New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.8: Apportionment of federal and state estate or other death taxes;
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 2. Rules Governing Dispositions Subject to This Law
  3. Part 1. Substantive Rules Governing Dispositions
§ 2-1.8 Apportionment of federal and state estate or other death taxes;
fiduciary to collect taxes from property taxed and transferees
thereof
(a) Whenever it appears in any appropriate action or proceeding that a
fiduciary has paid or may be required to pay an estate or other death
tax, under the law of this state or of any other jurisdiction, with
respect to any property required to be included in the gross tax estate
of a decedent under the provisions of any such law (hereinafter called
"the tax"), the amount of the tax, except in a case where a testator
otherwise directs in his will, and except where by any instrument other
than a will (hereinafter called a "non-testamentary instrument")
direction is given for apportionment within the fund of taxes assessed
upon the specific fund dealt with in such non-testamentary instrument,
shall be equitably apportioned among the persons interested in the gross
tax estate, whether residents or non-residents of this state, to whom
such property is disposed of or to whom any benefit therein accrues
(hereinafter called "the persons benefited") in accordance with the
rules of apportionment herein set forth, and the persons benefited shall
contribute the amounts apportioned against them.
(b) Unless otherwise provided, when a disposition is made by which any
person is given an interest in income or an estate for years or for life
or other temporary interest in any property or fund, the tax
apportionable against such temporary interest and the remainder limited
thereon is chargeable against and payable out of the principal of such
property or fund without apportionment between such temporary interest
and remainder. The provisions of this paragraph apply although the
holder of the temporary interest has rights in the principal, but do not
apply to a common law annuity.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in the will or non-testamentary
instrument, and subject to paragraph (d-1) of this section:
(1) The tax shall be apportioned among the persons benefited in the
proportion that the value of the property or interest received by each
such person benefited bears to the total value of the property and
interest received by all persons benefited, the values as finally
determined in the respective tax proceedings being the values to be used
as the basis for apportionment of the respective taxes.
(2) Any exemption or deduction allowed under the law imposing the tax
by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent, the fact
that the property consists of life insurance proceeds or the charitable
purposes of the gift shall inure to the benefit of the person bearing
such relationship or receiving such insurance proceeds or charitable
gift, as the case may be.
(3) Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for
gift taxes paid by the decedent shall inure to the benefit of all
persons benefited and the tax to be apportioned shall be the tax after
allowance of such deduction or credit.
(4) Any interest resulting from the late payment of the tax shall be
apportioned in the same manner as the tax and shall be charged wholly to
principal.
(5) Any discount allowed for prepayment of the tax shall be credited
wholly to the principal of the funds contributing the moneys used for
prepayment in proportion to the contribution made.
(d) Subject to subparagraphs (1), (2) and (3) of this paragraph, any
direction as to apportionment or non-apportionment of the tax, whether
contained in a will or a non-testamentary instrument, relates only to
the property passing thereunder, unless such will or instrument provides
otherwise.
(1) Any such direction in a will which is later in date than a prior
non-testamentary instrument and which contains a contrary direction
shall govern provided that the later will specifically refers to the
direction in such prior instrument.
(2) Any such direction in a non-testamentary instrument which is later
* * *