New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 17-206: Prohibitions on voter disenfranchisement
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 17. Protecting the Elective Franchise
  3. Title 2. John R Lewis Voting Rights Act of New York
* * *
prospective plaintiff for reasonable costs claimed, or in an amount to
which the parties mutually agree. The cumulative amount of
reimbursements to all prospective plaintiffs, except for actions brought
by the attorney general, shall not exceed forty-three thousand dollars,
as adjusted annually to the consumer price index for all urban
consumers, United States city average, as published by the United States
department of labor. To the extent a prospective plaintiff who sent the
NYVRA notification letter and a political subdivision are unable to come
to a mutual agreement, either party may file a declaratory judgment
action to obtain a clarification of rights.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, in the event
that the first day for designating petitions for a political
subdivision's next regular election to select members of its governing
board has begun or is scheduled to begin within thirty days, or in the
event that a political subdivision is scheduled to conduct any election
within one hundred twenty days, a plaintiff alleging any violation of
this title may commence a judicial action against a political
subdivision under this section, provided that the relief sought by such
a plaintiff includes preliminary relief for that election. Prior to or
concurrent with commencing such a judicial action, any such plaintiff
shall also submit a NYVRA notification letter to the political
subdivision. In the event that a judicial action commenced under this
provision is withdrawn or dismissed for mootness because the political
subdivision has enacted or implemented a remedy or the civil rights
bureau has granted approval of a NYVRA proposal pursuant to a process
commenced by a NYVRA notification letter, any such plaintiff may only
demand reimbursement pursuant to this subdivision.
8. Coalition claims permitted. Members of different protected classes
may file an action jointly pursuant to this title in the event that they
demonstrate that the combined voting preferences of the multiple
protected classes are polarized against the rest of the electorate.