New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-e: Notice of claim
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 4. Negligence and Malfeasance of Public Officers; Taxpayers' Remedies
§ 50-e. Notice of claim. 1. When service required; time for service;
* * *
arises; except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run
from the appointment of a representative of the decedent's estate.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, this section shall
not apply to any otherwise time-barred civil claims or causes of action
revived by section two hundred eight-a of the civil practice law and
rules. This exemption shall not apply to any claim that was timely under
the otherwise applicable statute of limitations.
(b) Service of the notice of claim upon an officer, appointee or
employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition precedent to
the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
not against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a
statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
other provision of law.
2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn to
by or on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if any; (2)
the nature of the claim; (3) the time when, the place where and the
manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable but a notice
with respect to a claim against a municipal corporation other than a
city with a population of one million or more persons shall not state
the amount of damages to which the claimant deems himself entitled,
provided, however, that the municipal corporation, other than a city
with a population of one million or more persons, may at any time
request a supplemental claim setting forth the total damages to which
the claimant deems himself entitled. A supplemental claim shall be
provided by the claimant within fifteen days of the request. In the
event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the
court, on motion, may order that it be provided by the claimant.
3. How served; when service by mail complete; defect in manner of
service; return of notice improperly served.
(a) The notice shall be served on the public corporation against which
the claim is made by delivering a copy thereof personally, or by
registered or certified mail, to the person designated by law as one to
whom a summons in an action in the supreme court issued against such
* * *
precedent to liability for damages or injuries to person or property
alleged to have been caused by such condition, and the failure or
negligence to repair or remove the same after the receipt of such
notice.
5. Application for leave to serve a late notice.
Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to
serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section, whether such service was made upon a public corporation or
the secretary of state. The extension shall not exceed the time limited
for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public
corporation. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court
shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation or its
attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the
essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in
subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter.
The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and
circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or
mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before the time limited
for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve
a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon
settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the
public corporation or its insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the
identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be
asserted; if service of the notice of claim is attempted by electronic
means pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision three of this section,
whether the delay in serving the notice of claim was based upon the
* * *
that (i) the submission of the claim was attempted to be electronically
made in a timely manner and would have been completed but for the
failure of the computer system utilized by the sender or recipient, and
(ii) that upon becoming aware of both the failure of such system and the
failure of the city to receive such submission, the claimant or attorney
had insufficient time to make such claim within the permitted time
period in a manner as otherwise prescribed by law; and whether the delay
in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public
corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits.
An application for leave to serve a late notice shall not be denied on
the ground that it was made after commencement of an action against the
public corporation.
6. Mistake, omission, irregularity or defect. At any time after the
service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an action or special
proceeding to which the provisions of this section are applicable, a
mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith in the
notice of claim required to be served by this section, not pertaining to
the manner or time of service thereof, may be corrected, supplied or
disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court,
provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced
thereby.
7. Applications under this section. All applications under this
section shall be made to the supreme court or to the county court: (a)
in a county where the action may properly be brought for trial, (b) if
* * *