New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 391-oo: Sale of over-the-counter diet pills and dietary supplements for weight loss or muscle building
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 26. Miscellaneous
* * *
(i) that requires the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an
adult who is at least eighteen years of age to sign to accept delivery
of the shipping container at the delivery address; and
(ii) that requires the person who signs to accept delivery of the
shipping container to provide proof, in the form of a valid,
government-issued identification bearing a photograph of the individual,
that the person is at least eighteen years of age.
5. Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application
may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the
state of New York, to a court or justice having jurisdiction by a
special proceeding to issue an injunction, and upon notice to the
defendant of not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the
continuance of such violation; and if it shall appear to the
satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant has, in fact,
violated this section, an injunction may be issued by the court or
justice, enjoining and restraining any further violations, without
requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged
thereby. Whenever a court shall determine that a violation of this
section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more
than five hundred dollars.
6. When determining whether an over-the-counter diet pill or dietary
supplement is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the
purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building, the court shall
consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(a) whether the product contains:
(i) an ingredient approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration
for weight loss or muscle building;
(ii) a steroid; or
(iii) creatine, green tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia
cambogia, green coffee bean extract;
(b) whether the product's labeling or marketing bears statements or
images that express or imply that the product will help:
(i) modify, maintain, or reduce body weight, fat, appetite, overall
metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized; or
(ii) maintain or increase muscle or strength;
(c) whether the product or its ingredients are otherwise represented
for the purpose of achieving weight loss or building muscle; or
(d) whether the retailer has categorized the dietary supplement for
weight loss or muscle building by:
(i) placing signs, categorizing, or tagging the supplement with
statements described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision;
(ii) grouping the supplements with other weight loss or muscle
building products in a display, advertisement, webpage, or area of the
store; or
(iii) otherwise representing that the product is for weight loss or
muscle building.