New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Business Law § 899-ff: Privacy protection by default
  1. General Business Law
  2. Article 39-FF. New York Child Data Protection Act
§ 899-ff. Privacy protection by default. 1. Except as provided for in
* * *
process, the personal data of a covered user collected through the use
of a website, online service, online application, mobile application, or
connected device, or allow a third-party operator to collect the
personal data of a covered user collected through the operator's
website, online service, online application, mobile application, or
connected device unless and to the extent:
(a) the covered user is twelve years of age or younger and processing
is permitted under 15 U.S.C. § 6502 and its implementing regulations; or
(b) the covered user is thirteen years of age or older and processing
is strictly necessary for an activity set forth in subdivision two of
this section, or informed consent has been obtained as set forth in
subdivision three of this section.
2. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this
section, the processing of personal data of a covered user is
permissible where it is strictly necessary for the following permissible
purposes:
(a) providing or maintaining a specific product or service requested
by the covered user;
(b) conducting the operator's internal business operations. For
purposes of this paragraph, such internal business operations shall not
include any activities related to marketing, advertising, research and
development, providing products or services to third parties, or
prompting covered users to use the website, online service, online
application, mobile application, or connected device when it is not in
use;
(c) identifying and repairing technical errors that impair existing or
intended functionality;
(d) protecting against malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
(e) investigating, establishing, exercising, preparing for, or
defending legal claims;
(f) complying with federal, state, or local laws, rules, or
regulations;
(g) complying with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry,
investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, local, or other
governmental authorities;
(h) detecting, responding to, or preventing security incidents or
threats; or
(i) protecting the vital interests of a natural person.
3. (a) For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this
section, to process personal data of a covered user where such
processing is not strictly necessary under subdivision two of this
section, informed consent must be obtained from the covered user either
through a device communication or signal pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision two of section eight hundred ninety-nine-ii of this article
or through a request. Requests for such informed consent shall:
(i) be made separately from any other transaction or part of a
transaction;
(ii) be made in the absence of any mechanism that has the purpose or
substantial effect of obscuring, subverting, or impairing a covered
user's decision-making regarding authorization for the processing;
(iii) clearly and conspicuously state that the processing for which
the consent is requested is not strictly necessary, and that the covered
user may decline without preventing continued use of the website, online
* * *