New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General City Law § 20: Grant of specific powers
  1. General City Law
  2. Article 2-A. Powers of Cities
§ 20. Grant of specific powers. Subject to the constitution and
* * *
the eminent domain procedure law, real property within or without the
limits of the city for the construction, maintenance and operation of
drainage channels and structures for the purpose of flood control, when
plans for such purpose have been approved by the state department of
environmental conservation, together with necessary rights of way for
extending such channels and structures; and also to acquire real and
personal property within the limits of the city, for any public or
municipal purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a
city in and to its water front, ferries, bridges, wharf property, land
under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets, avenues, parks,
and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable,
except in the cases provided for by subdivision seven of this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general, special or local,
cities with a population of one million or more inhabitants shall have
the additional power to acquire any property and the franchises of any
person, firm or corporation situated within such city, used and usable
in the operation of omnibus lines which are entirely within and do not
extend beyond the boundaries of such city, the immediate acquisition of
which property and franchises is determined by the board of estimate or
other appropriate governing body of such city to be necessary to serve
the public convenience through the provision of adequate omnibus
transportation, notwithstanding the fact that such property and
* * *
is contained and the rent to be paid therefor.
3. To take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and to hold and
administer real and personal property within and without the limits of
the city, absolutely or in trust for any public or municipal purpose,
upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or
donor and accepted by the city.
4. To levy and collect taxes on real and personal property for any
public or municipal purpose.
5. To spend money for any public or municipal purpose; to pay or
compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting
obligations legally binding on it, but it shall have no power to waive
the defense of the statute of limitations or to grant extra compensation
to any public officer, servant or contractor.
6. To establish and maintain sinking funds for the liquidation of
principal and interest of any indebtedness.
7. To lay out, establish, construct, maintain, operate, alter and
discontinue streets, sewers and drainage systems, water supply systems,
and lighting systems, for lighting streets, public buildings and public
places, and to lay out, establish, construct, maintain and operate
markets, parks, playgrounds and public places, and upon the
discontinuance thereof to sell and convey the same, and the city council
or other body constituting the local authorities of any city having a
population of less than one million, notwithstanding the provisions of
any special or local act, may acquire on its behalf by purchase or by
* * *
12. To prevent and extinguish fires and to protect the inhabitants of
the city and property within the city from loss or damage by fire or
other casualty.
12-a. May appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an annual
firefighter's inspection dinner for volunteer firefighters and the city
of Glen Cove may appropriate moneys to a fire department to fund an
annual dinner for installation of fire district officers.
13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve
and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said
purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.
14. To create, maintain and administer a system or systems for the
enumeration, identification and registration, or either, of the
inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto, or such classes thereof as
may be deemed advisable.
15. To establish, maintain, manage and administer hospitals,
sanitaria, dispensaries, public baths, almshouses, workhouses,
reformatories, jails and other charitable and correctional institutions;
to relieve, instruct and care for children and poor, sick, infirm,
defective, mentally ill or inebriate persons; to provide for the burial
of indigent persons; to contribute to and supervise charitable,
eleemosynary, correctional or reformatory institutions wholly or partly
under private control.
16. To establish and maintain such institutions and instrumentalities
* * *
and retirement of city officers and employees, their widows and
dependents.
21. To investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city
or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the
attendance of witnesses at such investigations.
22. To regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers
of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment to
punish violations thereof, and to maintain an action or special
proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance
with or restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or
local law, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or
imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof.
23. To exercise all powers necessary and proper for carrying into
execution the powers granted to the city.
24. To regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings
hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts
and other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any
given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts.
Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout
any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ
from those in other districts. Such regulations shall be designed to
secure safety from fire, flood and other dangers and to promote the
public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions may permit,
* * *