New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 413: Parents' duty to support child
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Duties of Support
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
* * *
(6) Where the court determines that the custodial parent is seeking
work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the court may
determine reasonable child care expenses and may apportion the same
between the custodial and non-custodial parent. The non-custodial
parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a
manner determined by the court.
(7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the
child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of
post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner
determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational
provider.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the
federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month; provided, however,
that if the court finds that such basic child support obligation is
unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon
considerations of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this
subdivision, then the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay
such amount of the child support as the court finds just and
appropriate. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
self-support reserve but not below the poverty income guidelines amount
for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
human services, the basic child support obligation shall be fifty
dollars per month or the difference between the non-custodial parent's
income and the self-support reserve, whichever is greater, in addition
to any amounts that the court may, in its discretion, order in
accordance with subparagraphs four, five, six and/or seven of paragraph
(c) of this subdivision.
(e) Where a parent is or may be entitled to receive non-recurring
payments from extraordinary sources not otherwise considered as income
pursuant to this section, including but not limited to:
(1) Life insurance policies;
(2) Discharges of indebtedness;
(3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
(4) Gifts and inheritances; and
(5) Lottery winnings,
the court, in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this
subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support, and
such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
* * *
children are less than the resources available to support the children
who are subject to the instant action;
(9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)
extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in
exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial
parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's
expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
(10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro
rata share of the basic child support obligation, and may order the
non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
subdivision.
(g) Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
child support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court
shall set forth, in a written order, the factors it considered; the
amount of each party's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child
support obligation. Such written order may not be waived by either party
or counsel; provided, however, and notwithstanding any other provision
of law, including but not limited to section four hundred fifteen of
this part, the court shall not find that the non-custodial parent's pro
* * *