New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 413: Parents' duty to support child
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Duties of Support
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
* * *
four hundred fifty-one of this article.
(D) child support actually paid pursuant to court order or written
agreement on behalf of any child for whom the parent has a legal duty of
support and who is not subject to the instant action,
(E) public assistance,
(F) supplemental security income,
(G) New York city or Yonkers income or earnings taxes actually paid,
and
(H) federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes actually paid.
(6) "Self-support reserve" shall mean one hundred thirty-five percent
of the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported
by the federal department of health and human services. For the calendar
year nineteen hundred eighty-nine, the self-support reserve shall be
eight thousand sixty-five dollars. On March first of each year, the
self-support reserve shall be revised to reflect the annual updating of
the poverty income guidelines as reported by the federal department of
health and human services for a single person household.
(c) The amount of the basic child support obligation shall be
determined in accordance with the provision of this paragraph:
(1) The court shall determine the combined parental income.
(2) The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the
amount set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one
hundred eleven-i of the social services law by the appropriate child
support percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same
proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
(3) Where the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court shall determine
the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental
income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the
factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
support percentage.
(4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary or
secondary education, or higher education or vocational training which
the court determines will lead to employment, and incurs child care
expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
care expenses and such child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the
combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
expenses shall be separately stated and added to the sum of
subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
* * *
through an employer or organization, including such employers or
organizations which are self insured, or through other available health
insurance or health care coverage plans, and/or for other health care
expenses not covered by insurance.
(ii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of
section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
be available, the cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be
prorated between the parties in the same proportion as each parent's
income is to the combined parental income. If the custodial parent is
ordered to provide such benefits, the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of such costs shall be added to the basic support obligation. If
the non-custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the
custodial parent's pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from
the basic support obligation.
(iii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and
subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of
section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to
be unavailable, if the child or children are determined eligible for
coverage under the medical assistance program established pursuant to
title eleven of article five of the social services law, the court shall
order the non-custodial parent to pay cash medical support as follows:
(A) In the case of a child or children authorized for managed care
* * *
the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the
child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of
post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner
determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational
provider.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the
federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month; provided, however,
that if the court finds that such basic child support obligation is
unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon
considerations of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this
subdivision, then the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay
such amount of the child support as the court finds just and
appropriate. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
self-support reserve but not below the poverty income guidelines amount
for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
* * *
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income
pursuant to subclause (D) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial resources of any
person obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this
factor may apply only if the resources available to support such
children are less than the resources available to support the children
who are subject to the instant action;
(9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)
extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in
exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial
parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's
expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
(10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro
rata share of the basic child support obligation, and may order the
* * *
a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred
dollars shall not accrue.
(h) A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision
presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the
provisions of this subdivision and that the basic child support
obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the
correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such
agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support
obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that
such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or
reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or
counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly
executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with
the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain
discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or
* * *