New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 20: Grant of specific powers
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-A. Powers of Cities
§ 20. Grant of specific powers. Subject to the constitution and
general laws of this state, every city is empowered:
1. To contract and be contracted with and to institute, maintain and
defend any action or proceeding in any court.
2. To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within
and without the limits of the city; to acquire pursuant to the
provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, real property within or
without the limits of the city for the construction, maintenance and
operation of a sewage disposal plant, together with necessary rights of
way for extending its sewage system to, and connecting the same with
such disposal plant, to acquire or purchase real property and/or
personal property within or without the limits of the city necessary for
the construction, maintenance and operation of a water supply system for
such city together with necessary rights of way for extending its water
supply system to and connecting the same with a source or sources of
water supply; to acquire by purchase, if the city is able to agree with
the owners on the terms thereof, and otherwise in the manner provided by
the eminent domain procedure law, real property within or without the
limits of the city for the construction, maintenance and operation of
drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control, when
plans for such purpose have been approved by the state department of
environmental conservation, together with necessary rights of way for
extending such channels and structures; and also to acquire real and
personal property within the limits of the city, for any public or
municipal purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a
city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf property, land
under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks,
and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable,
except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general, special or local,
cities with a population of one million or more inhabitants shall have
the additional power to acquire any property and the franchises of any
person, firm or corporation situated within such city, used and usable
in the operation of omnibus lines which are entirely within and do not
extend beyond the boundaries of such city, the immediate acquisition of
which property and franchises is determined by the board of estimate or
other appropriate governing body of such city to be necessary to serve
the public convenience through the provision of adequate omnibus
transportation, notwithstanding the fact that such property and
franchises were or are devoted to a public use. The term "property" as
used in this subdivision is defined to include lands, waters, rights in
* * *
reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;
to relieve, instruct and care for children and poor, sick, infirm,
defective, mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial
of indigent persons; to contribute to and supervise charitable,
eleemosynary, correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
16. To establish and maintain such institutions and instrumentalities
for the instruction, enlightenment, improvement, entertainment,
recreation and welfare of its inhabitants as it may deem appropriate or
necessary for the public interest or advantage.
17. To determine and regulate the number, mode of selection, terms of
employment, qualifications, powers and duties and compensation of all
employees of the city and the relations of all officers and employees of
the city to each other, to the city and to the inhabitants.
18. To create a municipal civil service; to make rules for the
classification of the offices and employments in the city's service, for
appointments, promotions and examinations, and for the registration and
selection of laborers.
19. To regulate the manner of transacting the city's business and
affairs and the reporting of and accounting for all transactions of or
concerning the city.
20. Subject to the provisions in article four and section one hundred
thirteen of the retirement and social security law, to provide methods
and provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for
* * *
imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.
23. To exercise all powers necessary and proper for carrying into
execution the powers granted to the city.
24. To regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings
hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts
and other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any
given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts.
Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout
any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ
from those in other districts. Such regulations shall be designed to
secure safety from fire, flood and other dangers and to promote the
public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions may permit,
provision for adequate light, air, convenience of access, and the
accommodation of solar energy systems and equipment and access to
sunlight necessary therefor, and shall be made with reasonable regard to
the character of buildings erected in each district, the value of land
and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may
promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for
which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to conserve
the value of buildings and enhance the value of land throughout the
city.
25. To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and
the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said
purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each
such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or
subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not
be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with
reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the
* * *