New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 995-b: Powers and duties of the commission
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 49-B. Commission On Forensic Science and Establishment of Dna Identification Index
§ 995-b. Powers and duties of the commission. 1. The commission shall
develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all
forensic laboratories in New York state, including establishing minimum
qualifications for forensic laboratory directors and such other
personnel as the commission may determine to be necessary and
appropriate, and approval of forensic laboratories for the performance
of specific forensic methodologies. Nothing in this article shall be
deemed to preclude forensic laboratories from performing research and
validation studies on new methodologies and technologies which may not
yet be approved by the commission at that time.
In designing a system of accreditation pursuant to this article, the
commission shall evaluate other systems of accreditation.
2. The minimum standards and program of accreditation shall be
designed to accomplish the following objectives:
(a) increase and maintain the effectiveness, efficiency, reliability,
and accuracy of forensic laboratories, including forensic DNA
laboratories;
(b) ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are
performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards
practicable;
(c) promote increased cooperation and coordination among forensic
laboratories and other agencies in the criminal justice system;
(d) ensure compatibility, to the extent consistent with the provisions
of this article and any other applicable provision of law pertaining to
privacy or restricting disclosure or redisclosure of information, with
other state and federal forensic laboratories to the extent necessary to
share and exchange information, data and results of forensic analyses
and tests; and
(e) set forth minimum requirements for the quality and maintenance of
equipment.
2-a. Any program of forensic laboratory accreditation with respect to
a DNA laboratory pursuant to this section shall be under the direction
of the DNA subcommittee established pursuant to subdivision thirteen of
this section. Such subcommittee shall have the sole authority to grant,
deny, review or modify a DNA forensic laboratory accreditation pursuant
to this article, provided that such authority shall be effectuated
through binding recommendations made by the DNA subcommittee to the
commission. In the event the commission disagrees with any of the
binding recommendations of the DNA subcommittee made pursuant to this
article, the commission may so notify such subcommittee and request such
subcommittee to reasonably review such binding recommendations. The DNA
subcommittee shall conduct such review and either forward revised
binding recommendations to the commission or indicate, with the reasons
therefor, that following such review such subcommittee has determined
that such binding recommendations shall not be revised.
3. The program of forensic laboratory accreditation shall include, at
* * *