New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 756-b: Remedies
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 35-E. Construction Contracts
§ 756-b. Remedies. 1. (a) If any interim or final payment to a
* * *
exclusive property of the contractor or subcontractor and shall be
removed from the job site, if necessary, within a reasonable period of
time. Access to the contractor's or subcontractor's property shall not
be unreasonably withheld.
3. (a) Upon receipt of written notice of a complaint (i) that an owner
has violated the provisions of this article; (ii) that a contractor has
violated the provisions of this article; (iii) where a contractor
alleges a subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article;
(iv) where a subcontractor alleges a contractor has violated the
provisions of this article; (v) where a subcontractor alleges that
another subcontractor has violated the provisions of this article; (vi)
where a contractor or subcontractor alleges a material supplier has
violated the provisions of this article; or (vii) where a material
supplier alleges a contractor or subcontractor has violated the
provisions of this article; the parties shall attempt to resolve the
matter giving rise to such complaint.
(b) The written notice required under this section shall be delivered
at or sent by any means that provides written, third-party verification
of delivery to the last business address known to the party giving
notice.
(c) If efforts to resolve such matter to the satisfaction of all
parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter, not
less than fifteen days of the receipt of third party verification of
delivery of the complaint, to the American Arbitration Association for
an expedited arbitration pursuant to the Rules of the American
Arbitration Association.
(d) Upon conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, the arbitrator
shall submit to the parties his or her opinion and award regarding the
alleged violation.
(e) The award of the arbitrator shall be final and may only be vacated
or modified as provided in article seventy-five of the civil practice
law and rules upon an application made within the time provided by
section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice law and rules.