New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6305: Non-resident and out-of-state students
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 7. State and City Colleges and Institutions--cornell University
  3. Article 126. Community Colleges and State-aided Four-year Colleges
* * *
ten days' notice to such chief fiscal officer of the county, and such
determination shall be final and binding on the county. Such person
shall, upon registration for each college year, file with the college
such a certificate of residence form issued not earlier than two months
prior thereto, and such certificate of residence form shall be valid for
a period of one year from the date of issuance. The state university
trustees shall be authorized to promulgate regulations to effectuate the
provisions of this subdivision.
4. If, pursuant to subdivision two of this section, a community
college elects to charge to and collect an allocable portion of the
operating costs and a further sum on account of capital costs of such
college from each county which has issued a certificate form or
certificates of residence forms pursuant to subdivision three of this
section, on the basis of which non-resident students are attending such
community college, the president of such community college shall, within
forty-five days after the commencement of each college term or program,
or as otherwise provided by rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to
subdivision four-a of this section, submit to the chief fiscal officer
of each county a list of non-resident students attending such college on
the basis of such certificates of residence form and a voucher for the
amount payable by each county for these students. Such list and voucher
shall be determined on the basis of non-resident students enrolled in
the program as of the end (or last day) of the third week of the
commencement for a program scheduled for one semester, the end of the
second for a program scheduled for an academic quarter and the end of
the first week for any program scheduled to be completed in thirty days
or less. The chancellor of the state university, or such officers or
employees thereof as shall be designated by the chancellor in the manner
* * *
contrary, the state university trustees are authorized and directed to
promulgate rules or regulations setting forth: (a) a schedule of late
fees and exceptions thereof for a student submitting a certificate of
residence form after the deadline otherwise prescribed by subdivision
four of this section for such submission, but within the relevant
semester or term; and (b) a reconciliation process for valid forms
received after the list of non-resident students was sent to a county
pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
5. Amounts payable to such colleges by a county pursuant to this
section shall be a general county charge; provided, however, that with
respect to the amounts allocable to each community college a county may
charge back such amounts in whole or in part to the cities and towns in
the county in proportion to the number of students who, on the basis of
certificates of residence issued by such county, were attending each
such college as non-residents of the local sponsors thereof during the
terms for which the county has been charged, and who were residents of
each such city or town at the beginning of such terms.
7. In the case of counties comprising the city of New York, references
in this section to a county shall mean the city of New York and
references in this section to the chief fiscal officer of a county shall
mean the comptroller of the city of New York.
8. Part-time and out-of-state students shall be charged such tuition
and fees as may be approved by the state university trustees. Any
student attending a community college who is a member or the spouse or
the dependent of a member of the armed forces of the United States on
full-time active duty and stationed in this state, whether or not a
resident of this state, shall be charged the tuition rate for residents
as approved by the state university trustees. Any student attending a
community college in accordance with the federal GI bills and in
compliance with all applicable eligibility requirements thereof, whether
* * *