New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 756-a: Obligations
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 35-E. Construction Contracts
§ 756-a. Obligations. It is the policy and purpose of this article to
* * *
including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll
taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to the owner, or
reasonable evidence that the construction contract cannot be completed
for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or
(6) Failure of the owner's architect to certify payment for any or all
of the reasons set forth in this section so long as the reasons are
included in the owner's written statement of disapproval.
(ii) Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required
documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove
all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Contractor
and subcontractor approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably
withheld nor shall a contractor or subcontractor, in bad faith,
disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. Nothing in this section shall
prohibit the contractor or subcontractor, at the time of application to
the owner or contractor, from withholding such application to the owner
or contractor for payment to the subcontractor or material supplier for:
(1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
(2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
(3) Disputed work;
(4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the
construction contract; or
(5) Failure of the subcontractor to make timely payments for labor
including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions; payroll
taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to contractor or
another subcontractor or material supplier, or reasonable evidence that
the subcontract cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the
subcontract sum.
(b) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the withholding of an
application to the owner or contractor for the payment to a
subcontractor or material supplier when due to a delay in job progress
by the owner, contractor or another subcontractor or material supplier
other than the applicant or applicant's subcontractor or material
supplier.
3. Payment. (a) The owner's payment of a contractor's interim and
final invoices shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of
work performed and the material supplied during the billing cycle.
* * *
the construction contract.
(b) The contractor or subcontractor's payment of subcontractor or
material supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis
of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied
during the billing cycle.
(i) Unless the provisions of this article provide otherwise, the
contractor or subcontractor shall pay the subcontractor strictly in
accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a
subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall
entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts.
Notwithstanding this article, where a contractor enters into a
construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed
owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed
owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.
(ii) When a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the
provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the
subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay to its
subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received from
the owner for each subcontractor's work and materials based on work or
services provided under the construction contract, seven days after
receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment, provided all
contractually required documentation and waivers are received.
(iii) A contractor or subcontractor may withhold amounts received from
* * *