New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-114: Contribution and receipt limitations
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
* * *
senator, twenty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, or in the case
of a nomination or election of a member of the assembly twelve thousand
five hundred dollars, whichever is greater, but in no event shall any
such maximum exceed one hundred thousand dollars.
c. In any election for a public office to be voted on by the voters of
the entire state, or for nomination to any such office, no contributor
may make a contribution to any candidate or political committee in
connection with a candidate who is not a participating candidate as
defined in subdivision fourteen of section 14-200-a of this article, and
no such candidate or political committee may accept any contribution
from any contributor, which is in the aggregate amount greater than
eighteen thousand dollars, divided equally among the primary and general
election in an election cycle; provided however, that the maximum amount
which may be so contributed or accepted, in the aggregate, from any
candidate's child, parent, grandparent, brother and sister, and the
spouse of any such persons, shall not exceed in the case of any
nomination to public office an amount equivalent to the product of the
number of enrolled voters in the candidate's party in the state,
excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.025, and in the
case of any election for a public office, an amount equivalent to the
product of the number of registered voters in the state, excluding
voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.025.
d. In any nomination or election of a candidate who is not a
participating candidate for state senator, ten thousand dollars, divided
equally among the primary and general election in an election cycle; in
the case of a nomination or election for member of the assembly, six
thousand dollars, divided equally among the primary and general election
in an election cycle.
e. In any other election for party position or for election to a
* * *
such lobbyist is a candidate for office.
7. For the purposes of this section, the number of registered or
enrolled voters shall be determined as of the date of the general,
special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the
general election in any of the preceding four years, whichever date
shall result in the greatest number and candidates running jointly for
the offices of governor and lieutenant governor in a general or special
election shall be deemed to be one candidate.
8. Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family,
no person may contribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred
fifty thousand dollars within the state in connection with the
nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and
party positions within the state of New York in any one calendar year.
For the purposes of this subdivision "loan" or "guarantee" shall mean a
loan or guarantee which is not repaid or discharged in the calendar year
in which it is made.
10. a. No contributor may make a contribution to a party or
constituted committee and no such committee may accept a contribution
from any contributor which, in the aggregate, is greater than sixty-two
thousand five hundred dollars per annum.
b. At the beginning of each fourth calendar year, commencing in
nineteen hundred ninety-five, the state board shall determine the
percentage of the difference between the most recent available monthly
consumer price index for all urban consumers published by the United
States bureau of labor statistics and such consumer price index
published for the same month four years previously. The amount of such
contribution limit fixed in paragraph a of this subdivision shall be
adjusted by the amount of such percentage difference to the closest one
hundred dollars by the state board which, not later than the first day
of February in each such year, shall issue a regulation publishing the
amount of such contribution limit. Such contribution limit as so
adjusted shall be the contribution limit in effect for any election held
before the next such adjustment.
11. A board of elections, as defined in subdivision twenty-six of
section 1-104 of this chapter, shall calculate and publish on its
website, on or before the fifteenth day of April, all contribution
limits established pursuant to this section for the county, town, city
and village offices on the ballot in that year, and within the same time
period provide such calculated contribution limits to the state board of
* * *