New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Energy Law § 6-104: State energy plan
  1. Energy Law
  2. Article 6. Energy Planning
§ 6-104. State energy plan. 1. The board shall adopt a state energy
plan in accordance with the provisions of this article.
* * *
economic development, health, safety and welfare, environmental quality,
and energy costs for consumers, specifically low-income consumers; and
(l) Such additional information as the board deems appropriate, such
as but not limited to, information developed from consultation with the
BSO.
3. The elements of the state energy plan as enumerated in subdivision
two of this section shall be provided on a statewide basis, and as
determined feasible and necessary by the board, for the two regions
described in subdivision two of section 6-102 of this article.
4. In the development of the state energy plan the board shall, to the
extent practicable, take cognizance of any comprehensive reliability
planning process undertaken by the BSO.
5. (a) The state energy plan shall provide guidance for energy-related
decisions to be made by the public and private sectors within the state.
(b) Any energy-related action or decision of a state agency, board,
commission or authority shall be reasonably consistent with the
forecasts and the policies and long-range energy planning objectives and
strategies contained in the plan, including its most recent update;
provided, however, that any such action or decision which is not
reasonably consistent with the plan shall be deemed in compliance with
this section, provided that such action or decision includes a finding
that the relevant provisions of the plan are no longer reasonable or
probable based on a material and substantial change in fact or
circumstance, and a statement explaining the basis for this finding.
(c) Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of any state
agency, board, commission or authority to deny an application to
construct, operate or modify an energy facility on environmental or
public health and safety grounds, or that alternate means of energy
procurement or alternate location for an energy facility can be secured.
(d) A state agency, board, commission or authority may take official
notice of the most recent final state energy plan adopted by the board
prior to any final energy-related decision by such agency, board,
commission or authority.