New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 14-116: Political contributions by certain organizations
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 14. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures; Public Financing
  3. Title 1. Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
§ 14-116. Political contributions by certain organizations. 1. No
corporation, limited liability company, joint-stock association or other
corporate entity doing business in this state, except a corporation or
association organized or maintained for political purposes only, shall
directly or indirectly pay or use or offer, consent or agree to pay or
use any money or property for or in aid of any political party,
committee or organization, or for, or in aid of, any corporation,
limited liability company, joint-stock, other association, or other
corporate entity organized or maintained for political purposes, or for,
or in aid of, any candidate for political office or for nomination for
such office, or for any political purpose whatever, or for the
reimbursement or indemnification of any person for moneys or property so
used. Any officer, director, stock-holder, member, owner, attorney or
agent of any corporation, limited liability company, joint-stock
association or other corporate entity which violates any of the
provisions of this section, who participates in, aids, abets or advises
or consents to any such violations, and any person who solicits or
knowingly receives any money or property in violation of this section,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
any corporation or an organization financially supported in whole or in
part, by such corporation, any limited liability company or other
corporate entity may make expenditures, including contributions, not
otherwise prohibited by law, for political purposes, in an amount not to
exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year;
provided that no public utility shall use revenues received from the
rendition of public service within the state for contributions for
political purposes unless such cost is charged to the shareholders of
such a public service corporation.
3. Each limited liability company that makes an expenditure, or
contribution, for political purposes shall file with the state board of
elections, by December thirty-first of the year in which the expenditure
is made, on the form prescribed by the state board of elections, the
identity of all direct and indirect owners of the membership interests
in the limited liability company and the proportion of each direct or
indirect member's ownership interest in the limited liability company.