New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 995-c: State DNA identification index
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 49-B. Commission On Forensic Science and Establishment of Dna Identification Index
* * *
forensic DNA testing and analysis for inclusion in the state DNA
identification index. Such laboratory shall promptly perform the
requisite testing and analysis, and forward the resulting DNA record
only to the state DNA identification index in accordance with the
regulations of the division of criminal justice services. Such
laboratory shall perform DNA analysis only for those markers having
value for law enforcement identification purposes. For the purposes of
this article, the term "marker" shall have the meaning generally
ascribed to it by members of the scientific community experienced in the
use of DNA technology.
6. DNA records contained in the state DNA identification index shall
be released only for the following purposes:
(a) to a federal law enforcement agency, or to a state or local law
enforcement agency or district attorney's office for law enforcement
identification purposes upon submission of a DNA record in connection
with the investigation of the commission of one or more crimes or to
assist in the recovery or identification of specified human remains,
including identification of missing persons, provided that there exists
between the division and such agency a written agreement governing the
use and dissemination of such DNA records in accordance with the
provisions of this article;
(b) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his or her
representative, who shall also have access to samples and analyses
performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is
charged;
(c) after personally identifiable information has been removed by the
division, to an entity authorized by the division for the purpose of
creating or maintaining a population statistics database or for
identification research and protocol development for forensic DNA
analysis or quality control purposes.
7. Requests for DNA records must be in writing, or in a form
prescribed by the division authorized by the requesting party, and,
other than a request pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision six of
this section, maintained on file at the state DNA identification index
in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner
of the division of criminal justice services.
8. The defendant, including the representative of a defendant, in a
criminal action or proceeding shall have access to information in the
state DNA identification index relating to the number of requests
previously made for a comparison search and the name and identity of any
requesting party.
9. (a) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal or a vacatur of a
conviction, or of the granting of a pardon pursuant to article two-A of
this chapter, of an individual whose DNA record has been stored in the
state DNA identification index in accordance with this article by the
division of criminal justice services, the DNA record shall be expunged
from the state DNA identification index, and such individual may apply
to the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered
for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record and any
samples, analyses, or other documents relating to the DNA testing of
such individual in connection with the investigation or prosecution of
the crime which resulted in the conviction that was reversed or vacated
or for which the pardon was granted. A copy of such application shall be
served on the district attorney and an order directing expungement may
be granted if the court finds that all appeals relating to the
conviction have been concluded; that such individual will not be
retried, or, if a retrial has occurred, the trier of fact has rendered a
verdict of complete acquittal, and that expungement will not adversely
affect the investigation or prosecution of some other person or persons
for the crime. The division shall, by rule or regulation, prescribe
procedures to ensure that the DNA record in the state DNA identification
index, and any samples, analyses, or other documents relating to such
* * *