New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 296: Unlawful discriminatory practices
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15. Human Rights Law
§ 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful
* * *
(e) A demonstration that a practice is supported by a legally
sufficient justification, as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, may not be used as a defense against a claim of intentional
discrimination.
(f) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed or interpreted as
limiting, restricting, overriding, or supplanting any broader
interpretation of the discriminatory practices described in this article
or the availability of liability under this article.
6. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts
forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
7. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or
discriminate against any person because such person has (i) opposed any
practices forbidden under this article, (ii) filed a complaint,
testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this article, or (iii)
requested a reasonable accommodation under this article. Retaliation may
include, but is not limited to, disclosing an employee's personnel files
because such employee has (i) opposed any practices forbidden under this
article, (ii) filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
proceeding under this article, or (iii) requested a reasonable
accommodation under this article, except where such disclosure is made
in the course of commencing or responding to a complaint in any
* * *
whom the commissioner has determined to be the subject of an unlawful
discriminatory practice under this subdivision. Unless such board has
been found to have engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice,
service upon such board of such order shall not constitute such board or
its members as a respondent nor constitute a finding of an unlawful
discriminatory practice against such board or its members.
10. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any
employer, or an employee or agent thereof, to impose upon a person as a
condition of obtaining or retaining employment, including opportunities
for promotion, advancement or transfers, any terms or conditions that
would require such person to violate or forego a sincerely held practice
of his or her religion, including but not limited to the observance of
any particular day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or other
holy day in accordance with the requirements of his or her religion or
the wearing of any attire, clothing, or facial hair in accordance with
the requirements of his or her religion, unless, after engaging in a
bona fide effort, the employer demonstrates that it is unable to
reasonably accommodate the employee's or prospective employee's
sincerely held religious observance or practice without undue hardship
on the conduct of the employer's business. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, an employee shall not be entitled to
* * *
hearing or a person with another disability because he or she is
accompanied by a dog that has been trained to work or perform specific
tasks for the benefit of such person by a professional guide dog,
hearing dog or service dog training center or professional guide dog,
hearing dog or service dog trainer, or to discriminate against such
professional guide dog, hearing dog or service dog trainer engaged in
such training of a dog for use by a person with a disability, whether or
not accompanied by the person for whom the dog is being trained.
15. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person,
agency, bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any
political subdivision thereof, to deny any license or employment to any
individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more
criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack of "good moral
character" which is based upon his or her having been convicted of one
or more criminal offenses, when such denial is in violation of the
provisions of article twenty-three-A of the correction law. Further,
there shall be a rebuttable presumption in favor of excluding from
evidence the prior incarceration or conviction of any person, in a case
alleging that the employer has been negligent in hiring or retaining an
applicant or employee, or supervising a hiring manager, if after
learning about an applicant or employee's past criminal conviction
history, such employer has evaluated the factors set forth in section
seven hundred fifty-two of the correction law, and made a reasonable,
good faith determination that such factors militate in favor of hire or
* * *
corporation, association, the state or any political subdivision
thereof, shall require an individual to provide a copy of his or her
criminal history record that he or she obtained pursuant to the rules
and regulations of the division of criminal justice services.
16. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless
specifically required or permitted by statute, for any person, agency,
bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any
political subdivision thereof, to make any inquiry about, whether in any
form of application or otherwise, or to act upon adversely to the
individual involved, any arrest or criminal accusation of such
individual not then pending against that individual which was followed
by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such
individual, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of the
criminal procedure law, or by an order adjourning the criminal action in
contemplation of dismissal, pursuant to section 170.55, 170.56, 210.46,
210.47, or 215.10 of the criminal procedure law, or by a youthful
offender adjudication, as defined in subdivision one of section 720.35
of the criminal procedure law, or by a conviction for a violation sealed
pursuant to section 160.55 of the criminal procedure law or by a
conviction which is sealed pursuant to section 160.59 or 160.58 of the
criminal procedure law, or by a conviction which is sealed pursuant to
section 160.57 of the criminal procedure law, except where such
* * *