New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Energy Law § 6-106: Conduct of the state energy planning proceeding
  1. Energy Law
  2. Article 6. Energy Planning
§ 6-106. Conduct of the state energy planning proceeding. 1. Every
four years, the board shall adopt a state energy plan, which addresses
each item identified in subdivision two of section 6-104 of this article
provided, however, the board may adopt such a plan more frequently for
good cause shown. The board shall prepare biennial reports, every second
year following the issuance of the final state energy plan, including a
discussion and evaluation of the ability of the state and private
markets to implement the policies, programs, and other recommendations
as found in the state energy plan, and recommendations for new or
amended policies as needed to continue successful movement towards
implementation and realization of such policies and programs.
2. The board shall conduct a state energy planning proceeding,
consistent with the need to develop the plan in a timely manner, which
shall provide for the following at a minimum:
(a) The filing of information by energy suppliers as specified in
subdivision three of this section;
(b) The preparation and issuance of a draft plan, subsequent to the
filing of information as specified in subdivision three of this section,
which shall address each item identified in subdivision two of section
6-104 of this article;
(c) Public comment hearings, with at least three in each region
described in subdivision two of section 6-102 of this article and
provide an opportunity to submit written comments, subsequent to the
issuance of a draft plan, to obtain views and comments of interested
persons on any aspect of, or issue addressed in, such draft plan;
(d) Evidentiary hearings may be held, at the discretion of the board,
in response to a written request by an interested person or persons
seeking to provide evidentiary material or data subsequent to the
issuance of a draft plan, on issues identified in subdivision two of
section 6-104 of this article; and
(e) Submission of a notice for any hearing or opportunity for comment
provided for pursuant to this subdivision for publication within the
state register.
3. As determined by the board in each instance to be appropriate with
respect to the particular entity or entities from which information, if
any, shall be required, the information to be provided to the board by
energy transmission and distribution companies, electric, gas, or steam
corporations, major energy suppliers including owners or operators of
electric generation facilities, commodity and/or end-use energy service
providers, state agencies or authorities, including the power authority
of the state of New York and the Long Island power authority, and/or
others, shall include the following:
(a) Comprehensive long-range plans for future operations:
(i) a forecast of electricity demands over a period as the board may
determine appropriate, including annual in-state electric energy sales
and summer and winter peak loads by utility service area where
applicable, and total any annual in-state electric energy sales and
coincident peak load, specifically identifying the extent to which
energy conservation, load management and other demand-reducing measures,
and electric energy generated by cogeneration, small hydro and alternate
energy production facilities, including renewable energy technologies
and fuel cells, consumed on site, have been incorporated within such
forecast;
(ii) a forecast of electricity supply requirements over a period as
the board may determine appropriate, by utility service area where
applicable, specifically identifying the reserve margins required for
reliable electric service, the transmission and distribution losses
assumed, and the amount of out-of-state sales commitments;
(iii) an assessment of the ability of existing electricity supply
sources, and those reasonably certain to be available, to satisfy
electricity supply requirements, including electric generating
facilities which can be retained in service beyond their original design
life through routine maintenance and repairs;
(iv) an inventory of: (A) all existing electric generating and
transmission facilities including those owned or operated by the power
authority of the state of New York and the Long Island power authority;
(B) electric generating and transmission facilities planned or under
construction including the power authority of the state of New York and
the Long Island power authority, including the dates for completion and
operation; (C) the anticipated retirement dates for any electric
generating facilities currently operated including those owned or
operated by the power authority of the state of New York and the Long
Island power authority; (D) land owned or leased including that owned or
leased by the power authority of the state of New York and the Long
Island power authority and held for future use as sites for major
electric generating facilities; and (E) electric generating,
transmission, and related facilities operated, or planned to be
operated, by others, to the extent information concerning the same is
known;
(v) recommended supply additions and demand reducing measures for
satisfying the electricity supply requirements, not reasonably certain
to be met by electricity supply sources identified in subparagraph (iii)
of this paragraph, including the life extension of existing electric
generating facilities, and reasons therefor;
(vi) a statement of research and development plans, including
objectives and programs in the areas of energy conservation, load
management, electric generation and transmission, new energy
technologies and pollution abatement and control, which are not funded
through regulatory required programs, recent results of such programs
undertaken or funded to date, and an assessment of the potential impacts
of such results;
* * *