New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 581-402: Eligibility to enter surrogacy agreement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 5-C. Judgments of Parentage of Children Conceived Through Assisted Reproduction or Pursuant to Surrogacy Agreements
* * *
(5) the person acting as surrogate has given informed consent to
undergo the medical procedures after the licensed health care
practitioner has informed them of the medical risks of surrogacy
including the possibility of multiple births, risk of medications taken
for the surrogacy, risk of pregnancy complications, psychological and
psychosocial risks, and impacts on their personal lives;
(6) the person acting as surrogate, and the spouse of the person
acting as surrogate, if applicable, have been represented from the
initiation of the contractual process and throughout the duration of the
surrogacy agreement by independent legal counsel of their own choosing
who is licensed to practice law in the state of New York which shall be
paid for by the intended parent or parents, except that a person acting
as surrogate who is receiving no compensation may waive the right to
have the intended parent or parents pay the fee for such legal counsel.
Where the independent legal counsel of the person acting as surrogate,
and the spouse of the person acting as surrogate, if applicable, is paid
by the intended parent or parents, a separate retainer agreement shall
be prepared clearly stating that such legal counsel will only represent
the person acting as surrogate and the spouse of the person acting as
surrogate, if applicable, in all matters pertaining to the surrogacy
agreement, that such legal counsel will not offer legal advice to any
other parties to the surrogacy agreement, and that the attorney-client
relationship lies with the person acting as surrogate and the spouse of
the person acting as surrogate, if applicable;
(7) the person acting as surrogate has or the surrogacy agreement
stipulates that the person acting as surrogate will obtain a
comprehensive health insurance policy that takes effect prior to taking
any medication or commencing treatment to further embryo transfer that
covers preconception care, prenatal care, major medical treatments,
hospitalization, and behavioral health care, and the comprehensive
policy has a term that extends throughout the duration of the expected
pregnancy and for twelve months after the birth of the child, a
stillbirth, a miscarriage resulting in termination of pregnancy, or
termination of the pregnancy; the policy shall be paid for, whether
directly or through reimbursement or other means, by the intended parent
or parents on behalf of the person acting as surrogate pursuant to the
surrogacy agreement, except that a person acting as surrogate who is
receiving no compensation may waive the right to have the intended
parent or parents pay for the health insurance policy. The intended
parent or parents shall also pay for or reimburse the person acting as
surrogate for all co-payments, deductibles and any other out-of-pocket
medical costs associated with preconception, pregnancy, childbirth, or
* * *
the commencement of medical procedures to further embryo transfer,
provides a minimum benefit of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars or
the maximum amount the person acting as surrogate qualifies for if less
than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, and has a term that extends
throughout the duration of the expected pregnancy and for twelve months
after the birth of the child, a stillbirth, a miscarriage resulting in
termination of pregnancy, or termination of the pregnancy, with a
beneficiary or beneficiaries of their choosing. The policy shall be paid
for, whether directly or through reimbursement or other means, by the
intended parent or parents on behalf of the person acting as surrogate
pursuant to the surrogacy agreement, except that a person acting as
surrogate who is receiving no compensation may waive the right to have
the intended parent or parents pay for the life insurance policy; and
(9) the person acting as surrogate meets all other requirements deemed
appropriate by the commissioner of health regarding the health of the
prospective surrogate.
(b) The intended parent or parents shall be eligible to enter into an
enforceable surrogacy agreement under this article if he, she or they
have met the following requirements at the time the surrogacy agreement
was executed:
(1) at least one intended parent is:
(i) a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident; and
(ii) has been a resident of New York state for at least six months if
the person acting as surrogate has not been a resident of the state of
New York for at least six months;
(2) they have been represented from the initiation of the contractual
process and throughout the duration of the surrogacy agreement by
independent legal counsel of his, her or their own choosing who is
licensed to practice law in the state of New York; and
(3) they are an adult person who is not in a spousal relationship, or
any adults who are spouses together, or any adults who are intimate
partners together, except an adult in a spousal relationship is eligible
to enter into an enforceable surrogacy agreement without their spouse
if:
(i) they are living separate and apart pursuant to a decree or
judgment of separation or pursuant to a written agreement of separation
subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form
required to entitle a deed to be recorded; or
(ii) they have been living separate and apart for at least three years
prior to execution of the surrogacy agreement.
(c) where the spouse of an intended parent is not a required party to
the agreement, the spouse is not an intended parent and shall not have
rights or obligations to the child.