New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 20: Grant of specific powers
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-A. Powers of Cities
§ 20. Grant of specific powers. Subject to the constitution and
* * *
proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance
with or restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or
local law, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or
imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.
23. To exercise all powers necessary and proper for carrying into
execution the powers granted to the city.
24. To regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings
hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts
and other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any
given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts.
Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout
any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ
from those in other districts. Such regulations shall be designed to
secure safety from fire, flood and other dangers and to promote the
public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions may permit,
provision for adequate light, air, convenience of access, and the
accommodation of solar energy systems and equipment and access to
sunlight necessary therefor, and shall be made with reasonable regard to
the character of buildings erected in each district, the value of land
and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may
promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for
which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to conserve
the value of buildings and enhance the value of land throughout the
city.
25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and
the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said
purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each
such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or
subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not
be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with
reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the
district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation
of property values and the direction of building development, in accord
with a well considered plan.
25-b. To acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease or otherwise, in
accordance with the provisions of any appropriate general, special or
local law, real and personal property within the limits of the city
owned by any stock corporation organized to promote musical art and used
as an auditorium and facility for musical concerts, symphonies, recitals
and instruction, cultural displays, lectures and exhibits, public
* * *