New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 296: Unlawful discriminatory practices
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15. Human Rights Law
§ 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful
* * *
reasonable modification to common use portions of the dwelling, or
(3) In connection with the design and construction of covered
multi-family dwellings for first occupancy after March thirteenth,
nineteen hundred ninety-one, a failure to design and construct dwellings
in accordance with the accessibility requirements of the New York state
uniform fire prevention and building code, to provide that:
(i) The public use and common use portions of the dwellings are
readily accessible to and usable by disabled persons with disabilities;
(ii) All the doors are designed in accordance with the New York state
uniform fire prevention and building code to allow passage into and
within all premises and are sufficiently wide to allow passage by
persons in wheelchairs; and
(iii) All premises within covered multi-family dwelling units contain
an accessible route into and through the dwelling; light switches,
electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls are in
accessible locations; there are reinforcements in the bathroom walls to
allow later installation of grab bars; and there are usable kitchens and
bathrooms such that an individual in a wheelchair can maneuver about the
space, in conformity with the New York state uniform fire prevention and
building code.
(e) Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict the consideration of
age in the rental of publicly-assisted housing accommodations if the
division grants an exemption based on bona fide considerations of public
policy for the purpose of providing for the special needs of a
particular age group without the intent of prejudicing other age groups.
(f) Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to restrict the rental
of rooms in school or college dormitories to individuals of the same
sex.
3. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an
employer, licensing agency, employment agency or labor organization to
refuse to provide reasonable accommodations to the known disabilities,
or pregnancy-related conditions, of an employee, prospective employee or
member in connection with a job or occupation sought or held or
participation in a training program.
(b) Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
require provision of accommodations which can be demonstrated to impose
an undue hardship on the operation of an employer's, licensing agency's,
employment agency's or labor organization's business, program or
enterprise.
In making such a demonstration with regard to undue hardship the
factors to be considered include:
(i) The overall size of the business, program or enterprise with
respect to the number of employees, number and type of facilities, and
size of budget;
(ii) The type of operation which the business, program or enterprise
is engaged in, including the composition and structure of the workforce;
and
(iii) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision regarding "reasonable accommodation"
or in the chapter of the laws of two thousand fifteen which added this
paragraph shall alter, diminish, increase, or create new or additional
requirements to accommodate protected classes pursuant to this article
other than the additional requirements as explicitly set forth in such
chapter of the laws of two thousand fifteen.
(d) The employee must cooperate in providing medical or other
information that is necessary to verify the existence of the disability
or pregnancy-related condition, or that is necessary for consideration
of the accommodation. The employee has a right to have such medical
information kept confidential.
3-a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(a) For an employer or licensing agency to refuse to hire or employ or
license or to bar or to terminate from employment an individual eighteen
years of age or older, or to discriminate against such individual in
promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of such individual's age.
(b) For any employer, licensing agency or employment agency to print
or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement,
advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for
employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective
employment, which expresses, directly or indirectly, any limitation,
specification or discrimination on account of age respecting individuals
eighteen years of age or older, or any intent to make any such
limitation, specification, or discrimination.
(c) For any employer, licensing agency or employment agency to
discharge or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she
has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because he or
she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under
this article.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no employee shall be
subject to termination or retirement from employment on the basis of
age, except where age is a bona fide occupational qualification
reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a particular business,
where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age,
or as otherwise specified in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision
or in article fourteen-A of the retirement and social security law.
(e) Nothing contained in this subdivision or in subdivision one of
this section shall be construed to prevent the compulsory retirement of
any employee who has attained sixty-five years of age, and who, for a
two-year period immediately before retirement, is employed in a bona
fide executive or a high policymaking position, if such employee is
entitled to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from a
pension, profit-sharing, savings, or deferred compensation plan, or any
combination of such plans, of the employer of such employee, which
* * *