N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-321: Agreements exempting lessors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable
- General Obligations Law
- Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
- Title 3. Certain Prohibited Contracts and Provisions of Contracts
§ 5-321. Agreements exempting lessors from liability for negligence
void and unenforceable. Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or
in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting
the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property
caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents,
servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised
premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be
deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.