulfill the objectives of this
subdivision, shall adopt and implement appropriate modifications to such
policy. The trustees shall include in the annual report required by
section three hundred fifty-nine of this chapter an evaluation of the
effectiveness of the policy adopted pursuant to this subdivision
together with a synopsis of any changes in that policy adopted during
the previous year.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section forty-four, fifty, or
fifty-one of the state finance law or any other provision of law to the
contrary, the state university trustees are authorized and empowered:
a. To review and coordinate the budget and appropriation requests of
all state-operated institutions and statutory or contract colleges and
* * *