New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-e: Notice of claim
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 4. Negligence and Malfeasance of Public Officers; Taxpayers' Remedies
§ 50-e. Notice of claim. 1. When service required; time for service;
* * *
rules. This exemption shall not apply to any claim that was timely under
the otherwise applicable statute of limitations.
(b) Service of the notice of claim upon an officer, appointee or
employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition precedent to
the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
not against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a
statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
other provision of law.
2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn to
by or on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if any; (2)
the nature of the claim; (3) the time when, the place where and the
manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable but a notice
with respect to a claim against a municipal corporation other than a
city with a population of one million or more persons shall not state
the amount of damages to which the claimant deems himself entitled,
provided, however, that the municipal corporation, other than a city
with a population of one million or more persons, may at any time
request a supplemental claim setting forth the total damages to which
the claimant deems himself entitled. A supplemental claim shall be
provided by the claimant within fifteen days of the request. In the
event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the
court, on motion, may order that it be provided by the claimant.
3. How served; when service by mail complete; defect in manner of
service; return of notice improperly served.
* * *
precedent to liability for damages or injuries to person or property
alleged to have been caused by such condition, and the failure or
negligence to repair or remove the same after the receipt of such
notice.
5. Application for leave to serve a late notice.
Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to
serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section, whether such service was made upon a public corporation or
the secretary of state. The extension shall not exceed the time limited
for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public
corporation. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court
shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation or its
attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the
essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in
subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter.
The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and
circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or
mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before the time limited
for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve
a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon
settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the
public corporation or its insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the
* * *