New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 295: General powers and duties of division
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15. Human Rights Law
§ 295. General powers and duties of division. The division, by and
* * *
offices within the state as it may deem necessary.
2. To function at any place within the state.
3. To appoint such officers, attorneys, clerks and other employees and
agents, consultants and special committees as it may deem necessary, fix
their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe
their duties.
4. To obtain upon request and utilize the services of all governmental
departments and agencies.
5. To adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and
regulations to carry out the provisions of this article, and the
policies and practices of the division in connection therewith.
6. (a) To receive, investigate and pass upon complaints alleging
violations of this article.
(b) Upon its own motion, to test and investigate and to make, sign and
file complaints alleging violations of this article and to initiate
investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of this article.
7. To hold hearings, to provide where appropriate for
cross-interrogatories, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance,
administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath, and in
connection therewith, to require the production for examination of any
books or papers relating to any matter under investigation or in
question before the division. The division may make rules as to the
issuance of subpoenas which may be issued by the division at any stage
of any investigation or proceeding before it.
In any such investigation or hearing, the commissioner, or an officer
duly designated by the commissioner to conduct such investigation or
hearing, may confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of
section 50.20 of the criminal procedure law.
8. To create such advisory councils, local, regional or state-wide, as
in its judgment will aid in effectuating the purposes of this article
and of section eleven of article one of the constitution of this state,
and the division may empower them to study the problems of
discrimination in all or specific fields of human relationships or in
specific instances of discrimination because of age, race, creed, color,
national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,
military status, sex, disability or marital status and make
recommendations to the division for the development of policies and
procedures in general and in specific instances. The advisory councils
also shall disseminate information about the division's activities to
organizations and individuals in their localities. Such advisory
councils shall be composed of representative citizens, serving without
* * *