New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 20: Grant of specific powers
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-A. Powers of Cities
§ 20. Grant of specific powers. Subject to the constitution and
general laws of this state, every city is empowered:
1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute, maintain and
defend any action or proceeding in any court.
2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within
and without the limits of the city; to acquire pursuant to the
provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, real property within or
without the limits of the city for the construction, maintenance and
operation of a sewage disposal plant, together with necessary rights of
way for extending its sewage system to, and connecting the same with
such disposal plant, to acquire or purchase real property and/or
personal property within or without the limits of the city necessary for
the construction, maintenance and operation of a water supply system for
such city together with necessary rights of way for extending its water
supply system to and connecting the same with a source or sources of
water supply; to acquire by purchase, if the city is able to agree with
the owners on the terms thereof, and otherwise in the manner provided by
the eminent domain procedure law, real property within or without the
limits of the city for the construction, maintenance and operation of
drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control, when
plans for such purpose have been approved by the state department of
environmental conservation, together with necessary rights of way for
extending such channels and structures; and also to acquire real and
* * *
12. To prevent and extinguish fires and to protect the inhabitants of
the city and property within the city from loss or damage by fire or
other casualty.
12-a. May appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an annual
firefighter's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the city
of Glen Cove may appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an
annual dinner for installation of fire district officers.
13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve
and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said
purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.
14. To create, maintain and administer a system or systems for the
enumeration, identification and registration, or either, of the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as
may be deemed advisable.
15. To establish, maintain, manage and administer hospitals,
sanitaria, dispensaries, public baths, almshouses, workhouses,
reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;
to relieve, instruct and care for children and poor, sick, infirm,
defective, mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial
of indigent persons; to contribute to and supervise charitable,
eleemosynary, correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
16. To establish and maintain such institutions and instrumentalities
* * *
classification of the offices and employments in the city's service, for
appointments, promotions and examinations, and for the registration and
selection of laborers.
19. To regulate the manner of transacting the city's business and
affairs and the reporting of and accounting for all transactions of or
concerning the city.
20. Subject to the provisions in article four and section one hundred
thirteen of the retirement and social security law, to provide methods
and provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for
and retirement of city officers and employees, their widows and
dependents.
21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city
or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the
attendance of witnesses at such investigations.
22. To regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers
of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment to
punish violations thereof, and to maintain an action or special
proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance
with or restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or
local law, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or
imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.
23. To exercise all powers necessary and proper for carrying into
execution the powers granted to the city.
24. To regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings
* * *
the character of buildings erected in each district, the value of land
and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may
promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for
which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to conserve
the value of buildings and enhance the value of land throughout the
city.
25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and
the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said
purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each
such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or
subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not
be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with
reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the
district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation
of property values and the direction of building development, in accord
with a well considered plan.
25-b. To acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease or otherwise, in
accordance with the provisions of any appropriate general, special or
local law, real and personal property within the limits of the city
owned by any stock corporation organized to promote musical art and used
as an auditorium and facility for musical concerts, symphonies, recitals
and instruction, cultural displays, lectures and exhibits, public
* * *