New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 23: Automobile auctioneer
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 3. Auctions and Auctioneers
§ 23. Automobile auctioneer. 1. Definitions. The term "automobile
* * *
in himself, who sells or offers for retail sale more than five motor
vehicles, motorcycles or trailers in any calendar year, or who displays
or permits the display of three or more motor vehicles, motorcycles or
trailers for retail sale in any one calendar month upon premises owned
or controlled by him.
2. Title. An automobile auctioneer shall not sell a motor vehicle
unless he has in his possession the currently valid certificate of title
to that motor vehicle, or, if a certificate of title is not required,
then he shall have in his possession the appropriate proof of ownership
for such motor vehicle. Title or proof of ownership shall be delivered
to the purchaser immediately upon acceptance of tender of payment.
2-a. Sale of vehicles. a. An automobile auctioneer shall not sell or
offer for sale a motor vehicle unless such auctioneer is a dealer
registered pursuant to article sixteen of the vehicle and traffic law.
b. Except as otherwise permitted by law, an automobile auctioneer
shall not sell or offer for sale a motor vehicle on a sale basis of "as
is" or "with all faults", or by using words of similar import at or
prior to the time of sale.
3. Disclosure. a. No motor vehicle shall be sold by an automobile
auctioneer unless he has disclosed the identity of the seller who is
actually transferring title or proof of ownership. Such disclosure of
the seller's identity shall be made by the auctioneer (i) in a written
disclosure made in not less than ten-point bold face type and appearing
on the front of the sales contract, receipt, invoice, or other document
used in connection with the sale of the vehicle that shall set forth the
seller's true legal name, complete street address and dealer facility
identification number and that shall be captioned "Identity of Vehicle's
Seller"; and (ii) by affixing a conspicuous sign to the windshield of
each vehicle offered for sale, sold or made available for inspection
prior to auction that shall disclose the seller's true legal name,
complete street address and dealer facility identification number.
b. No used motor vehicle subject to the provisions of section one
hundred ninety-eight-b of this chapter shall be sold or offered for sale
by an automobile auctioneer unless such auctioneer discloses the Used
Car Lemon Law Bill of Rights. Such disclosure shall be made in writing,
in not less than ten-point bold face type and appearing on the front of
the sales contract, receipt, invoice, or other document used in
connection with the sale of the vehicle, and shall be captioned "Used
Car Lemon Law Bill of Rights".
c. No motor vehicle subject to the provisions of section one hundred
ninety-eight-a of this chapter shall be sold or offered for sale by an
automobile auctioneer unless such auctioneer discloses the New Car Lemon
Law Bill of Rights. Such disclosure shall be made in writing, in not
* * *