New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 57-0121: Central Pine Barrens comprehensive land use plan; interim regulations
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 57. Long Island Pine Barrens Maritime Reserve Act
* * *
areas analogous to the reserve, generally, and the Central Pine Barrens
area specifically. Such studies and reports may include, but are not
limited to those undertaken by the New Jersey Pinelands commission or
Cape Code commission.
(d) Public improvement studies including but not limited to the area
or subareas within the Central Pine Barrens area or outside such area
having an aggregation of sites with development potential to facilitate
application of transfer of development rights that could create the need
for new public improvements and/or public improvement expansions;
(e) Advisory committee recommendations or reports.
6. The land use plan shall provide for, address and include but not be
limited to the following:
(a) Statements of objectives, policies and standards as they pertain
to the purposes of this title and the land use plan.
(b) A map depicting the core preservation area.
(c) A map depicting compatible growth areas in the Central Pine
Barrens area where orderly and environmentally compatible development
can be encouraged and to which development potential within the preserve
may be transferred.
(d) A phased public improvement element for providing the public
facilities necessary for carrying out the goals for the core
preservation and compatible growth areas.
(e) Identification and mapping of critical resource areas within the
Central Pine Barrens area which are of regional or statewide
significance. Such areas shall include fragile lands, significant
shorelands of rivers, lakes, and streams; freshwater wetlands;
significant wildlife habitats; unique scenic or historic features; and
rare or valuable ecosystems and geological formations which are of
regional or statewide significance.
(f) Identification of sending districts in core preservation and
compatible growth areas and receiving districts in compatible growth
areas and outside the Central Pine Barrens area for the purpose of
providing for the transfer of development rights and values to further
the preservation and development goals of the land use plan and
methodologies and standards for procedural equity and appropriate values
in establishing rights and values consistent with the provisions of
section two hundred sixty-one-a of the town law.
(g) Identification of land suitable for agricultural use and necessary
and appropriate strategies to protect land capable of agricultural
production.
(h) Development criteria and performance standards.
(i) An intergovernmental coordination and consistency component
establishing the ways in which state and local programs and policies may
best be coordinated to promote the goals and implement the policies of
the land use plan.
(j) A financial component analyzing the public and private costs of
developing and implementing the land use plan which shall include:
(i) detailed costs including those for infrastructure improvements,
acquisition of fee simple or other interests in lands for preservation
or recreation purposes, compensation guarantees, general administrative
costs and any anticipated extraordinary or continuing costs; and
(ii) the source of revenue for covering such costs, including, but not
limited to, grants, donations and loans from local, state and federal
departments and agencies and from the private sector.
(k) A program for state, county and local governmental implementation
of the comprehensive land use plan and the various elements thereof in a
manner that will insure the continued, uniform, and consistent
protection of the Pine Barrens ecosystem and development objectives
including:
(i) minimum standards for the adoption, as required in this title, of
municipal and county plans, codes and ordinances concerning the
development and use of land including, but not limited to, standards for
minimum lot sizes, site clearance and wetland setbacks, appropriate
population and densities and regulated or prohibited uses for specific
portions of the Pine Barrens area and procedures for determining
hardship consistent with the purposes and provisions of this title;
(ii) guidelines and standards for review of projects of regional
significance which because of scale of intensity of use or location are
likely to impede implementation of the land use plan; and
(iii) guidelines for consistency with the land use plan by state,
county and local agencies.
(l) Professional staffing requirements necessary to carry out the land
use plan.
(m) Land protection mechanisms, including, but not limited to,
acquisition, conservation easements, rights and values transfers,
purchase of development rights, donations and clustering, planned unit
development, land trusts, exchanges between privately and publicly owned
lands, or other zoning activities consistent with the provisions of this
title.
(n) Provisions for use of best management practices, in all natural
resource-dependent commercial and industrial activities, including
agriculture, horticulture and related activities.
(o) Provisions for restoration of natural and cultural resources where
such resources have been damaged, lost, or otherwise impaired. Such work
shall address restoration of Pine Barrens habitats, stream and shore
revitalization, historic structures, traditional industries
demonstration programs, and strengthening of community character which
will be consistent with the provisions of the comprehensive management
plan pursuant to section 57-0115 of this title.
(p) Provisions for cumulative impact analyses, both environmental and
economic, for the effects of development, preservation, financial
policies and related factors upon the Central Pine Barrens area, its
private and public open space, its residents and constituents, school
and other special districts, and other pertinent aspects or demographic
sectors.
* * *