New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 33-1301: Unlawful acts
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 33. Pesticides
  3. Title 13. Unlawful Acts
§ 33-1301. Unlawful acts.
* * *
the commissioner may exempt any pesticide to the extent that it is
intended for a particular use or uses from the coloring or discoloring
required or authorized by this section if he determines that such
coloring or discoloring for such use or uses is not necessary for the
protection of the public health.
e. Any pesticide which is adulterated or misbranded.
2. For any person to detach, alter, deface, or destroy, in whole or in
part, any label or labeling provided for in this article or regulations
promulgated hereunder, or to add any substance to, or take any substance
from, a pesticide in a manner that may defeat the purpose of this
article.
3. For any person to use for his own advantage or to reveal, other
than to the commissioner or proper officials or employees of the state
or to the courts of this state in response to a subpoena, or to
physicians, or in emergencies to pharmacists and other qualified
persons, for use in the preparation of antidotes, any information
relative to formulas of products acquired by authority of this article.
4. For any person to store or dispose of any pesticide, or of any
container which holds or has held a pesticide, except in compliance with
the rules and regulations of the commissioner.
5. For any person to distribute, sell, offer for sale, purchase for
the purpose of re-sale, or possess for the purpose of re-sale any
restricted use pesticide without a commercial permit issued by the
commissioner.
6. For a commercial permit holder to sell restricted use pesticides
except to the holder of a non-cancelled purchase permit or to the holder
of a commercial permit or a certified applicator.
7. For any person to purchase or possess, except for the purpose of
re-sale, or use any restricted use pesticide without a purchase permit
issued by the commissioner or without being a certified applicator.
8. For any person to engage in application of pesticides without a
pesticide applicator certificate registration issued by the
commissioner, except while working under the direct supervision of a
certified applicator.
8-a. For any person or business to engage in the business of applying
pesticides unless the business is registered by the commissioner.
9. For any person to use 2,4-D (2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid),
2,4-5-T (Trichlorophenoxyacetic acid) or MCP (2 Methyl, 4
Chlorophenoxyacetic acid) within or in proximity to an affected area, in
violation of an order of the commissioner prohibiting or restricting
such use.
10. For any person to remove or dispose of a seized or quarantined
pesticide by sale or otherwise without the commissioner's permission.
11. In cities with a population of one million or more, it shall be
unlawful to use any pesticide containing the active ingredient
4-aminopyridine, including but not limited to Avitrol.
12. For any state department, agency, public benefit corporation or
any pesticide applicator employed thereby as a contractor or
subcontractor to apply glyphosate on state property, provided that the
application of glyphosate on state property is permitted only for (a)
direct application in circumstances when there is no actual or
significant threat of direct human exposure and no effective and
practicable alternative, and (b) for the following uses, pursuant to
regulations promulgated by the department:
(i) to maintain critical infrastructure;
(ii) to manage roadside vegetation to ensure public safety;
(iii) habitat management for the control of invasive species
identified pursuant to title seventeen of article nine of this chapter,
pests of significant public health importance, noxious weeds designated
by the department as injurious to ecosystem health, and the protection
of critical native plant species; and
(iv) for research purposes to develop sustainable alternatives for
agricultural and environmental usages, as well as research regarding the
environmental motility of glyphosate.
The department shall post information on its website regarding
glyphosate usage pursuant to this section, including amount and
location, by April first of each year.
13. a. It shall be unlawful for any person to apply or treat outdoor
ornamental plants and turf, except for the production of agricultural
commodities or structural commercial applications within one foot of a
building foundation perimeter to manage structural pests provided that
the application is not conducted on any blooming plant, with a pesticide
containing:
(1) the active ingredients imidacloprid, thiamethoxam or acetamiprid
on or after December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-six;
(2) the active ingredients clothianidin or dinotefuran effective
December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-four.
b. (1) The provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision shall not
apply where the department, by written order, determines that:
(i) a valid environmental emergency exists;
(ii) the pesticide would be effective in addressing the environmental
emergency; and
(iii) no other, less harmful pesticide or pest management practice
would be effective in addressing the environmental emergency.
(2) Any such order shall include the basis for the department's
determination and specify the approved time period, geographic scope,
and purpose of the permitted use of such pesticide. An order issued
pursuant to this section shall be valid for a period not to exceed one
year.
c. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to pesticide
applications by, or under the supervision of, a certified applicator for
treatment against invasive species affecting woody plants.
d. For the purposes of this subdivision "environmental emergency"
means: an occurrence of any pest which presents a significant risk of
harm or injury to the environment, or significant harm, injury, or loss
* * *