New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-100: Definitions
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
* * *
hundred dollars in value.
10. "transfer" means any exchange of funds or any thing of value
between political committees authorized by the same candidate and taking
part solely in his campaign, or any exchange of funds between a party or
constituted committee and a candidate or any of his authorized political
committees.
11. "election" means all general, special and primary elections, but
shall not include elections provided for pursuant to the education law,
special district elections, fire district elections or library district
elections.
12. "clearly identified candidate" means that:
(a) the name of the candidate involved appears;
(b) a photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or
(c) the identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous
reference.
13. "general public audience" means an audience composed of members of
the public, including a targeted subgroup of members of the public;
provided, however, it does not mean an audience solely comprised of
members, retirees and staff of a labor organization or members of their
households or an audience solely comprised of employees of a
corporation, unincorporated business entity or members of a business,
trade or professional association or organization.
14. "labor organization" means any organization of any kind which
exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of representing employees
employed within the state of New York in dealing with employers or
employer organizations or with a state government, or any political or
civil subdivision or other agency thereof, concerning terms and
conditions of employment, grievances, labor disputes, or other matters
incidental to the employment relationship. For the purposes of this
article, each local, parent national or parent international
organization of a statewide labor organization, and each statewide
federation receiving dues from subsidiary labor organizations, shall be
considered a separate labor organization.
15. "independent expenditure committee" means a political committee,
that makes only independent expenditures as defined in this article, and
does not coordinate with a candidate, candidate's authorized committees
or an agent of the candidate as defined in paragraph (g) of subdivision
one of section 14-107 of this article.
For purposes of this section, an independent expenditure committee may
be created by a person, group of persons, corporation, unincorporated
business entity, labor organization or business, trade or professional
association, or organization, or political committee.
16. "political action committee" means a political committee which
makes no expenditures to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a
candidate, or to promote the success or defeat of a ballot proposal,
other than in the form of contributions, including in-kind
contributions, to candidates, candidate's authorized committees, party
committees, constituted committees, or independent expenditure
committees provided there is no common operational control between the
political action committee and the independent expenditure committee; or
in the form of communications that are not distributed to a general
public audience as described in subdivision thirteen of this section.
For purposes of this paragraph, "common operational control" means
that (i) the same individual or individuals exercise actual and
strategic control over the day-to-day affairs of both the political
action committee and the independent expenditure committee, or (ii)
employees of the political action committee and the independent
expenditure committee engage in communications related to the strategic
operations of either committee.
17. "foreign national" means foreign national as such term is defined
by subsection (b) of section 30121 of title 52 of the United States
code.