New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 296: Unlawful discriminatory practices
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15. Human Rights Law
§ 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful
* * *
victim of domestic violence, except that any such institution which
establishes or maintains a policy of educating persons of one sex
exclusively may admit students of only one sex.
5. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner,
lessee, sub-lessee, assignee, or managing agent of, or other person
having the right to sell, rent or lease a housing accommodation,
constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or employee thereof:
(1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise to deny to or withhold
from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because
of the race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration
status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military
status, sex, age, disability, marital status, status as a victim of
domestic violence, lawful source of income or familial status of such
person or persons, or to represent that any housing accommodation or
land is not available for inspection, sale, rental or lease when in fact
it is so available.
(2) To discriminate against any person because of race, creed, color,
national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, military status, sex, age, disability,
marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence, lawful source
of income or familial status in the terms, conditions or privileges of
the sale, rental or lease of any such housing accommodation or in the
* * *
(e) A demonstration that a practice is supported by a legally
sufficient justification, as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, may not be used as a defense against a claim of intentional
discrimination.
(f) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed or interpreted as
limiting, restricting, overriding, or supplanting any broader
interpretation of the discriminatory practices described in this article
or the availability of liability under this article.
6. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts
forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
7. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or
discriminate against any person because such person has (i) opposed any
practices forbidden under this article, (ii) filed a complaint,
testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this article, or (iii)
requested a reasonable accommodation under this article. Retaliation may
include, but is not limited to, disclosing an employee's personnel files
because such employee has (i) opposed any practices forbidden under this
article, (ii) filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
proceeding under this article, or (iii) requested a reasonable
accommodation under this article, except where such disclosure is made
in the course of commencing or responding to a complaint in any
proceeding under this article or any other civil or criminal action or
* * *