New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 130: Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under assumed name or as partners
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 9-B. Use of Names and Symbols
* * *
or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless:
(a) Such person, if other than a corporation, limited partnership or
limited liability company, shall file in the office of the clerk of each
county in which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate
setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within
the county at which such business is conducted or transacted, the full
name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the
same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of
each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years of
age. Each certificate shall be executed and duly acknowledged by the
person or, if there be more than one, by all of the persons conducting
the business.
(b) Such person, if a corporation, limited partnership or limited
liability company, shall file, together with the fees as set forth in
subdivision five of this section, in the office of the secretary of
state a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which
business is carried on or conducted or transacted, its corporate,
limited partnership or limited liability company name, the location
including number and street, if any, of its principal place of business
in the state, the name of each county in which it does business or
intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if
any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business
in this state. Each certificate shall be executed by an officer of the
corporation, a general partner of the limited partnership, a member or
manager of a limited liability company, or an attorney-in-fact or
authorized person for such corporation, limited partnership, or limited
liability company, as the case may be. A corporation which carries on or
conducts or transacts business in this state as a member of a
partnership or limited liability company shall not be required solely by
reason thereof to file the certificate required by this paragraph if the
partners shall have filed the certificate required by paragraph (a) of
this subdivision.
1-a. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Person" shall mean an individual, partnership, limited
partnership, corporation, limited liability company and unincorporated
association;
(b) The "real name" of a corporation shall mean its corporate name as
set forth in its certificate of incorporation; the "real name" of a
limited partnership shall mean its name as set forth in its certificate
of limited partnership; the "real name" of a limited liability company
shall mean its name as set forth in its articles of organization and any
generally accepted, understood or recognizable abbreviations of such
names.
(c) The use by a corporation, limited partnership or limited liability
* * *
provisions of the partnership law.
8-a. The acceptance of a certificate by the county clerk or the
secretary of state for filing pursuant to the provisions of this section
shall not be construed to confer any right to or interest in any trade
name; nor shall any of the provisions of this section be construed to
affect the rights to, or the enforcement of any rights to, any trade
name acquired at any time under the common law of this state.
9. Any person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting
business as aforesaid, who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions
of this section or who knowingly makes a false statement in a
certificate filed thereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any
person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business as
aforesaid who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall
be prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in
this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name other
than its real name until the certificate required by this section has
been executed and filed in accordance with the provisions set forth
herein.
10. If the business for which a certificate is filed under this
section is discontinued, or the conditions under which it is conducted
are such that the filing of a certificate in such county or with the
secretary of state is no longer required, a certificate of
discontinuance may be filed with the county clerk with whom the original
certificate was filed or, if a corporation, limited partnership, or
limited liability company, with the secretary of state, identifying such
certificate and also identifying the amended certificate, if any, last
previously filed and certifying the facts by reason of which the filing
of a certificate is no longer required. The certificate of
discontinuance shall be executed in the same manner as an original
certificate and shall specify the date on which the discontinuance
occurred or the conditions under which the business is conducted changed
so that the filing of a certificate is no longer required. The county
clerk or, if a corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability
company, the secretary of state shall note the discontinuance in the
index. A certificate of discontinuance shall be executed by a majority
of the persons named in the original certificate or the amended
certificate last previously filed as persons conducting or transacting
the business or as partners or, in the case of a corporation, by an
officer of the corporation, in the case of a limited partnership, by a
general partner of the limited partnership, or in the case of a limited
liability company, by a member or manager of the limited liability
company, or by an attorney-in-fact or authorized person for such
corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company, as the
* * *