New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-e: Notice of claim
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 4. Negligence and Malfeasance of Public Officers; Taxpayers' Remedies
§ 50-e. Notice of claim. 1. When service required; time for service;
* * *
service; return of notice improperly served.
(a) The notice shall be served on the public corporation against which
the claim is made by delivering a copy thereof personally, or by
registered or certified mail, to the person designated by law as one to
whom a summons in an action in the supreme court issued against such
corporation may be delivered, or to an attorney regularly engaged in
representing such public corporation or, in a city with a population of
over one million, by electronic means in a form and manner prescribed by
such city.
(b) Service by registered or certified mail shall be complete upon
deposit of the notice of claim, enclosed in a postpaid properly
addressed wrapper, in a post office or official depository under the
exclusive care and custody of the United States post office department
within the state.
(c) If the notice is served within the period specified by this
section, but in a manner not in compliance with the provisions of this
subdivision, the service shall be valid if the public corporation
against which the claim is made demands that the claimant or any other
person interested in the claim be examined in regard to it, or if the
notice is actually received by a proper person within the time specified
by this section, and the public corporation fail to return the notice,
specifying the defect in the manner of service, within thirty days after
the notice is received.
(d) If the notice is served within the period specified by this
* * *
precedent to liability for damages or injuries to person or property
alleged to have been caused by such condition, and the failure or
negligence to repair or remove the same after the receipt of such
notice.
5. Application for leave to serve a late notice.
Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to
serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section, whether such service was made upon a public corporation or
the secretary of state. The extension shall not exceed the time limited
for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public
corporation. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court
shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation or its
attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the
essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in
subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter.
The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and
circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or
mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before the time limited
for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve
a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon
settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the
public corporation or its insurance carrier; whether the claimant in
serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the
identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be
asserted; if service of the notice of claim is attempted by electronic
means pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision three of this section,
whether the delay in serving the notice of claim was based upon the
failure of the computer system of the city or the claimant or the
attorney representing the claimant; that such claimant or attorney, as
the case may be, submitted evidence or proof as is reasonable showing
that (i) the submission of the claim was attempted to be electronically
made in a timely manner and would have been completed but for the
failure of the computer system utilized by the sender or recipient, and
(ii) that upon becoming aware of both the failure of such system and the
failure of the city to receive such submission, the claimant or attorney
had insufficient time to make such claim within the permitted time
* * *