New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 581-403: Requirements of surrogacy agreement
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 5-C. Judgments of Parentage of Children Conceived Through Assisted Reproduction or Pursuant to Surrogacy Agreements
* * *
contemplated by the surrogacy agreement, if any; and
(5) the name of and contact information for the attorney representing
the person acting as surrogate, and the spouse of the person acting as
surrogate, if applicable, and the attorney representing the intended
parent or parents; and
(i) the surrogacy agreement must comply with all of the following
terms:
(1) As to the person acting as surrogate and the spouse of the person
acting as surrogate, if applicable:
(i) the person acting as surrogate agrees to undergo embryo transfer
and attempt to carry and give birth to the child;
(ii) the person acting as surrogate and the spouse of the person
acting as surrogate, if applicable, agree to surrender custody of all
resulting children to the intended parent or parents immediately upon
birth;
(iii) the surrogacy agreement shall include the name of the attorney
representing the person acting as surrogate and, if applicable, the
spouse of the person acting as surrogate;
(iv) the surrogacy agreement must include an acknowledgement by the
person acting as surrogate and the spouse of the person acting as
surrogate, if applicable, that they have received a copy of the
Surrogate's Bill of Rights from their legal counsel;
(v) the surrogacy agreement must permit the person acting as surrogate
to make all health and welfare decisions regarding themselves and their
pregnancy including but not limited to, whether to consent to a cesarean
section or multiple embryo transfer, and notwithstanding any other
provisions in this chapter, provisions in the agreement to the contrary
are void and unenforceable. This article does not diminish the right of
the person acting as surrogate to terminate or continue a pregnancy;
(vi) the surrogacy agreement shall permit the person acting as a
surrogate to utilize the services of a health care practitioner of the
person's choosing;
(vii) the surrogacy agreement shall not limit the right of the person
acting as surrogate to terminate or continue the pregnancy or reduce or
retain the number of fetuses or embryos the person is carrying;
(viii) the surrogacy agreement shall provide for the right of the
person acting as surrogate, upon request, to obtain counseling to
address issues resulting from the person's participation in the
surrogacy agreement, including, but not limited to, counseling following
delivery. The cost of that counseling shall be paid by the intended
parent or parents;
(ix) the surrogacy agreement must include a notice that any
compensation received pursuant to the agreement may affect the
eligibility of the person acting as surrogate and the person acting as
surrogate's spouse, if applicable, for public benefits or the amount of
such benefits; and
(x) the surrogacy agreement shall provide that, upon the person acting
as surrogate's request, the intended parent or parents have or will
procure and pay for a disability insurance policy for the person acting
as surrogate; the person acting as surrogate may designate the
beneficiary of the person's choosing.
(2) As to the intended parent or parents:
(i) the intended parent or parents shall accept custody of all
resulting children immediately upon birth regardless of number, gender,
or mental or physical condition and regardless of whether the embryo or
embryos was or were transferred due to a laboratory error without
diminishing the rights, if any, of anyone claiming to have a superior
parental interest in the child; and
(ii) the intended parent or parents shall assume responsibility for
the support of all resulting children immediately upon birth; and
(iii) the surrogacy agreement shall include the name of the attorney
representing the intended parent or parents; and
(iv) the surrogacy agreement shall provide that the rights and
obligations of the intended parent or parents under the surrogacy
agreement are not assignable; and
(v) the intended parent or parents shall execute a will, prior to the
embryo transfer, designating a guardian for all resulting children and
authorizing their executor to perform the obligations of the intended
parent or parents pursuant to the surrogacy agreement, including filing
a proceeding for a judgment of parentage for a child conceived pursuant
to a surrogacy agreement pursuant to section 581-203 of this article if
there is no intended parent living.