New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 995-c: State DNA identification index
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 49-B. Commission On Forensic Science and Establishment of Dna Identification Index
* * *
of a policy by the commission pursuant to subdivision nine of section
nine hundred ninety-five-b of this article, the commissioner of criminal
justice services is authorized to promulgate a plan for the
establishment of a computerized state DNA identification index within
the division of criminal justice services.
2. Following the review and approval of the plan by the DNA
subcommittee and the commission and the filing of such plan with the
speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate, the
commissioner of criminal justice services is hereby authorized to
establish a computerized state DNA identification index pursuant to the
provisions of this article.
3. (a) Any designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing
for a crime specified in subdivision seven of section nine hundred
ninety-five of this article, shall be required to provide a sample
appropriate for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics
specific to such person and to be included in a state DNA identification
index pursuant to this article.
(b) (i) In the case of a designated offender who is sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, such sample shall be collected by the public
servant to whose custody the designated offender has been committed.
(ii) In the case of a designated offender who is sentenced to a term
of probation, including a sentence of probation imposed in conjunction
with a sentence of imprisonment when a sample has not already been
taken, such sample shall be collected by the probation department
supervising the designated offender.
(iii) In the case of a designated offender whose sentence does not
include either a term of imprisonment or a term of probation, outside of
the city of New York, the court shall order that a court officer take a
sample or that the designated offender report to an office of the
sheriff of that county, and when the designated offender does so, such
sample shall be collected by the sheriff's office. Within the city of
New York, the court shall order that the sample be collected by a court
officer.
(iv) Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the collection of a DNA
sample from a designated offender by any court official, state or local
correction official or employee, probation officer, parole officer,
police officer, peace officer, other law enforcement official, or
designated personnel of the division of criminal justice services who
has been notified by the division of criminal justice services that such
designated offender has not provided a DNA sample. Upon notification by
the division of criminal justice services that a designated offender has
not provided a DNA sample, such court official, state or local
correction official or employee, probation officer, parole officer,
police officer, peace officer or other law enforcement official, or
* * *
or pardon, was granted. The commissioner shall also adopt by rule and
regulation a procedure for the expungement in other appropriate
circumstances of DNA records contained in the index.
(b) As prescribed in this paragraph, if an individual, either
voluntarily or pursuant to a warrant or order of a court, has provided a
sample for DNA testing in connection with the investigation or
prosecution of a crime and (i) no criminal action against the individual
relating to such crime was commenced within the period specified by
section 30.10 of the criminal procedure law, or (ii) a criminal action
was commenced against the individual relating to such crime which
resulted in a complete acquittal, or (iii) a criminal action against the
individual relating to such crime resulted in a conviction that was
subsequently reversed or vacated, or for which the individual was
granted a pardon pursuant to article two-A of this chapter, such
individual may apply to the supreme court or the court in which the
judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the
expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses, or other
documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual in connection
with the investigation or prosecution of such crime. A copy of such
application shall be served on the district attorney and an order
directing expungement may be granted if the court finds that the
individual has satisfied the conditions of one of the subparagraphs of
this paragraph; that if a judgment of conviction was reversed or
vacated, all appeals relating thereto have been concluded and the
individual will not be retried, or, if a retrial has occurred, the trier
of fact has rendered a verdict of complete acquittal, and that
expungement will not adversely affect the investigation or prosecution
of some other person or persons for the crime. If an order directing the
expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses or other
documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual is issued, such
record and any samples, analyses, or other documents shall, at the
discretion of the possessor thereof, be destroyed or returned to such
individual or to the attorney who represented him or her in connection
with the application for the order of expungement.