New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 391-oo: Sale of over-the-counter diet pills and dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 26. Miscellaneous
§ 391-oo. Sale of over-the-counter diet pills and dietary supplements
for weight loss or muscle building. 1. For purposes of this section the
following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building" means a
class of dietary supplement as defined in section three hundred
ninety-one-o of this article that is labeled, marketed, or otherwise
represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building,
but shall not include protein powders, protein drinks and foods marketed
as containing protein unless the protein powder, protein drink or food
marketed as containing protein contains an ingredient other than protein
which would, considered alone, constitute a dietary supplement for
weight loss or muscle building.
(b) "Over-the-counter diet pills" means a class of drugs labeled,
marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight
loss that are lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over-the-counter
with or without a prescription pursuant to the federal food, drug, and
cosmetic act, 21 U.S.C. section 301 et seq., or regulations adopted
thereunder.
(c) "Retail establishment" means any vendor that, in the regular
course of business, sells dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle
building or over-the-counter diet pills at retail directly to the
public, including, but not limited to, pharmacies, grocery stores, other
retail stores, and vendors that accept orders placed by mail, telephone,
electronic mail, internet website, online catalog, or software
application.
(d) "Delivery sale" means any sale of over-the-counter diet pills or
dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building to a consumer if:
(i) the consumer submits the order for the sale by means of a
telephone or other method of voice transmission, mail, or the internet
or other online service, or the seller is otherwise not in the physical
presence of the buyer when the request for purchase or order is made; or
(ii) the over-the-counter diet pills or dietary supplements for weight
loss or muscle building are delivered to the buyer by common carrier,
private delivery service, or other method of remote delivery, or the
seller is not in the physical presence of the buyer when the buyer
obtains possession of the over-the-counter diet pills or dietary
supplements for weight loss or muscle building.
(e) "Delivery seller" means a vendor, including online retailers, who
makes delivery sales of over-the-counter diet pills or dietary
supplements for weight loss or muscle building. Such vendors shall
include persons who accept orders placed by mail, telephone, electronic
mail, internet website, online catalog, or software application.
2. No person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, limited
liability company, or other entity shall sell or offer to sell or give
* * *