New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 17-204: Definitions
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 17. Protecting the Elective Franchise
  3. Title 2. John R Lewis Voting Rights Act of New York
§ 17-204. Definitions. For the purposes of this title:
1. "At-large" method of election means a method of electing members to
the governing body of a political subdivision: (a) in which all of the
voters of the entire political subdivision elect each of the members to
the governing body; (b) in which the candidates are required to reside
within given areas of the political subdivision and all of the voters of
the entire political subdivision elect each of the members to the
governing body; or (c) that combines at-large elections with
district-based elections, unless the only member of the governing body
of a political subdivision elected at-large holds exclusively executive
responsibilities. For the purposes of this title, at-large method of
election does not include ranked-choice voting, cumulative voting, and
limited voting.
2. "District-based" method of election means a method of electing
members to the governing body of a political subdivision using a
districting or redistricting plan in which each member of the governing
body resides within a district or ward that is a divisible part of the
political subdivision and is elected only by voters residing within that
district or ward, except for a member of the governing body that holds
exclusively executive responsibilities.
3. "Alternative" method of election means a method of electing members
to the governing body of a political subdivision using a method other
than at-large or district-based, including, but not limited to,
ranked-choice voting, cumulative voting, and limited voting.
4. "Political subdivision" means a geographic area of representation
created for the provision of government services, including, but not
limited to, a county, city, town, village, school district, or any other
district organized pursuant to state or local law.
5. "Protected class" means a class of individuals who are members of a
race, color, or language-minority group, including individuals who are
members of a minimum reporting category that has ever been officially
recognized by the United States census bureau.
5-a. "Language minorities" or "language-minority group" means persons
who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish
heritage.
6. "Racially polarized voting" means voting in which there is a
divergence in the candidate, political preferences, or electoral choice
of members in a protected class from the candidates, or electoral choice
of the rest of the electorate.
7. "Federal voting rights act" means the federal Voting Rights Act of
1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10301 et seq., as amended.
8. The "civil rights bureau" means the civil rights bureau of the
office of the attorney general.
9. "Government enforcement action" means a denial of administrative or
judicial preclearance by the state or federal government, pending
litigation filed by a federal or state entity, a final judgment or
adjudication, a consent decree, or similar formal action.