New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 995-c: State DNA identification index
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 49-B. Commission On Forensic Science and Establishment of Dna Identification Index
* * *
value for law enforcement identification purposes. For the purposes of
this article, the term "marker" shall have the meaning generally
ascribed to it by members of the scientific community experienced in the
use of DNA technology.
6. DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index shall
be released only for the following purposes:
(a) to a federal law enforcement agency, or to a state or local law
enforcement agency or district attorney's office for law enforcement
identification purposes upon submission of a DNA record in connection
with the investigation of the commission of one or more crimes or to
assist in the recovery or identification of specified human remains,
including identification of missing persons, provided that there exists
between the division and such agency a written agreement governing the
use and dissemination of such DNA records in accordance with the
provisions of this article;
(b) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his or her
representative, who shall also have access to samples and analyses
performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is
charged;
(c) after personally identifiable information has been removed by the
division, to an entity authorized by the division for the purpose of
creating or maintaining a population statistics database or for
identification research and protocol development for forensic DNA
analysis or quality control purposes.
7. Requests for DNA records must be in writing, or in a form
prescribed by the division authorized by the requesting party, and,
other than a request pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision six of
this section, maintained on file at the state DNA identification index
in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner
of the division of criminal justice services.
8. The defendant, including the representative of a defendant, in a
criminal action or proceeding shall have access to information in the
state DNA identification index relating to the number of requests
previously made for a comparison search and the name and identity of any
requesting party.
9. (a) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal or a vacatur of a
conviction, or of the granting of a pardon pursuant to article two-A of
this chapter, of an individual whose DNA record has been stored in the
state DNA identification index in accordance with this article by the
division of criminal justice services, the DNA record shall be expunged
from the state DNA identification index, and such individual may apply
to the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered
for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record and any
samples, analyses, or other documents relating to the DNA testing of
such individual in connection with the investigation or prosecution of
the crime which resulted in the conviction that was reversed or vacated
* * *
affect the investigation or prosecution of some other person or persons
for the crime. The division shall, by rule or regulation, prescribe
procedures to ensure that the DNA record in the state DNA identification
index, and any samples, analyses, or other documents relating to such
record, whether in the possession of the division, or any law
enforcement or police agency, or any forensic DNA laboratory, including
any duplicates or copies thereof, at the discretion of the possessor
thereof, are either destroyed or returned to such individual, or to the
attorney who represented him or her at the time such reversal, vacatur
or pardon, was granted. The commissioner shall also adopt by rule and
regulation a procedure for the expungement in other appropriate
circumstances of DNA records contained in the index.
(b) As prescribed in this paragraph, if an individual, either
voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court, has provided a
sample for DNA testing in connection with the investigation or
prosecution of a crime and (i) no criminal action against the individual
relating to such crime was commenced within the period specified by
section 30.10 of the criminal procedure law, or (ii) a criminal action
was commenced against the individual relating to such crime which
resulted in a complete acquittal, or (iii) a criminal action against the
individual relating to such crime resulted in a conviction that was
subsequently reversed or vacated, or for which the individual was
granted a pardon pursuant to article two-A of this chapter, such
individual may apply to the supreme court or the court in which the
judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the
expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses, or other
documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual in connection
with the investigation or prosecution of such crime. A copy of such
application shall be served on the district attorney and an order
directing expungement may be granted if the court finds that the
individual has satisfied the conditions of one of the subparagraphs of
this paragraph; that if a judgment of conviction was reversed or
vacated, all appeals relating thereto have been concluded and the
individual will not be retried, or, if a retrial has occurred, the trier
of fact has rendered a verdict of complete acquittal, and that
expungement will not adversely affect the investigation or prosecution
of some other person or persons for the crime. If an order directing the
expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses or other
documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual is issued, such
record and any samples, analyses, or other documents shall, at the
discretion of the possessor thereof, be destroyed or returned to such
individual or to the attorney who represented him or her in connection
with the application for the order of expungement.