New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 355-a: Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
and Cornell university and Alfred university so far as concerns the New
York state statutory or contract colleges, schools and experiment
stations administered by such universities, subject to the approval of
the state university trustees, are also further authorized and empowered
to adjust salaries upon the reallocation of positions as follows:
When any position allocated to a salary grade is reallocated to a
higher salary grade, the annual salary of an incumbent shall be
determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph b of
subdivision eight of this section.
10. Salary, status, and accumulated leave credits of employees whose
employment changes as between the classified and the unclassified
service:
a. The incumbent of any position in the classified service which is
determined to be in the unclassified service shall, on the effective
date of such change, be paid at an annual salary rate not less than the
former rate. Such person shall retain the rights and privileges of the
classified service jurisdictional classification with respect to
discipline, dismissal and suspension for as long as such person remains
in the redesignated position.
b. Any employee in the classified service who accepts appointment to
an unclassified service position shall thereby relinquish the rights and
privileges of such employee's classified service jurisdictional
classification during the continuance of such employee's service in an
unclassified position and shall acquire the rights and status of such
employee's unclassified position.
c. Any employee in the classified service who accepts appointment to a
position in the unclassified service pursuant to subdivision (h) of
section thirty-five of the civil service law having, as of the effective
date of such change, an accrued balance of annual leave or sick leave
under the attendance rules for the classified service, shall retain such
balances to such employee's credit upon appointment to the professional
service, but shall accrue no further annual or sick leave under the
attendance rules for the classified service. Thereafter any such
employees shall be eligible for annual leave and sick leave as provided
for by the state university trustees. Upon resignation or retirement
from state service such employee shall be paid in cash for any balance
of annual leave in accordance with the regulations applicable to persons
in the professional service; provided however, that in the case of death
while in service, such payment, if any, shall be made to the beneficiary
to whom a survivor's death benefit pursuant to section one hundred
fifty-four of the civil service law, if any, would be payable.
Any such employee having accrued overtime or personal leave balance
shall forfeit such credit, except that such employee shall be paid in
cash for an accrued balance of overtime on the basis of the annual
* * *