New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 198-a: Warranties
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11-A. Motor Vehicle Manufacturers
§ 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Consumer" means the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than
* * *
Any provision of any agreement entered into by a consumer for the
purchase of a new motor vehicle which includes as an additional cost for
such motor vehicle an expense identified as being for the purpose of
affording such consumer his or her rights under this section, shall be
void as contrary to public policy.
(j) Any action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced
within four years of the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle
to the consumer.
(k) Each consumer shall have the option of submitting any dispute
arising under this section upon the payment of a prescribed filing fee
to an alternate arbitration mechanism established pursuant to
regulations promulgated hereunder by the New York state attorney
general. Upon application of the consumer and payment of the filing fee,
all manufacturers shall submit to such alternate arbitration.
Such alternate arbitration shall be conducted by a professional
arbitrator or arbitration firm appointed by and under regulations
established by the New York state attorney general. Such mechanism shall
insure the personal objectivity of its arbitrators and the right of each
party to present its case, to be in attendance during any presentation
made by the other party and to rebut or refute such presentation. In all
other respects, such alternate arbitration mechanism shall be governed
by article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules; provided,
however, that notwithstanding paragraph (i) of subdivision (a) of
section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice law and rules,
special proceedings brought before a court pursuant to such article
seventy-five in relation to an arbitration hereunder shall be brought
only in the county where the consumer resides or where the arbitration
was held or is pending.
(l) A court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing
plaintiff or to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or
* * *
engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new motor homes
for sale in this state.
(3) This section does not apply to the living facilities of motor
homes, which are the portions thereof designed, used or maintained
primarily as living quarters and shall include, but not be limited to
the flooring, plumbing system and fixtures, roof air conditioner,
furnace, generator, electrical systems other than automotive circuits,
the side entrance door, exterior compartments, and windows other than
the windshield and driver and front passenger windows.
(4) If, within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or
during the period of two years following the date of original delivery
of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date,
the manufacturer of a motor home or its agents or its authorized dealers
or repair shops to which they refer a consumer are unable to repair or
correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs the
value of the motor home to the consumer after a reasonable number of
attempts, the motor home manufacturer, at the option of the consumer,
shall replace the motor home with a comparable motor home, or accept
return of the motor home from the consumer and refund to the consumer
the full purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any
trade-in allowance plus fees and charges as well as the other fees and
charges set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
(5) If an agent or authorized dealer of a motor home manufacturer or a
repair shop to which they refer a consumer refuses to undertake repairs
within seven days of receipt of notice by a consumer of a nonconformity,
defect or condition within the first eighteen thousand miles of
operation or during the period of two years following the date of
original delivery of the motor home to such consumer, whichever is the
* * *