New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Election Law § 17-206: Prohibitions on voter disenfranchisement
  1. Election Law
  2. Article 17. Protecting the Elective Franchise
  3. Title 2. John R Lewis Voting Rights Act of New York
* * *
effect of impairing the ability of members of a protected class to elect
candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections, as a
result of vote dilution.
(b) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be
established upon a showing that a political subdivision:
(i) used an at-large method of election and either: (A) voting
patterns of members of the protected class within the political
subdivision are racially polarized; or (B) under the totality of the
circumstances, the ability of members of the protected class to elect
candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections is
impaired; or
(ii) used a district-based or alternative method of election and that
candidates or electoral choices preferred by members of the protected
class would usually be defeated, and either: (A) voting patterns of
members of the protected class within the political subdivision are
racially polarized; or (B) under the totality of the circumstances, the
ability of members of the protected class to elect candidates of their
choice or influence the outcome of elections is impaired.
(c) For the purposes of demonstrating that a violation of paragraph
(a) of this subdivision has occurred, evidence shall be weighed and
considered as follows: (i) elections conducted prior to the filing of an
action pursuant to this subdivision are more probative than elections
conducted after the filing of the action; (ii) evidence concerning
elections for members of the governing body of the political subdivision
* * *
purposes of this title, and it shall take into account the preferences
expressed by members of the districts.
7. Notification requirement and safe harbor for judicial actions.
Before commencing a judicial action against a political subdivision
under this section, a prospective plaintiff shall send by certified mail
a written notice to the clerk of the political subdivision, or, if the
political subdivision does not have a clerk, the governing body of the
political subdivision, against which the action would be brought,
asserting that the political subdivision may be in violation of this
title. This written notice shall be referred to as a "NYVRA notification
letter" in this title. The NYVRA notification letter shall specify the
potential violation or violations alleged and shall contain a statement
of facts to support such allegation; provided, however, that failure to
so specify shall not be a basis for dismissal of such judicial action,
but may affect the calculation of reimbursement pursuant to paragraph
(e) of this subdivision. The prospective plaintiff shall also send by
first class mail or email a copy of the NYVRA notification letter to the
civil rights bureau. For actions against a school district or any other
political subdivision that holds elections governed by the education
law, the prospective plaintiff shall also send by certified mail a copy
of the NYVRA notification letter to the commissioner of education.
(a) A prospective plaintiff shall not commence a judicial action
against a political subdivision under this section within fifty days of
sending to the political subdivision a NYVRA notification letter.
(b) Before receiving a NYVRA notification letter, or within fifty days
of mailing of a NYVRA notification letter, the governing body of a
political subdivision may pass a resolution affirming: (i) the political
subdivision's intention to enact and implement a remedy for a potential
violation of this title; (ii) specific steps the political subdivision
will undertake to facilitate approval and implementation of such a
remedy; and (iii) a schedule for enacting and implementing such a
remedy. Such a resolution shall be referred to as a "NYVRA resolution"
in this title. If a political subdivision passes a NYVRA resolution,
such political subdivision shall have ninety days after such passage to
enact and implement such remedy, during which a prospective plaintiff
shall not commence an action to enforce this section against the
political subdivision. For actions against a school district, the
commissioner of education may order the enactment of a NYVRA resolution
pursuant to the commissioner's authority under section three hundred
five of the education law. Within seven days of passing a NYVRA
resolution, the political subdivision shall send by first class mail or
email a copy of the resolution to the civil rights bureau.
(c) If the governing body of a political subdivision lacks the
* * *