New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 412: Married person's duty to support spouse
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Duties of Support
§ 412. Married person's duty to support spouse. 1. A married person is
chargeable with the support of his or her spouse and, except where the
parties have entered into an agreement pursuant to section four hundred
twenty-five of this article providing for support, the court, upon
application by a party, shall make its award for spousal support
pursuant to the provisions of this part.
2. For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall be
used:
(a) "payor" shall mean the spouse with the higher income.
(b) "payee" shall mean the spouse with the lower income.
(c) "income" shall mean income as defined in the child support
standards act and codified in section two hundred forty of the domestic
relations law and section four hundred thirteen of this article without
subtracting spousal support actually paid or to be paid to a spouse that
is a party to the instant action pursuant to subclause (C) of clause
(vii) of subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of subdivision one-b of
section two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and subclause
(C) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of subdivision
one of section four hundred thirteen of this article.
(d) "income cap" shall mean up to and including one hundred
eighty-four thousand dollars of the payor's annual income; provided,
however, beginning March first, two thousand twenty and every two years
thereafter, the income cap amount shall increase by the sum of the
average annual percentage changes in the consumer price index for all
urban consumers (CPI-U) as published by the United States department of
labor bureau of labor statistics for the prior two years multiplied by
the then income cap and then rounded to the nearest one thousand
dollars. The office of court administration shall determine and publish
the income cap.
(e) "guideline amount of spousal support" shall mean the sum derived
by the application of subdivision three or four of this section.
(f) "self-support reserve" shall mean the self-support reserve as
defined in the child support standards act and codified in section two
hundred forty of the domestic relations law and section four hundred
thirteen of this article.
(g) "agreement" shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision
three of part B of section two hundred thirty-six of the domestic
relations law.
3. Where the payor's income is lower than or equal to the income cap,
the court shall determine the guideline amount of spousal support as
follows:
(a) Where child support will be paid for children of the marriage and
where the payor as defined in this section is also the non-custodial
parent pursuant to the child support standards act:
(1) the court shall subtract twenty-five percent of the payee's income
from twenty percent of the payor's income.
(2) the court shall then multiply the sum of the payor's income and
* * *