New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 355-a: Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
anniversary date for computing personal leave credit, such employee
shall be deemed to have been appointed on the effective date of that
employee's appointment to the classified service from the unclassified
service. Thereafter such employee shall be subject to the attendance
rules for the classified service except as herein provided.
11. Whenever a salary for a position in the professional service
results in an annual salary rate in an amount other than a whole dollar
amount, said rate shall be increased to the next higher whole dollar.
12. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the powers
heretofore conferred on Cornell university or Alfred university except
as expressly provided for herein.
* 13. The expenditure of moneys appropriated to support a group
disability insurance program for employees in the professional service
shall not exceed sixty percent of salary plus contributions for annuity
contracts not to exceed the rates of employer contributions pursuant to
article eight-B of this chapter plus adjustment for cost of living
increases reduced by any amount for which the employee is eligible
pursuant to compensation or benefit paid for, by or on behalf of the
state or state university and any normal contribution to a retirement
program made by the state or the state university on the employee's
behalf while eligible for benefits under such program in accordance with
regulations of the state university trustees relating to eligibility and
other terms, conditions and limitations of coverage and benefits and
administration of program.
* NB There are 2 sb 13's
* 13. Notwithstanding subdivisions one through thirteen of section one
hundred thirty and section one hundred thirty-five of the civil service
law or any other provisions of law, rule or regulations to the contrary:
a. Whenever a representative study of peer institutions in private or
other public hospitals in the same geographic area as a state university
hospital shows that wage rates and/or pay differentials of nurses
employed in such peer institutions are higher than the wage rates and/or
pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center
nurses of the state university, the state university trustees may
authorize and prescribe pay differentials which may be added as
adjustments to the hiring rate, the job rate and the longevity steps of
the salary grade or grades and/or shift differentials for teaching and
research center nurses in the classified civil service at the state
university hospitals, clinics or other ancillary health care facilities
in such areas or locations. In each case, pay differentials under this
subdivision shall be percentages or fixed dollar amounts. Such
differentials shall be in addition to and not in lieu of an employee's
basic annual salary. Any performance advancement payments, performance
awards, longevity payments or other rights or benefits to which an
employee may be entitled shall be calculated from a combined base of
annual salary plus differential payments. Any differential payable
pursuant to this subdivision shall be included as compensation for
retirement purposes. A pay differential shall be terminated for any
employee when the employee ceases to be employed in a position, or area,
or location for which such pay differential was authorized. Otherwise, a
pay differential shall remain in effect for each such employee and
future pay differentials shall be authorized pursuant to this
subdivision.
b. Teaching and research center nurses who on April first, nineteen
hundred ninety-five are receiving additional compensation as a result of
a previous determination by the director of classification and
compensation of the department of civil service to authorize a
geographic area pay differential shall continue to receive such
additional compensation while employed in the position for which such
differential was authorized unless modified pursuant to this
subdivision.
c. The state comptroller is hereby authorized to make the payments
allowed under this subdivision from monies available to the state
university from health care revenues.
d. The compensation described herein is limited to those nurses in the
classified civil service employed at university health care facilities
at the health science center at Syracuse, university hospital at the
health science center at Brooklyn, and university hospital at the state
university of New York at Stony Brook.
* NB There are 2 sb 13's
* 14. (a) The use of artificial intelligence systems, as defined by
section one hundred three-e of the state technology law, shall not
affect (i) the existing rights of employees pursuant to a collective
bargaining agreement; or (ii) the existing representational
relationships among employee organizations or the bargaining
relationships between the employer and an employee organization.
(b) The use of such artificial intelligence systems shall not result
in the: (i) discharge, displacement or loss of position, including
partial displacement such as a reduction in the hours of non-overtime
work, wages, or employment benefits, or result in the impairment of
existing collective bargaining agreements; or
(ii) transfer of duties and functions currently performed by employees
of the state university of New York to an artificial intelligence
system.
(c) The use of an artificial intelligence system shall not alter the
rights or benefits, and privileges, including but not limited to terms
and conditions of employment, civil service status, and collective
bargaining unit membership status of all existing employees of the state
university of New York shall be preserved and protected.
* NB Repealed July 1, 2028