New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 842: Order of protection
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 8. Family Offenses Proceedings
  3. Part 4. Orders
§ 842. Order of protection. An order of protection under section eight
* * *
upon (i) a finding by the court on the record of the existence of
aggravating circumstances as defined in paragraph (vii) of subdivision
(a) of section eight hundred twenty-seven of this article; or (ii) a
finding by the court on the record that the conduct alleged in the
petition is in violation of a valid order of protection. Any finding of
aggravating circumstances pursuant to this section shall be stated on
the record and upon the order of protection. The court may also, upon
motion, extend the order of protection for a reasonable period of time
upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties. The fact that
abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in
itself, constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend
the order. The court must articulate a basis for its decision on the
record. The duration of any temporary order shall not by itself be a
factor in determining the length or issuance of any final order. Any
order of protection issued pursuant to this section shall specify if an
order of probation is in effect. Any order of protection issued pursuant
to this section may require the petitioner or the respondent:
(a) to stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of any other party, the other spouse, the other parent, or
the child, and to stay away from any other specific location designated
by the court, provided that the court shall make a determination, and
shall state such determination in a written decision or on the record,
whether to impose a condition pursuant to this subdivision, provided
further, however, that failure to make such a determination shall not
affect the validity of such order of protection. In making such
* * *