New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 20: Grant of specific powers
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-A. Powers of Cities
§ 20. Grant of specific powers. Subject to the constitution and
* * *
3. To take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and to hold and
administer real and personal property within and without the limits of
the city, absolutely or in trust for any public or municipal purpose,
upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or
donor and accepted by the city.
4. To levy and collect taxes on real and personal property for any
public or municipal purpose.
5. To spend money for any public or municipal purpose; to pay or
compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting
obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power to waive
the defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation
to any public officer, servant or contractor.
6. To establish and maintain sinking funds for the liquidation of
principal and interest of any indebtedness.
7. To lay out, establish, construct, maintain, operate, alter and
discontinue streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,
and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and public
places, and to lay out, establish, construct, maintain and operate
markets, parks, playgrounds and public places, and upon the
discontinuance thereof to sell and convey the same, and the city council
or other body constituting the local authorities of any city having a
population of less than one million, notwithstanding the provisions of
any special or local act, may acquire on its behalf by purchase or by
* * *
body may in its discretion deny a permit if it determines that the
proposed filling or diversion is detrimental to the drainage or welfare
of the city.
9. To establish, construct and maintain, operate, alter and
discontinue bridges, tunnels and ferries, and approaches thereto,
including but not limited to bridges over and across and tunnels under
navigable streams, waters, bays or arms of the sea, whether or not the
title to the bed thereof is in the state.
10. To grant franchises or rights to use the streets, waters, water
front, public ways and public places of the city.
11. To construct and maintain public buildings, public works and
public improvements, including local improvements, and assess and levy
upon the property benefited thereby the cost thereof, in whole or in
part.
12. To prevent and extinguish fires and to protect the inhabitants of
the city and property within the city from loss or damage by fire or
other casualty.
12-a. May appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an annual
firefighter's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the city
of Glen Cove may appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an
annual dinner for installation of fire district officers.
13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve
and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said
purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.
* * *
19. To regulate the manner of transacting the city's business and
affairs and the reporting of and accounting for all transactions of or
concerning the city.
20. Subject to the provisions in article four and section one hundred
thirteen of the retirement and social security law, to provide methods
and provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for
and retirement of city officers and employees, their widows and
dependents.
21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city
or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the
attendance of witnesses at such investigations.
22. To regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers
of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment to
punish violations thereof, and to maintain an action or special
proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance
with or restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or
local law, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or
imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.
23. To exercise all powers necessary and proper for carrying into
execution the powers granted to the city.
24. To regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings
hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts
and other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any
given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts.
* * *