New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1405: Definitions
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
* * *
transferred to a volunteer, shall not be deemed ineligible to
participate, provided that, prior to the site being accepted into the
brownfield cleanup program, the department has not identified any
responsible party for that property having the ability to pay for the
investigation or cleanup of the property and further provided that the
status of any such site as listed in the registry shall not be altered
prior to the issuance of a certificate of completion pursuant to section
27-1419 of this title. The department's assessment of eligibility under
this paragraph shall not constitute a finding concerning liability with
respect to the property;
(b) listed on the national priorities list established under authority
of 42 U.S.C. section 9605;
(c) subject to an enforcement action under title seven or nine of this
article, or permitted or required to be permitted as a treatment,
storage or disposal facility; provided, that nothing herein contained
shall be deemed otherwise to exclude from the scope of the term
"brownfield site" a hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal
facility having interim status according to regulations promulgated by
the commissioner and provided further that real property owned by a
volunteer or under contract to be transferred to a volunteer shall not
be deemed ineligible to participate provided that, prior to the site
being accepted into the brownfield cleanup program, the department has
not identified any responsible party for that property having the
ability to pay for the investigation or cleanup of the property;
(d) subject to an order for cleanup pursuant to article twelve of the
navigation law or pursuant to title ten of article seventeen of this
chapter except such property shall not be deemed ineligible if it is
subject to a stipulation agreement; or
(e) subject to any other on-going state or federal environmental
enforcement action related to the contamination which is at or emanating
from the site subject to the present application.
3. "Brownfield site contact list" shall mean a list of persons,
government agencies, groups, or organizations, including, but not
limited to the chief executive officer and zoning board of each county,
city, town and village in which such site is located, in a city with a
population of one million or more, any community board in which such
site is located, the public water supplier which serves the area in
which such site is located, any site residents, any person who has
requested to be placed on the site contact list, and the administrator
of any school or day care facility located on the site for the purposes
of posting and/or dissemination at the facility. For the purposes of
this section "water supplier" means any public water system as such term
is defined for the purposes of the sanitary code of the state of New
York as authorized by section two hundred twenty-five of the public
health law. Provided, however, that where the site or adjacent real
property contains multiple dwelling units, the applicant shall work with
the department to develop an alternative method for providing such
notice in lieu of mailing to each individual.
4. "Brownfield site cleanup agreement" shall mean an agreement
executed in accordance with section 27-1409 of this title by an
applicant and the department for the purpose of completing a brownfield
site remedial program.
5. "Brownfield site remedial program" or "remedial program" shall mean
all remedial activities or actions undertaken to eliminate, remove,
treat, abate, control, manage, or monitor contamination at or emanating
from a brownfield site, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) remedial investigation and remedy selection activities needed to
develop such a program;
(b) design activities;
(c) construction activities including without limitation grading,
contouring, trenching, grouting, capping, excavating, transporting,
incinerating, thermally treating, chemically treating, biologically
treating, constructing leachate collection and treatment systems or
application of innovative technologies approved by the department;
(d) interim remedial measures;
(e) post-construction operation, maintenance, and monitoring;
(f) restoration of the environment;
(g) involvement by local governments of jurisdiction and by the
general public; or
(h) oversight by the department.
6. "Citizen participation plan" shall mean the description of citizen
participation activities prepared and carried out pursuant to section
27-1417 of this title.
7. "Concentrated solid or semi-solid hazardous wastes" shall mean
solid or semi-solid hazardous wastes present in surface or subsurface
soil, surface water or groundwater in a concentrated form, such as
precipitated metallic salts, metal oxides, or chemical sludges.
7-a. "Contaminant" shall mean hazardous waste and/or petroleum as such
terms are defined in this section.
8. "Contamination" or "contaminated" shall mean the presence of a
contaminant in any environmental media, including soil, surface water,
groundwater, air, or indoor air.
9. "Dense non-aqueous phase liquid" or "DNAPL" shall mean a hazardous
waste that is a liquid that is denser than water and does not dissolve
or mix easily in water.
10. "Document repository" shall mean a repository of brownfield site
remedial program documents approved by the department or released for
public notice established in a publicly accessible building near the
location of such site.
11. "Engineering control" shall mean any physical barrier or method
employed to actively or passively contain, stabilize, or monitor
contamination, restrict the movement of contamination to ensure the
long-term effectiveness of a remedial program, or eliminate potential
* * *