New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 995-b: Powers and duties of the commission
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 49-B. Commission On Forensic Science and Establishment of Dna Identification Index
* * *
thereof, shall be archived by the commission.
7. The commission and DNA subcommittee may establish, appoint, and set
terms of members to as many advisory councils as it deems necessary to
provide specialized expertise to the commission with respect to new
forensic technologies including DNA testing methodologies.
8. The commission or DNA subcommittee shall designate one or more
entities for the performance of proficiency tests required pursuant to
the provisions of this article.
9. After reviewing recommendations from the division of criminal
justice services, the commission, in consultation with the DNA
subcommittee, shall promulgate a policy for the establishment and
operation of a DNA identification index consistent with the operational
requirements and capabilities of the division of criminal justice
services. Such policy shall address the following issues:
(a) the forensic DNA methodology or methodologies to be utilized in
compiling the index;
(b) procedures for assuring that the state DNA identification index
contains the following safeguards:
(i) that any records maintained as part of such an index are accurate
and complete;
(ii) that effective software and hardware designs are instituted with
security features to prevent unauthorized access to such records;
(iii) that periodic audits will be conducted to ensure that no illegal
disclosures of such records have taken place;
(iv) that access to record information system facilities, systems
operating environments, data file contents whether while in use or when
stored in a media library is restricted to authorized personnel only;
(v) that operation programs are used that will prohibit inquiry,
record updates, or destruction of records from any source other than an
authorized source of inquiry, update, or destruction of records;
(vi) that operational programs are used to detect and store for the
output of authorized employees only all unauthorized attempts to
* * *
provisions of this article and applicable provisions of law.
10. Review, and if necessary, recommend modifications to, a plan for
implementation of the DNA identification index submitted by the
commissioner of criminal justice services pursuant to section nine
hundred ninety-five-c of this article.
11. Upon the recommendation of the DNA subcommittee established
pursuant to subdivision thirteen of this section, the commission shall
designate one or more approved methodologies for the performance of
forensic DNA testing, and shall review and act upon applications by
forensic DNA laboratories for approval to perform forensic DNA testing.
12. Promulgate standards for a determination of a match between the
DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index and a DNA
record of a person submitted for comparison therewith.
13. (a) The commission shall establish a subcommittee on forensic DNA
laboratories and forensic DNA testing. The chair of the subcommittee
shall be appointed by the chair of the commission. The chair of the
subcommittee shall appoint six other members to the subcommittee, one of
whom shall represent the discipline of molecular biology and be
appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of the department
of health, one of whom shall represent the discipline of population
genetics and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of
the department of health, one of whom shall be representative of the
discipline of laboratory standards and quality assurance regulation and
monitoring and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner
of the department of health, one of whom shall be a forensic scientist
and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of the
department of health, one of whom shall be representative of the
discipline of population genetics and be appointed upon the
recommendation of the commissioner of criminal justice services and one
of whom shall be representative of the discipline of forensic science
and be appointed upon the recommendation of the commissioner of criminal
justice services. Members of the DNA subcommittee shall serve for three
year terms and be subject to the conditions of service specified in
section nine hundred ninety-five-a of this article.
(b) The DNA subcommittee shall assess and evaluate all DNA
methodologies proposed to be used for forensic analysis, and make
reports and recommendations to the commission as it deems necessary. The
DNA subcommittee shall make binding recommendations for adoption by the
commission addressing minimum scientific standards to be utilized in
conducting forensic DNA analysis including, but not limited to,
examination of specimens, population studies and methods employed to
determine probabilities and interpret test results. The DNA subcommittee
may require a demonstration by an independent laboratory of any proposed
forensic DNA testing methodology proposed to be used by a forensic
laboratory.
(c) The DNA subcommittee shall make binding recommendations for
adoption by the commission with regard to an accreditation program for
laboratories performing forensic DNA testing in accordance with the
provisions of the state administrative procedure act. Such
recommendations shall include the adoption and implementation of
internal and external proficiency testing programs, including, if
possible, a blind external proficiency testing program for forensic
laboratories performing forensic DNA testing. The DNA subcommittee shall
also provide the commission with a list of accepted proficiency testers.
* * *