New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 756-a: Obligations
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 35-E. Construction Contracts
§ 756-a. Obligations. It is the policy and purpose of this article to
expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting
services pursuant to construction contracts. Except as otherwise
provided in this article, the terms and conditions of a construction
contract shall supersede the provisions of this article and govern the
conduct of the parties thereto.
1. Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by
mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of
invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a
construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as
to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month
within which the work is performed.
2. Invoices. (a) A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner
for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall
be entitled to submit a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching
substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it
is contemplated by the terms of the contract.
(i) Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required
documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of
such invoice within twelve business days. Owner approval of invoices
shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall an owner, in bad faith
disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. If an owner declines to
approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must prepare and issue a
written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not
approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or portion of an
invoice for:
(1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
(2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
(3) Disputed work materials;
(4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the
construction contract;
(5) Failure of the contractor to make timely payments for labor
including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll
taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to the owner, or
reasonable evidence that the construction contract cannot be completed
for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or
(6) Failure of the owner's architect to certify payment for any or all
of the reasons set forth in this section so long as the reasons are
included in the owner's written statement of disapproval.
(ii) Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required
documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove
all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Contractor
and subcontractor approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably
withheld nor shall a contractor or subcontractor, in bad faith,
disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. Nothing in this section shall
prohibit the contractor or subcontractor, at the time of application to
the owner or contractor, from withholding such application to the owner
or contractor for payment to the subcontractor or material supplier for:
(1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
(2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
(3) Disputed work;
(4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the
construction contract; or
(5) Failure of the subcontractor to make timely payments for labor
including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions; payroll
taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to contractor or
another subcontractor or material supplier, or reasonable evidence that
the subcontract cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the
subcontract sum.
(b) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the withholding of an
application to the owner or contractor for the payment to a
subcontractor or material supplier when due to a delay in job progress
by the owner, contractor or another subcontractor or material supplier
* * *