New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-102: Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and by political committees
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
§ 14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers
and expenditures to and by political committees. 1. The treasurer of
every political committee which, or any officer, member or agent of any
such committee who, in connection with any election, receives or expends
any money or other valuable thing or incurs any liability to pay money
or its equivalent shall file statements sworn, or subscribed and bearing
a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a
class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, at the
times prescribed by this article setting forth all the receipts,
contributions to and the expenditures by and liabilities of the
committee, and of its officers, members and agents in its behalf. Such
statements shall include the dollar amount of any receipt, contribution
or transfer, or the fair market value of any receipt, contribution or
transfer, which is other than of money, the name and address of the
transferor, contributor or person from whom received, and if the
transferor, contributor or person is a political committee; the name of
and the political unit represented by the committee, the date of its
receipt, the dollar amount of every expenditure, the name and address of
the person to whom it was made or the name of and the political unit
represented by the committee to which it was made and the date thereof,
and shall state clearly the purpose of such expenditure. Any statement
reporting a loan shall have attached to it a copy of the evidence of
indebtedness. Expenditures in sums under fifty dollars need not be
specifically accounted for by separate items in said statements, and
receipts and contributions aggregating not more than ninety-nine
dollars, from any one contributor need not be specifically accounted for
by separate items in said statements, provided however, that such
expenditures, receipts and contributions shall be subject to the other
provisions of section 14-118 of this article.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one hereof, if the
expenditures made and liabilities incurred in any calendar year by any
political committee for the purpose of aiding or promoting the success
or defeat of one or more ballot proposals are less than five thousand
dollars and less than fifty percent of all the expenditures made and
liabilities incurred by such committee in such year, then such committee
shall be required to report only those contributions which are made to
such committee exclusively for the purpose of aiding or promoting the
success or defeat of such proposal or proposals, but such committee
shall be required to report all expenditures made and liabilities
incurred for such purposes. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall
be construed to relieve any political committee aiding or promoting the
success or defeat of a candidate from any of the reporting requirements
imposed by this article.
3. The state board of elections shall promulgate regulations with
respect to the accounting methods to be applied in preparing the
statements required by the provisions of this article and shall provide
forms suitable for such statements.
4. Any committee which is required to file statements with any board
of elections pursuant to this article shall file all such statements
pursuant to the electronic reporting system prescribed by the state
board of elections as set forth in subdivision nine-A of section 3-102
of this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,
upon the filing of a sworn statement by the treasurer of a political
committee which states that such political committee does not have
access to the technology necessary to comply with the electronic filing
requirements of subdivision nine-A of section 3-102 of this chapter and
that filing by such means would constitute a substantial hardship for
such political committee, the state board of elections may issue an
exemption from the electronic filing requirements of this article.