New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Family Court Act § 842-a: Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to section 400
  1. Family Court Act
* * *
this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate
seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant
to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of the
criminal procedure law, consistent with such rights as the defendant may
derive from this article or the constitution of this state or the United
States.
2. Revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for
such a license upon the issuance of an order of protection. Whenever an
order of protection is issued pursuant to section eight hundred
forty-one of this part, or pursuant to article four, five, six, seven or
ten of this act the court shall inquire of the respondent and, outside
of the presence of the respondent, the petitioner or, if the petitioner
is not the protected party, any party protected by such order, if the
court has reason to believe that such petitioner or protected party
would have actual knowledge or reason to know such information, as to
the existence and location of any firearm, rifle or shotgun owned or
possessed by the respondent and:
(a) the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the
respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license, and
order the immediate surrender pursuant to subparagraph (f) of paragraph
one of subdivision a of section 265.20 and subdivision six of section
400.05 of the penal law, of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns
owned or possessed where the court finds that the conduct which resulted
in the issuance of the order of protection involved (i) the infliction
of physical injury, as defined in subdivision nine of section 10.00 of
the penal law, (ii) the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument as those terms are defined in subdivisions twelve
and thirteen of section 10.00 of the penal law, or (iii) behavior
constituting any violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of
the penal law;
(b) the court shall, where the court finds a substantial risk that the
respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun
unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the order
of protection is issued, (i) revoke any such existing license possessed
by the respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license
and order the immediate surrender pursuant to subparagraph (f) of
paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 and subdivision six of
section 400.05 of the penal law, of any or all firearms, rifles and
shotguns owned or possessed or (ii) suspend or continue to suspend any
such existing license possessed by the respondent, order the respondent
ineligible for such a license, and order the immediate surrender
pursuant to subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of
section 265.20 and subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law,
of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed; and
(c) the court shall where the defendant willfully refuses to surrender
such firearm, rifle or shotgun pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate
seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant
to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of the
criminal procedure law, consistent with such rights as the defendant may
* * *
this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate
seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant
to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of the
criminal procedure law, consistent with such rights as the defendant may
derive from this article or the constitution of this state or the United
States.
4. Suspension. Any suspension order issued pursuant to this section
shall remain in effect for the duration of the temporary order of
protection or order of protection, unless modified or vacated by the
court.
5. Surrender. (a) Where an order to surrender one or more firearms,
rifles or shotguns has been issued, the temporary order of protection or
order of protection shall specify the place where such weapons shall be
surrendered, shall specify a date and time by which the surrender shall
be completed and, to the extent possible, shall describe such weapons to
be surrendered and shall direct the authority receiving such surrendered
weapons to immediately notify the court of such surrender.
(b) The prompt surrender of one or more firearms, rifles or shotguns
pursuant to a court order issued pursuant this section shall be
considered a voluntary surrender for purposes of subparagraph (f) of
paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 of the penal law. The
disposition of any such weapons shall be in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law;
* * *