New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 130: Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under assumed name or as partners
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 9-B. Use of Names and Symbols
§ 130. Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under
assumed name or as partners. 1. No person shall hereafter (i) carry on
or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or
designation other than his or its real name, or (ii) carry on or conduct
or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless:
(a) Such person, if other than a corporation, limited partnership or
limited liability company, shall file in the office of the clerk of each
county in which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate
setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within
the county at which such business is conducted or transacted, the full
name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the
same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of
each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years of
age. Each certificate shall be executed and duly acknowledged by the
person or, if there be more than one, by all of the persons conducting
the business.
(b) Such person, if a corporation, limited partnership or limited
liability company, shall file, together with the fees as set forth in
subdivision five of this section, in the office of the secretary of
state a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which
business is carried on or conducted or transacted, its corporate,
limited partnership or limited liability company name, the location
including number and street, if any, of its principal place of business
in the state, the name of each county in which it does business or
intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if
any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business
in this state. Each certificate shall be executed by an officer of the
corporation, a general partner of the limited partnership, a member or
manager of a limited liability company, or an attorney-in-fact or
authorized person for such corporation, limited partnership, or limited
liability company, as the case may be. A corporation which carries on or
conducts or transacts business in this state as a member of a
partnership or limited liability company shall not be required solely by
reason thereof to file the certificate required by this paragraph if the
partners shall have filed the certificate required by paragraph (a) of
this subdivision.
1-a. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Person" shall mean an individual, partnership, limited
partnership, corporation, limited liability company and unincorporated
association;
(b) The "real name" of a corporation shall mean its corporate name as
set forth in its certificate of incorporation; the "real name" of a
limited partnership shall mean its name as set forth in its certificate
* * *
corporation does business or transacts business or intends to do or
transact business, as indicated in the certificate. Any fee or fees
collected by the secretary of state for filing a certificate or
certificates with a county clerk shall be transmitted to such county
clerk together with a copy of such certificate or certificates, for
indexing and filing as provided above, within ten (10) business days of
the last day of the month in which such fees and certificates were
received by the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall also
transmit to the appropriate county clerk or clerks within such ten-day
period a copy of any amended certificates or certificates of
discontinuance received by the secretary of state for filing in such
counties.
6. A copy of a certificate filed under the provisions of this section,
duly certified to by the county clerk or secretary of state in whose
office the certificate is filed, shall be presumptive evidence in all
courts of this state of the facts therein contained; provided, however,
that neither the certificate itself nor the filing thereof shall, for
any purpose other than this section, constitute or be construed as an
admission by the filing person, or be used as evidence, that such person
does or has done business or has carried on, conducted or transacted
business in this state or any county therein, or intended to do so.
7. Subdivision one of this section shall not apply to a person who, or
a partnership which, has duly filed a certificate of continued use of
firm name under article seven of the partnership law, or to a private
banker duly authorized by the superintendent of financial services to
engage in business pursuant to the provisions of the banking law or to a
partnership of attorneys and counsellors-at-law engaged in the practice
of their profession, and subdivision three of this section shall not
apply to such a person or partnership who has filed a certificate of
discontinuance under subdivision ten of this section.
8. The failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall in
no way affect the rights of third persons, nor shall this section be
deemed or construed to limit the liability of partners under the
provisions of the partnership law.
8-a. The acceptance of a certificate by the county clerk or the
secretary of state for filing pursuant to the provisions of this section
shall not be construed to confer any right to or interest in any trade
name; nor shall any of the provisions of this section be construed to
affect the rights to, or the enforcement of any rights to, any trade
name acquired at any time under the common law of this state.
9. Any person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting
business as aforesaid, who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions
of this section or who knowingly makes a false statement in a
* * *