New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 198-a: Warranties
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11-A. Motor Vehicle Manufacturers
§ 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Consumer" means the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than
* * *
extension was the most prominent remedy, the amount or value of each
award, and the number of such awards that were complied with in a timely
manner;
(iii) the number and total dollar amount of awards where some form of
reimbursement for expenses or compensation for losses was the most
prominent remedy, the amount or value of each award and the number of
such awards that were complied with in a timely manner; and
(iv) the average number of days from the date of a consumer's initial
request to arbitrate until the date of the final arbitrator's decision
and the average number of days from the date of the final arbitrator's
decision to the date on which performance was satisfactorily carried
out.
(n) Special provisions applicable to motor homes:
(1) To the extent that the provisions of this subdivision are
inconsistent with the other provisions of this section, the provisions
of this subdivision shall apply.
(2) For purposes of this section, the manufacturer of a motor home is
any person, partnership, corporation, factory branch, or other entity
engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new motor homes
for sale in this state.
(3) This section does not apply to the living facilities of motor
homes, which are the portions thereof designed, used or maintained
primarily as living quarters and shall include, but not be limited to
the flooring, plumbing system and fixtures, roof air conditioner,
furnace, generator, electrical systems other than automotive circuits,
the side entrance door, exterior compartments, and windows other than
the windshield and driver and front passenger windows.
(4) If, within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or
during the period of two years following the date of original delivery
of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date,
the manufacturer of a motor home or its agents or its authorized dealers
or repair shops to which they refer a consumer are unable to repair or
correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs the
value of the motor home to the consumer after a reasonable number of
attempts, the motor home manufacturer, at the option of the consumer,
shall replace the motor home with a comparable motor home, or accept
return of the motor home from the consumer and refund to the consumer
the full purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any
trade-in allowance plus fees and charges as well as the other fees and
charges set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
(5) If an agent or authorized dealer of a motor home manufacturer or a
repair shop to which they refer a consumer refuses to undertake repairs
within seven days of receipt of notice by a consumer of a nonconformity,
defect or condition within the first eighteen thousand miles of
operation or during the period of two years following the date of
original delivery of the motor home to such consumer, whichever is the
earlier date, the consumer may immediately forward written notice of
such refusal to the motor home manufacturer by certified mail, return
receipt requested. The motor home manufacturer or its authorized agent
or a repair shop to which they refer a consumer shall have twenty days
from receipt of such notice of refusal to commence such repairs. If
within such twenty day period, the motor home manufacturer or its
authorized agent or repair shop to which they refer a consumer, fails to
commence such repairs, the motor home manufacturer, at the option of the
consumer, shall replace the motor home with a comparable motor home, or
accept return of the motor home from the consumer and refund to the
consumer the full purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price, and
any trade-in allowance or other charges, fees, or allowances. Such fees
and charges shall include but not be limited to all license fees,
registration fees, and any similar governmental charges, less an
allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle in excess of the first
twelve thousand miles of operation pursuant to the mileage deduction
formula defined in paragraph four of subdivision (a) of this section,
and a reasonable allowance for any damage not attributable to normal
wear or improvements.
(6) If within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during
the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the
motor home to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date, the same
covered nonconformity, defect or condition in a motor home has been
subject to repair two times or a motor home has been out of service by
reason of repair for twenty-one days, whichever occurs first, the
consumer must have reported this to the motor home manufacturer or its
authorized dealer by certified mail, return receipt requested, and may
institute any proceeding or other action pursuant to this section if the
motor home has been out of service by reason of three repair attempts or
for at least thirty days. The special notification requirements of this
paragraph shall only apply if the manufacturer or its authorized dealer
provides a prior written copy of the requirements of this paragraph to
the consumer and receipt of the notice is acknowledged by the consumer
in writing. If the consumer who has received notice from the
manufacturer fails to comply with the special notification requirements
of this paragraph, additional repair attempts or days out of service by
reason of repair shall not be taken into account in determining whether
the consumer is entitled to a remedy provided in paragraph four of this
subdivision. However, additional repair attempts or days out of service
by reason of repair that occur after the consumer complies with such
* * *