New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 756-a: Obligations
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 35-E. Construction Contracts
§ 756-a. Obligations. It is the policy and purpose of this article to
expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting
services pursuant to construction contracts. Except as otherwise
provided in this article, the terms and conditions of a construction
contract shall supersede the provisions of this article and govern the
conduct of the parties thereto.
1. Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by
mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of
invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a
construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as
to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month
within which the work is performed.
2. Invoices. (a) A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner
for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall
be entitled to submit a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching
substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it
is contemplated by the terms of the contract.
(i) Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required
documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of
such invoice within twelve business days. Owner approval of invoices
shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall an owner, in bad faith
disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. If an owner declines to
approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must prepare and issue a
written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not
approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or portion of an
invoice for:
(1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
(2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
(3) Disputed work materials;
(4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the
construction contract;
(5) Failure of the contractor to make timely payments for labor
including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll
taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to the owner, or
reasonable evidence that the construction contract cannot be completed
for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or
(6) Failure of the owner's architect to certify payment for any or all
* * *
(b) The contractor or subcontractor's payment of subcontractor or
material supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis
of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied
during the billing cycle.
(i) Unless the provisions of this article provide otherwise, the
contractor or subcontractor shall pay the subcontractor strictly in
accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a
subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall
entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts.
Notwithstanding this article, where a contractor enters into a
construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed
owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed
owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.
(ii) When a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the
provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the
subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay to its
subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received from
the owner for each subcontractor's work and materials based on work or
services provided under the construction contract, seven days after
receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment, provided all
contractually required documentation and waivers are received.
(iii) A contractor or subcontractor may withhold amounts received from
an owner in connection with an interim payment due to a subcontractor or
material supplier only such sums that are sufficient to pay the direct
expenses as are reasonable to correct deficiencies identified pursuant
to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this
section, or in the alternative, to withhold an amount not to exceed the
line item amount appearing in the agreed schedule of values, together
with any change order, additions or deletions, if such schedule has been
previously submitted.
* * *