New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 198-a: Warranties
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11-A. Motor Vehicle Manufacturers
§ 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Consumer" means the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than
* * *
(2) The following notice shall be provided to consumers and
arbitrators and shall be printed in conspicuous ten point bold face
type:
NEW CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS
(1) IN ADDITION TO ANY WARRANTIES OFFERED BY THE MANUFACTURER, YOUR
NEW CAR, IF PURCHASED AND REGISTERED IN NEW YORK STATE, IS WARRANTED
AGAINST ALL MATERIAL DEFECTS FOR EIGHTEEN THOUSAND MILES OR TWO YEARS,
WHICHEVER COMES FIRST.
(2) YOU MUST REPORT ANY PROBLEMS TO THE MANUFACTURER, ITS AGENT, OR
AUTHORIZED DEALER.
(3) UPON NOTIFICATION, THE PROBLEM MUST BE CORRECTED FREE OF CHARGE.
(4) IF THE SAME PROBLEM CANNOT BE REPAIRED AFTER FOUR OR MORE
ATTEMPTS; OR IF YOUR CAR IS OUT OF SERVICE TO REPAIR A PROBLEM FOR A
TOTAL OF THIRTY DAYS DURING THE WARRANTY PERIOD; OR IF THE MANUFACTURER
OR ITS AGENT REFUSES TO REPAIR A SUBSTANTIAL DEFECT OR CONDITION WITHIN
TWENTY DAYS OF RECEIPT OF NOTICE SENT BY YOU TO THE MANUFACTURER BY
CERTIFIED MAIL, RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED; THEN YOU MAY BE ENTITLED TO
EITHER A COMPARABLE CAR OR A REFUND OF YOUR PURCHASE PRICE, PLUS LICENSE
AND REGISTRATION FEES, MINUS A MILEAGE ALLOWANCE ONLY IF THE VEHICLE HAS
BEEN DRIVEN MORE THAN 12,000 MILES. SPECIAL NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
MAY APPLY TO MOTOR HOMES.
(5) A MANUFACTURER MAY DENY LIABILITY IF THE PROBLEM IS CAUSED BY
ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATIONS OF THE CAR.
(6) A MANUFACTURER MAY REFUSE TO EXCHANGE A COMPARABLE CAR OR REFUND
YOUR PURCHASE PRICE IF THE PROBLEM DOES NOT SUBSTANTIALLY IMPAIR THE
VALUE OF YOUR CAR.
(7) IF A MANUFACTURER HAS ESTABLISHED AN ARBITRATION PROCEDURE, THE
MANUFACTURER MAY REFUSE TO EXCHANGE A COMPARABLE CAR OR REFUND YOUR
PURCHASE PRICE UNTIL YOU FIRST RESORT TO THE PROCEDURE.
(8) IF THE MANUFACTURER DOES NOT HAVE AN ARBITRATION PROCEDURE, YOU
MAY RESORT TO ANY REMEDY BY LAW AND MAY BE ENTITLED TO YOUR ATTORNEY'S
FEES IF YOU PREVAIL.
(9) NO CONTRACT OR AGREEMENT CAN VOID ANY OF THESE RIGHTS.
* * *