New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 198-a: Warranties
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11-A. Motor Vehicle Manufacturers
§ 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Consumer" means the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than
* * *
license fees, registration fees and any similar governmental charges,
less an allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle in excess of the
first twelve thousand miles of operation pursuant to the mileage
deduction formula defined in paragraph four of subdivision (a) of this
section, and a reasonable allowance for any damage not attributable to
normal wear or improvements.
(c) (1) If, within the period specified in subdivision (b) of this
section, the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable
to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs
the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number
of attempts, the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall
replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept
return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the
full purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any trade-in
allowance plus fees and charges. Any return of a motor vehicle may, at
the option of the consumer, be made to the dealer or other authorized
agent of the manufacturer who sold such vehicle to the consumer or to
the dealer or other authorized agent who attempted to repair or correct
the defect or condition which necessitated the return and shall not be
subject to any further shipping charges. Such fees and charges shall
include but not be limited to all license fees, registration fees and
any similar governmental charges, less an allowance for the consumer's
use of the vehicle in excess of the first twelve thousand miles of
operation pursuant to the mileage deduction formula defined in paragraph
four of subdivision (a) of this section, and a reasonable allowance for
any damage not attributable to normal wear or improvements.
(2) A manufacturer which accepts return of the motor vehicle because
the motor vehicle does not conform to its warranty shall notify the
commissioner of the department of motor vehicles that the motor vehicle
* * *
any person, partnership, corporation, factory branch, or other entity
engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new motor homes
for sale in this state.
(3) This section does not apply to the living facilities of motor
homes, which are the portions thereof designed, used or maintained
primarily as living quarters and shall include, but not be limited to
the flooring, plumbing system and fixtures, roof air conditioner,
furnace, generator, electrical systems other than automotive circuits,
the side entrance door, exterior compartments, and windows other than
the windshield and driver and front passenger windows.
(4) If, within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or
during the period of two years following the date of original delivery
of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date,
the manufacturer of a motor home or its agents or its authorized dealers
or repair shops to which they refer a consumer are unable to repair or
correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs the
value of the motor home to the consumer after a reasonable number of
attempts, the motor home manufacturer, at the option of the consumer,
shall replace the motor home with a comparable motor home, or accept
return of the motor home from the consumer and refund to the consumer
the full purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any
trade-in allowance plus fees and charges as well as the other fees and
charges set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
(5) If an agent or authorized dealer of a motor home manufacturer or a
repair shop to which they refer a consumer refuses to undertake repairs
within seven days of receipt of notice by a consumer of a nonconformity,
defect or condition within the first eighteen thousand miles of
operation or during the period of two years following the date of
original delivery of the motor home to such consumer, whichever is the
* * *