New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 198-a: Warranties
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11-A. Motor Vehicle Manufacturers
§ 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Consumer" means the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than
* * *
(d) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express
warranties, if:
(1) the same nonconformity, defect or condition has been subject to
repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or
authorized dealers within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation
or during the period of two years following the date of original
delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is the earlier
date, but such nonconformity, defect or condition continues to exist; or
(2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of one or more
nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of thirty
or more calendar days during either period, whichever is the earlier
date.
(e) The term of an express warranty, the two year warranty period and
the thirty day out of service period shall be extended by any time
during which repair services are not available to the consumer because
of a war, invasion or strike, fire, flood or other natural disaster.
(f) Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or
remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other
law.
(g) If a manufacturer has established an informal dispute settlement
mechanism, such mechanism shall comply in all respects with the
provisions of this section and the provisions of subdivision (c) of this
section concerning refunds or replacement shall not apply to any
consumer who has not first resorted to such mechanism. In the event that
an arbitrator in such an informal dispute mechanism awards a refund or
replacement vehicle, he or she shall not reduce the award to an amount
less than the full purchase price or the lease price, if applicable, or
a vehicle of equal value, plus all fees and charges except to the extent
such reductions are specifically permitted under subdivision (c) of this
section.
* * *
by article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules; provided,
however, that notwithstanding paragraph (i) of subdivision (a) of
section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice law and rules,
special proceedings brought before a court pursuant to such article
seventy-five in relation to an arbitration hereunder shall be brought
only in the county where the consumer resides or where the arbitration
was held or is pending.
(l) A court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing
plaintiff or to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or
proceeding arising out of an arbitration proceeding held pursuant to
subdivision (k) of this section. In the event a prevailing plaintiff is
required to retain the services of an attorney to enforce collection of
an award granted pursuant to this section, the court may assess against
the manufacturer reasonable attorney's fees for services rendered to
enforce collection of said award.
(m) (1) Each manufacturer shall require that each informal dispute
settlement mechanism used by it provide, at a minimum, the following:
(i) that the arbitrators participating in such mechanism are trained
in arbitration and familiar with the provisions of this section, that
the arbitrators and consumers who request arbitration are provided with
a written copy of the provisions of this section, together with the
notice set forth below entitled "NEW CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS", and
that consumers, upon request, are given an opportunity to make an oral
presentation to the arbitrator;
(ii) that the rights and procedures used in the mechanism comply with
federal regulations promulgated by the federal trade commission relating
to informal dispute settlement mechanisms; and
(iii) that the remedies set forth under subdivision (c) of this
section are awarded if, after a reasonable number of attempts have been
* * *
(iii) the number and total dollar amount of awards where some form of
reimbursement for expenses or compensation for losses was the most
prominent remedy, the amount or value of each award and the number of
such awards that were complied with in a timely manner; and
(iv) the average number of days from the date of a consumer's initial
request to arbitrate until the date of the final arbitrator's decision
and the average number of days from the date of the final arbitrator's
decision to the date on which performance was satisfactorily carried
out.
(n) Special provisions applicable to motor homes:
(1) To the extent that the provisions of this subdivision are
inconsistent with the other provisions of this section, the provisions
of this subdivision shall apply.
(2) For purposes of this section, the manufacturer of a motor home is
any person, partnership, corporation, factory branch, or other entity
engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new motor homes
for sale in this state.
(3) This section does not apply to the living facilities of motor
homes, which are the portions thereof designed, used or maintained
primarily as living quarters and shall include, but not be limited to
the flooring, plumbing system and fixtures, roof air conditioner,
furnace, generator, electrical systems other than automotive circuits,
the side entrance door, exterior compartments, and windows other than
the windshield and driver and front passenger windows.
(4) If, within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or
during the period of two years following the date of original delivery
of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date,
the manufacturer of a motor home or its agents or its authorized dealers
or repair shops to which they refer a consumer are unable to repair or
correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs the
* * *