New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-100: Definitions
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
* * *
be deemed to seek nomination for election, or election, to an office or
position, if he has (1) taken the action necessary to qualify himself
for nomination for election, or election, or (2) received contributions
or made expenditures, given his consent for any other person to receive
contributions or make expenditures, with a view to bringing about his
nomination for election, or election, to any office or position at any
time whether in the year in which such contributions or expenditures are
made or at any other time; and
8. "legislative leader" means any of the following: the speaker of the
assembly; the minority leader of the assembly; the temporary president
of the senate and the minority leader of the senate.
9. "contribution" means:
(1) any gift, subscription, outstanding loan (to the extent provided
for in section 14-114 of this chapter), advance, or deposit of money or
any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election,
or election, of any candidate, or made to promote the success or defeat
of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal,
(2) any funds received by a political committee from another political
committee to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer,
(3) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political
committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the
nomination for election or election of any candidate, including any
payment or expenditure where coordination has occurred as defined in
section 14-107 of this article, or any payment made to promote the
success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot
proposal including but not limited to compensation for the personal
services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a
candidate's election or nomination without charge; provided however,
that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made,
taken or performed by a candidate or his spouse or by a person or a
political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or
authorized political committees. For purposes of this article, the term
"independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political
committees" shall mean that the candidate or his agents or authorized
political committees did not authorize, request, suggest, foster or
cooperate in any such activity; and provided further, that the term
contribution shall not include:
(A) the value of services provided without compensation by individuals
who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or
political committee,
(B) the use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations,
food and beverages voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate
or political committee on the individual's residential premises for
candidate-related activities to the extent such services do not exceed
five hundred dollars in value, and
(C) the travel expenses of any individual who on his own behalf
volunteers his personal services to any candidate or political committee
to the extent such expenses are unreimbursed and do not exceed five
hundred dollars in value.
10. "transfer" means any exchange of funds or any thing of value
* * *