New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 6306: Administration of community colleges--boards of trustees
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 7. State and City Colleges and Institutions--cornell University
* * *
promulgated by the respective representative campus student association
in accordance with guidelines promulgated by the state university
trustees. In the case of community colleges in the city of New York the
year in which any such college was established for the purposes of this
subdivision shall mean the year in which it was or may be determined
that its board of trustees be appointed and serve in the manner provided
by this subdivision.
The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to community
college regional boards of trustees.
1-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the term of office of a member of the board of trustees of
Rockland Community College appointed by the local legislative body or
board shall be five years.
2. The board of trustees of each community college shall appoint a
president for the college, subject to approval by the state university
trustees, and it shall appoint or delegate to the president the
appointment of other members of the staff. The staff of a community
college shall consist of the professional service and the
non-professional service. The professional service shall include
positions requiring the performance of educational functions in
agriculture, home economics, liberal and applied arts and sciences,
engineering, technical skills, crafts, business education, medicine,
dentistry, nursing, academic administration, library service, student
activities, student personnel services, and other professions required
to carry on the work of the community colleges. The non-professional
service shall consist of all positions not in the professional service.
The board of trustees of each community college shall adopt curricula,
subject to the approval of the state university trustees, prepare a
budget and, with the exception of community college regional boards of
trustees, submit such budget for approval by the local legislative body
or board, or other appropriate governing agency and, subject to the
general supervision of the state university trustees, discharge such
other duties as may be appropriate or necessary for the effective
operation of the college. Where the city of New York is the local
sponsor of a community college, salaries fixed by the board of trustees
of such college shall be in accordance with salary schedules approved by
the mayor of that city.
3. In the city of New York, upon the establishment of a community
college sponsored by the board of education, the sponsoring board shall
be the trustees and shall be vested with the powers of a board of
trustees of a community college, or upon the application of the
sponsoring board, approved by the state university trustees, the board
of trustees of such community college may be appointed and serve in the
manner provided by subdivision one of this section; and upon the
establishment and continuance of a community college sponsored by the
* * *
institute of technology shall be administered by a board of trustees of
sixteen members. Eight members shall be appointed by the local sponsor,
one of whom may be a member of such sponsor; seven members shall be
appointed by the governor from among persons who reside in the city of
New York; and one member shall be elected by and from among the students
of the fashion institute of technology.
3-b. The board of trustees of each community college, and those
provided for in the city of New York by subdivision three of this
section, shall adopt a policy for admission of students who have
completed an online high school program located within the United States
consistent with the provisions of subparagraph eleven of paragraph h of
subdivision two of section three hundred fifty-five of this chapter.
4. The board of trustees of each community college may acquire by
deed, gift, devise, bequest or lease, real or personal property suitable
for carrying out the program and purposes of the college, and pursuant
to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees may apply any
income that may be derived therefrom to the maintenance thereof; but no
lands, grounds, buildings, facilities or equipment shall be purchased or
leased unless an appropriation has been made, therefor, or unless
otherwise authorized by law. Title to personal property so acquired
shall vest in such board of trustees in its own name and such property
shall be held and used by such board for college purposes. Title to real
property so acquired shall vest in and be held by the local sponsor in
trust for the uses and purposes of the community college. Where a
community college region is the local sponsor of a community college,
title to real and personal property shall vest in the community college
regional board of trustees. The use of real or personal property given
to the board of trustees of any community college, or of the income
therefrom, to provide any part of the local sponsor's share of capital
or operating costs shall be subject to the consent of the state
university trustees and such regulations as they may prescribe.
5. The board of trustees shall have the care, custody, control and
management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment
used for the purposes of such college and of all other property
belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it
shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same.
5-a. a. The board of trustees of each community college shall have the
authority to appoint security officers for the community college and, in
its discretion, to designate or to revoke the designation of one or more
than one security officer as a peace officer. A security officer so
designated shall have the powers of a peace officer as set forth in
section 2.20 of the criminal procedure law. A security officer
* * *