New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-e: Notice of claim
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 4. Negligence and Malfeasance of Public Officers; Taxpayers' Remedies
§ 50-e. Notice of claim. 1. When service required; time for service;
upon whom service required.
(a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required
by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or
special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the
general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof,
the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with
the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim
arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run
from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, this section shall
not apply to any otherwise time-barred civil claims or causes of action
revived by section two hundred eight-a of the civil practice law and
rules. This exemption shall not apply to any claim that was timely under
the otherwise applicable statute of limitations.
(b) Service of the notice of claim upon an officer, appointee or
employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition precedent to
the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
not against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a
statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
other provision of law.
* * *
Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to
serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section, whether such service was made upon a public corporation or
the secretary of state. The extension shall not exceed the time limited
for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public
corporation. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court
shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation or its
attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the
essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in
subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter.
The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and
circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or
mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before the time limited
for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve
a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon
settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the
public corporation or its insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the
identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be
asserted; if service of the notice of claim is attempted by electronic
means pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision three of this section,
whether the delay in serving the notice of claim was based upon the
* * *
had insufficient time to make such claim within the permitted time
period in a manner as otherwise prescribed by law; and whether the delay
in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public
corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits.
An application for leave to serve a late notice shall not be denied on
the ground that it was made after commencement of an action against the
public corporation.
6. Mistake, omission, irregularity or defect. At any time after the
service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an action or special
proceeding to which the provisions of this section are applicable, a
mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith in the
notice of claim required to be served by this section, not pertaining to
the manner or time of service thereof, may be corrected, supplied or
disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court,
provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced
thereby.
7. Applications under this section. All applications under this
section shall be made to the supreme court or to the county court: (a)
in a county where the action may properly be brought for trial, (b) if
an action to enforce the claim has been commenced, in the county where
the action is pending, or (c) in the event that there is no motion term
available in any of the counties specified in clause (a) or (b) hereof,
in any adjoining county. Where the application is for leave to serve a
late notice of claim, it shall be accompanied by a copy of the proposed
notice of claim.
* * *