New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 296: Unlawful discriminatory practices
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15. Human Rights Law
§ 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful
* * *
2. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person,
being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or
employee of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement,
because of the race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or
immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,
military status, sex, disability, marital status, or status as a victim
of domestic violence, of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse,
withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations,
advantages, facilities or privileges thereof, including the extension of
credit, or, directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue,
display, post or mail any written or printed communication, notice or
advertisement, to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages,
facilities and privileges of any such place shall be refused, withheld
from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color, national
origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender
identity or expression, military status, sex, disability or marital
status, or that the patronage or custom thereat of any person of or
purporting to be of any particular race, creed, color, national origin,
citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity
or expression, military status, sex or marital status, or having a
disability is unwelcome, objectionable or not acceptable, desired or
solicited.
(b) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the
barring of any person, because of the sex of such person, from places of
public accommodation, resort or amusement if the division grants an
exemption based on bona fide considerations of public policy; nor shall
* * *
the restriction of the sale, rental or lease of housing accommodations
exclusively to persons sixty-two years of age or older and the spouse of
any such person, or for housing intended and operated for occupancy by
at least one person fifty-five years of age or older per unit. In
determining whether housing is intended and operated for occupancy by
persons fifty-five years of age or older, Sec. 807(b) (2) (c) (42 U.S.C.
3607 (b) (2) (c)) of the federal Fair Housing Act of 1988, as amended,
shall apply.
(b) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner,
lessee, sub-lessee, or managing agent of, or other person having the
right of ownership or possession of or the right to sell, rent or lease,
land or commercial space:
(1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise deny to or withhold
from any person or group of persons land or commercial space because of
the race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration
status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military
status, sex, age, disability, marital status, status as a victim of
domestic violence, or familial status of such person or persons, or to
represent that any housing accommodation or land is not available for
inspection, sale, rental or lease when in fact it is so available;
(2) To discriminate against any person because of race, creed, color,
national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, military status, sex, age, disability,
marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence, or familial
status in the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale, rental or
lease of any such land or commercial space; or in the furnishing of
facilities or services in connection therewith;
(3) To print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any
statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of
application for the purchase, rental or lease of such land or commercial
space or to make any record or inquiry in connection with the
prospective purchase, rental or lease of such land or commercial space
which expresses, directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification
or discrimination as to race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship
* * *
practice that has a less discriminatory effect.
(e) A demonstration that a practice is supported by a legally
sufficient justification, as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, may not be used as a defense against a claim of intentional
discrimination.
(f) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed or interpreted as
limiting, restricting, overriding, or supplanting any broader
interpretation of the discriminatory practices described in this article
or the availability of liability under this article.
6. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts
forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
7. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or
discriminate against any person because such person has (i) opposed any
practices forbidden under this article, (ii) filed a complaint,
testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this article, or (iii)
requested a reasonable accommodation under this article. Retaliation may
include, but is not limited to, disclosing an employee's personnel files
because such employee has (i) opposed any practices forbidden under this
article, (ii) filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
proceeding under this article, or (iii) requested a reasonable
accommodation under this article, except where such disclosure is made
in the course of commencing or responding to a complaint in any
proceeding under this article or any other civil or criminal action or
other judicial or administrative proceeding as permitted by applicable
law.
8. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a
* * *