New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 413: Parents' duty to support child
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 4. Support Proceedings
  3. Part 1. Jurisdiction and Duties of Support
§ 413. Parents' duty to support child. 1. (a) Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the parents of a child under the age of
twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if
possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be
required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court
may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant
to the provisions of this subdivision. The court may vary from the
amount of the basic child support obligation determined pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this subdivision only in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this subdivision.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
be used:
(1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean the sum derived by
adding the amounts determined by the application of subparagraphs two
and three of paragraph (c) of this subdivision except as increased
pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
(2) "Child support" shall mean a sum to be paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
(3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
(i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
(ii) twenty-five percent of the combined parental income for two
children;
(iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental income for three
children;
(iv) thirty-one percent of the combined parental income for four
children; and
(v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined parental income
for five or more children.
(4) "Combined parental income" shall mean the sum of the income of
both parents.
(5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum of the
amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
(v) and (vi) of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
(i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in
the most recent federal income tax return. If an individual files
his/her federal income tax return as a married person filing jointly,
such person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
(ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause (i)
of this subparagraph, investment income reduced by sums expended in
connection with such investment;
(iii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses
(i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following
sources:
(A) workers' compensation,
(B) disability benefits,
(C) unemployment insurance benefits,
(D) social security benefits,
* * *
section one hundred eleven-h or one hundred eleven-n of the social
services law, and the court is reviewing the current order of child
support, such standards shall be applied by the court in its
determination with regard to the request for modification or disposition
of an objection to an adjusted child support order made or proposed by a
support collection unit. In applying such standards, when the order to
be modified incorporates by reference or merges with a validly executed
separation agreement or stipulation of settlement, the court may
consider, in addition to the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this
subdivision, the provisions of such agreement or stipulation concerning
property distribution, distributive award and/or maintenance in
determining whether the amount calculated by using the standards would
be unjust or inappropriate.
2. Nothing in this article shall impose any liability upon a person to
support the adopted child of his or her spouse, if such child was
adopted after the adopting spouse is living separate and apart from the
non-adopting spouse pursuant to a legally recognizable separation
agreement or decree under the domestic relations law. Such liability
shall not be imposed for so long as the spouses remain separate and
apart after the adoption.
3. a. One-time adjustment of child support orders issued prior to
September fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine. Any party to a child
support order issued prior to September fifteenth, nineteen hundred
* * *
(5) If the determination of the specific written objections has been
made by a family court support magistrate, the parties shall be
permitted to obtain judicial review of such determination by filing
timely written objections pursuant to subdivision (e) of section four
hundred thirty-nine of this act.
(6) If the court receives no specific written objections to the
support order within thirty-five days of the mailing of the proposed
order, the clerk of the court shall immediately issue the order without
any further review, modification, or other prior action by the court or
any judge or support magistrate thereof, and the clerk shall immediately
transmit copies of the order of support to the parties and to the
support collection unit.
c. A motion to vacate an order of support adjusted pursuant to this
section may be made no later than forty-five days after an adjusted
support order is executed by the court where no specific written
objections to the proposed order have been timely received by the court.
Such motion shall be granted only upon a determination by the court
issuing such order that personal jurisdiction was not timely obtained
over the moving party.
4. On-going cost of living adjustment of child support orders issued
prior to September fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine. Any party to
a child support order issued prior to September fifteenth, nineteen
hundred eighty-nine on the behalf of a child in receipt of public
* * *