New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 842: Order of protection
  1. Family Court Act
  2. Article 8. Family Offenses Proceedings
  3. Part 4. Orders
§ 842. Order of protection. An order of protection under section eight
* * *
order of probation is in effect. Any order of protection issued pursuant
to this section may require the petitioner or the respondent:
(a) to stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of any other party, the other spouse, the other parent, or
the child, and to stay away from any other specific location designated
by the court, provided that the court shall make a determination, and
shall state such determination in a written decision or on the record,
whether to impose a condition pursuant to this subdivision, provided
further, however, that failure to make such a determination shall not
affect the validity of such order of protection. In making such
determination, the court shall consider, but shall not be limited to
consideration of, whether the order of protection is likely to achieve
its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject to prior
orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, extent of past or
present injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
(b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
(c) to refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in
subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of this article, or any
criminal offense against the child or against the other parent or
against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from
harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
(d) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a
specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
act or the domestic relations law;
(e) to refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an
unreasonable risk to the health, safety or welfare of a child;
(f) to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in
obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such
order if such order is issued or enforced;
(g) to require the respondent to participate in a batterer's education
program designed to help end violent behavior, which may include
referral to drug and alcohol counselling, and to pay the costs thereof
if the person has the means to do so, provided however that nothing
contained herein shall be deemed to require payment of the costs of any
such program by the petitioner, the state or any political subdivision
thereof;
(h) to provide, either directly or by means of medical and health
insurance, for expenses incurred for medical care and treatment arising
from the incident or incidents forming the basis for the issuance of the
order;
(i) 1. to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without
justification, any companion animal the respondent knows to be owned,
possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner or a minor child
residing in the household.
2. "Companion animal", as used in this section, shall have the same
meaning as in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of the
agriculture and markets law;
(j) 1. to promptly return specified identification documents to the
protected party, in whose favor the order of protection or temporary
order of protection is issued; provided, however, that such order may:
(A) include any appropriate provision designed to ensure that any such
document is available for use as evidence in this proceeding, and
available if necessary for legitimate use by the party against whom such
order is issued; and (B) specify the manner in which such return shall
be accomplished.
2. For purposes of this subdivision, "identification document" shall
mean any of the following: (A) exclusively in the name of the protected
party: birth certificate, passport, social security card, health
insurance or other benefits card, a card or document used to access
bank, credit or other financial accounts or records, tax returns, any
driver's license, and immigration documents including but not limited to
a United States permanent resident card and employment authorization
document; and (B) upon motion and after notice and an opportunity to be
heard, any of the following, including those that may reflect joint use
or ownership, that the court determines are necessary and are
appropriately transferred to the protected party: any card or document
used to access bank, credit or other financial accounts or records, tax
returns, and any other identifying cards and documents;
(k) 1. to refrain from remotely controlling any connected devices
affecting the home, vehicle or property of the person protected by the
order.
2. For purposes of this subdivision, "connected device" shall mean any
device, or other physical object that is capable of connecting to the
internet, directly or indirectly, and that is assigned an internet
protocol address or bluetooth address; and
(l) to observe such other conditions as are necessary to further the
purposes of protection.
The court may also award custody of the child, during the term of the
order of protection to either parent, or to an appropriate relative
within the second degree. Prior to awarding custody pursuant to this
paragraph, the court shall direct a review pursuant to section six
hundred fifty-one of this act of the reports of the sex offender
registry established and maintained pursuant to section one hundred
sixty-eight-b of the correction law, reports of the statewide
computerized registry of orders of protection established and maintained
pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law,
related decisions in court proceedings conducted pursuant to article ten
of this act, and all warrants issued pursuant to this act. Nothing in
* * *