New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 57-0123: Implementation of the Central Pine Barrens comprehensive land use plan
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 57. Long Island Pine Barrens Maritime Reserve Act
* * *
commission for approval of the development. Applications shall be made
to the commission on forms and in such manner as the land use plan and
commission shall designate.
(b) The commission must make a decision within one hundred twenty days
of the receipt of a complete application. If the commission fails to
make a decision within one hundred twenty days, the development shall be
deemed to be approved by the commission, unless extended by mutual
agreement of the applicant and the commission. The commission must make
a decision within one hundred twenty days of asserting jurisdiction over
a project that is before the commission based on the petition by a
commissioner. If the commission fails to make a decision within one
hundred twenty days of the date of asserting jurisdiction, the
development shall be deemed to be approved by the commission, unless
extended by mutual agreement of the applicant and the commission.
3. (a) Subsequent to the adoption of the land use plan, the provisions
of any other law, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary
notwithstanding, no application for development within the Central Pine
Barrens area shall be approved by any municipality or county or agency
thereof or the commission, and no state approval, certificate, license,
consent, permit, or financial assistance for the construction of any
structure or the disturbance of any land within such area shall be
granted, unless such approval or grant conforms to the provisions of
such land use plan; provided, however, that the commission by majority
vote is hereby authorized to waive strict compliance with such plan or
with any element or standard contained therein, for an application for
development of any person, upon finding that such waiver is necessary to
alleviate hardship for proposed development in the core preservation
area according to the conditions and finding of extraordinary hardship
or compelling public need pursuant to subdivision ten of section 57-0121
of this title, or for an application for development by the state or
public corporation or proposed for land owned by the state or public
corporation finding that such waiver is necessary to alleviate hardship
for proposed development in the core preservation area according to the
conditions and finding of compelling public need pursuant to subdivision
ten of section 57-0121 of this title, and every application is
consistent with the purposes and provisions of this article and would
not result in substantial impairment of the resources of the Central
Pine Barrens area.
(b) The commission by majority vote is also authorized to waive strict
compliance with such plan or with any element or standard contained
therein, upon finding that such waiver is necessary to alleviate
hardship for development proposed by any person, the state or a public
corporation in the compatible growth area according to the conditions
* * *