New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 198-b: Sale or lease of used motor vehicles
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 11-A. Motor Vehicle Manufacturers
§ 198-b. Sale or lease of used motor vehicles. a. Definitions. As used
* * *
(b) Transmission. The transmission case, internal parts, and the
torque converter.
(c) Drive axle. Front and rear drive axle housings and internal parts,
axle shafts, propeller shafts and universal joints.
(d) Brakes. Master cylinder, vacuum assist booster, wheel cylinders,
hydraulic lines and fittings and disc brake calipers.
(e) Radiator.
(f) Steering. The steering gear housing and all internal parts, power
steering pump, valve body, piston and rack.
(g) Alternator, generator, starter, ignition system excluding the
battery.
3. Such repair or reimbursement shall be made by the dealer
notwithstanding the fact that the warranty period has expired, provided
the consumer notifies the dealer of the failure of a covered part within
the specified warranty period.
4. The written warranty may contain additional language excluding
coverage:
(a) for a failure of a covered part caused by a lack of customary
maintenance;
(b) for a failure of a covered part caused by collision, abuse,
negligence, theft, vandalism, fire or other casualty and damage from the
environment (windstorm, lightning, road hazards, etc.);
(c) if the odometer has been stopped or altered such that the
vehicle's actual mileage cannot be readily determined or if any covered
part has been altered such that a covered part was thereby caused to
fail;
(d) for maintenance services and the parts used in connection with
such services such as seals, gaskets, oil or grease unless required in
connection with the repair of a covered part;
(e) for a motor tuneup;
(f) for a failure resulting from racing or other competition;
(g) for a failure caused by towing a trailer or another vehicle unless
the used motor vehicle is equipped for this as recommended by the
manufacturer;
(h) if the used motor vehicle is used to carry passengers for hire;
(i) if the used motor vehicle is rented to someone other than the
* * *
the fifteen day out-of-service period, shall be extended by any time
during which repair services are not available to the consumer because
of a war, invasion or strike, fire, flood or other natural disaster.
d. Waiver void. 1. Any agreement entered into by a consumer for the
purchase or lease of a used motor vehicle which waives, limits or
disclaims the rights set forth in this article shall be void as contrary
to public policy. Further, if a dealer fails to give the written
warranty required by this article, the dealer nevertheless shall be
deemed to have given said warranty as a matter of law.
2. Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or
remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other
law.
3. Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, this article
shall not apply to used motor vehicles sold for, or in the case of a
lease where the value of the used motor vehicle as agreed to by the
consumer and the dealer which vehicle is the subject of the contract is,
less than one thousand five hundred dollars, or to used motor vehicles
with over one hundred thousand miles at the time of sale or lease if
said mileage is indicated in writing at the time of sale or lease.
Further, this article shall not apply to the sale or lease of historical
motor vehicles as defined in section four hundred one of the vehicle and
traffic law.
e. Time of delivery, location of warranty and notice. The written
warranty provided for in subdivision b of this section and the written
notice provided for in subdivision c of this section shall be delivered
to the consumer at or before the time the consumer signs the sales or
lease contract for the used motor vehicle. The warranty and the notice
may be set forth on one sheet or on separate sheets. They may be
separate from, attached to, or a part of the sales or lease contract. If
* * *