New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6305: Non-resident and out-of-state students
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 7. State and City Colleges and Institutions--cornell University
  3. Article 126. Community Colleges and State-aided Four-year Colleges
* * *
and not stationed in this state immediately following being stationed
therein, whether or not a resident of this state, shall be charged the
tuition rate for residents as approved by the state university trustees.
8-a. The payment of tuition and other fees and charges of a student
who is attending a community college and who is not a legal resident of
New York state but is a United States citizen, a permanent lawful
resident, an individual who is granted U or T non-immigrant status
pursuant to the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of
2000, a person granted temporary protected status pursuant to the
Federal Immigration Act of 1990, an individual of a class of refugees
paroled by the attorney general of the United States under his or her
parole authority pertaining to the admission of noncitizens to the
United States, or an applicant without lawful immigration status may be
reduced by state-aided programs, scholarships and other financial
assistance awarded under the provisions of articles thirteen,
thirteen-A, fourteen and fourteen-A of this chapter, provided that the
student meets the requirements set forth in subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph a or subparagraph (ii) of paragraph b of subdivision five of
section six hundred sixty-one of this chapter, as applicable.
9. A community college may expend moneys collected as capital charges
received from counties of nonresident students for up to one-half the
purchase price of equipment. A community college may include up to
one-half the purchase price of equipment in calculating capital charges
collected from counties of nonresident students. Such expenditures shall
be made pursuant to guidelines promulgated in rules and regulations of
the board of trustees of the state university. In no event shall such
expenditures qualify for state aid as capital costs.
10. On or before March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five and
every year thereafter, the state shall reimburse each county which has
issued a certificate of residence for any non-resident student in
attendance at the fashion institute of technology during the nineteen
hundred ninety-three--ninety-four academic year and every year
thereafter in an amount equal to fifty percent of the actual amount paid
by such county on behalf of such students and on or before June first,
nineteen hundred ninety-five and every year thereafter, the state shall
reimburse each county for the remaining fifty percent of the actual
amount paid by each such county on behalf of such students.
12. Such calculated chargeback rates shall be set on an academic year
basis and shall not vary by semester within each academic year, and no
retroactive charge shall be billed to any county based on an increased
chargeback rate after the commencement of each annual academic year.
13. Beginning in the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen
academic year, the state university of New York and the city university
of New York shall develop an on-line training program to be made
available to each county treasurer and/or financial officer, to provide
information regarding chargeback fees and guidance concerning common
forms, timelines, and policies relating to chargeback fees and the
payment thereof.
14. Beginning in the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen
academic year, the state university of New York and the city university
of New York shall assist in the development and implementation of an
on-line or electronic billing system, to be available to the counties of
this state, for the payment of chargeback fees.