New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 355: Powers and duties of trustees--administrative and fiscal functions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
association. Any such dormitory shall not be subject to taxation for any
purpose.
j. To enter into a boundary line agreement for, on behalf of, and in
the name of the people of the state of New York whenever a mistake has
been made or an honest dispute exists as to the location of the division
line between land owned by the state, which is under the jurisdiction,
care, custody or control of the state university trustees, and adjoining
land not owned by the state. Such an agreement shall fix and determine
the division line between such lands, subject to the approval of the
attorney general as to form, content and manner of execution.
k. To enlist and accept the cooperation of municipal authorities in
obtaining the use of public buildings, lands, property and other
facilities, or portions thereof, under the jurisdiction of such
municipal authorities, for the purposes of the state university. Such
appropriate municipal authorities are hereby authorized to permit the
use of public buildings, lands, property and other facilities or
portions thereof under their jurisdiction for the purposes of the state
university, with or without rental or other charges.
l. To appoint university police officers who shall have the powers of
police officers and to remove such police officers at pleasure;
provided, however, that any person appointed a police officer must have
satisfactorily completed or complete within one year of the date of his
appointment a course of law enforcement training approved by the
municipal police training council in consultation with the university.
It shall be the duty of such police officers to preserve law and order
on the campuses and other property of the university, including any
portion of a public highway which crosses or abuts such property.
Subject to the approval of the chancellor, the president of each
state-operated campus of the state university shall enter into a written
agreement with adjoining law enforcement agencies establishing protocols
for the exercise of authority by such university police officer
off-campus, including mutual aid and assistance. Such written protocols
shall not be deemed to supersede the authority of other police officers.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any of the state
institutions and property referred to in section five thousand seven
hundred nine of this chapter.
m. To name and rename any state-operated institution of the state
university after consultation with its council.
n. To enter into a contract with the board of education of a city or
school district in which a state-operated institution is located for the
education by such college, for such period of time as may be agreed
upon, of all or part of the children of legal school age residing in
such city or school district. A board of education in such a city or
school district is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into such
contracts with the state university trustees, subject to the approval of
the commissioner of education, and to perform all necessary acts to
carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
o. To conduct or authorize the conduct of research and experiments at
state-operated institutions of the state university in the field or,
pursuant to agreements therefor, in industrial and commercial plants, in
connection with the educational programs of the state university,
including projects involving the care, preservation, utilization and
management of natural resources and the disposition of crops and other
products incidental thereto.
p. To perform such other acts as may be necessary or appropriate to
carry out effectively the objects and purposes of the state university
as specified in this article.
q. To prepare and adopt, within the amounts appropriated therefor,
plans for land acquisition, state university development and expansion,
space needs and uses and for the construction, acquisition,
reconstruction, rehabilitation and improvement of academic buildings,
dormitories and other facilities required or to be required for the
state-operated institutions and the statutory or contract colleges, and
for such planning functions to retain or employ private architects,
engineers and artists, or firms thereof, or other and different
consultants for proposed projects and for the preparation of space
requirements, cost estimates, preliminary plans, budgetary
justifications, and construction standards. During the selection of
projects for such plans, the trustees shall, where applicable, give due
consideration to projects that support improvements in environmental
protection, energy and resource management, solar energy and
conservation with particular consideration given to a project's
potential to generate cost savings over time.
r. To cooperate with and assist the state university construction fund
in the construction, acquisition, reconstruction, rehabilitation and
improvement of academic buildings, dormitories and other facilities
pursuant to article eight-A of this chapter, and to approve the
architectural concept of all such construction projects.
s. To lease or make available to the state university construction
fund, the dormitory authority or other public benefit corporation, the
New York state teachers' retirement system, the New York state
employees' retirement system, or a business that intends to locate in a
tax-free NY area approved pursuant to article twenty-one of the economic
development law, a portion of the grounds or real property occupied by a
state-operated institution or statutory or contract college for the
construction, acquisition, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement
of academic buildings, dormitories or other facilities thereon pursuant
to article eight-A of this chapter and for the purpose of facilitating
* * *