New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 413: Parents' duty to support child
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Duties of Support
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if
possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be
required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
to the provisions of this subdivision. The court may vary from the
amount of the basic child support obligation determined pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this subdivision.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
be used:
(1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean the sum derived by
adding the amounts determined by the application of subparagraphs two
and three of paragraph (c) of this subdivision except as increased
pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
(2) "Child support" shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
(3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
(i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
(ii) twenty-five percent of the combined parental income for two
children;
(iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental income for three
children;
* * *
the court determines will lead to employment, and incurs child care
expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
care expenses and such child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the
combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
expenses shall be separately stated and added to the sum of
subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
(5) The court shall determine the parties' obligation to provide
health insurance benefits pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of
this part and to pay cash medical support as provided under this
subparagraph.
(i) "Cash medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by a parent
through an employer or organization, including such employers or
organizations which are self insured, or through other available health
insurance or health care coverage plans, and/or for other health care
expenses not covered by insurance.
(ii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of
section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
be available, the cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be
prorated between the parties in the same proportion as each parent's
income is to the combined parental income. If the custodial parent is
* * *
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income
pursuant to subclause (D) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial resources of any
person obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this
factor may apply only if the resources available to support such
children are less than the resources available to support the children
who are subject to the instant action;
(9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)
extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in
exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial
parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's
expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
(10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro
rata share of the basic child support obligation, and may order the
non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
subdivision.
(g) Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
child support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court
* * *