New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-114: Contribution and receipt limitations
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
§ 14-114. Contribution and receipt limitations. 1. The following
limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any
public office or for nomination for any such office, or for election to
any party positions, and to all contributions to political committees
working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid or participate
in such candidate's nomination or election, other than any contributions
to any party committee or constituted committee:
a. In any election for a public office to be voted on by the voters of
the entire state, or for nomination to any such office, no contributor
may make a contribution to any candidate or political committee,
participating in the state's public campaign financing system pursuant
to title two of this article and no such candidate or political
committee may accept any contribution from any contributor, which is in
the aggregate amount greater than eighteen thousand dollars divided
equally among the primary and general election in an election cycle;
provided however, that the maximum amount which may be so contributed or
accepted, in the aggregate, from any candidate's child, parent,
grandparent, brother and sister, and the spouse of any such persons,
shall not exceed in the case of any nomination to public office an
amount equivalent to the product of the number of enrolled voters in the
candidate's party in the state, excluding voters in inactive status,
multiplied by $.025, and in the case of any election for a public
office, an amount equivalent to the product of the number of registered
voters in the state excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by
$.025.
b. In any nomination or election of a candidate participating in the
state's public campaign financing system pursuant to title two of this
article, no such candidate or political committee may accept any
contribution from any contributor, which is in the aggregate amount
greater than: (i) in the case of a nomination or election for state
senator, ten thousand dollars, divided equally among the primary and
general election in an election cycle; and (ii) in the case of a
nomination or election for member of the assembly, six thousand dollars,
divided equally among the primary and general election in an election
cycle; provided however, that the maximum amount which may be so
contributed or accepted, in the aggregate, from such candidate's child,
parent, grandparent, brother and sister, and the spouse of any such
persons, shall not exceed in the case of any nomination for state
senator or member of the assembly an amount equivalent to the number of
enrolled voters in the candidate's party in the district in which he or
she is a candidate, excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by
$.25 and in the case of any election for state senator or member of the
* * *
administrative code of the city of New York, political action
committees, labor unions, and any person who has registered with the
state board of elections as an independent expenditure committee
pursuant to subdivision three of section 14-107 of this article are
prohibited from making loans to candidates or political committees;
provided, however, that a lobbyist shall not be prohibited from making a
loan to himself or herself or to his or her own political committee when
such lobbyist is a candidate for office.
7. For the purposes of this section, the number of registered or
enrolled voters shall be determined as of the date of the general,
special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the
general election in any of the preceding four years, whichever date
shall result in the greatest number and candidates running jointly for
the offices of governor and lieutenant governor in a general or special
election shall be deemed to be one candidate.
8. Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family,
no person may contribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred
fifty thousand dollars within the state in connection with the
nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and
party positions within the state of New York in any one calendar year.
For the purposes of this subdivision "loan" or "guarantee" shall mean a
loan or guarantee which is not repaid or discharged in the calendar year
in which it is made.
10. a. No contributor may make a contribution to a party or
constituted committee and no such committee may accept a contribution
from any contributor which, in the aggregate, is greater than sixty-two
thousand five hundred dollars per annum.
b. At the beginning of each fourth calendar year, commencing in
nineteen hundred ninety-five, the state board shall determine the
percentage of the difference between the most recent available monthly
consumer price index for all urban consumers published by the United
States bureau of labor statistics and such consumer price index
published for the same month four years previously. The amount of such
contribution limit fixed in paragraph a of this subdivision shall be
adjusted by the amount of such percentage difference to the closest one
hundred dollars by the state board which, not later than the first day
of February in each such year, shall issue a regulation publishing the
amount of such contribution limit. Such contribution limit as so
adjusted shall be the contribution limit in effect for any election held
before the next such adjustment.
11. A board of elections, as defined in subdivision twenty-six of
section 1-104 of this chapter, shall calculate and publish on its
website, on or before the fifteenth day of April, all contribution
limits established pursuant to this section for the county, town, city
* * *