New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-322: Agreements exempting caterers and catering establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
  3. Title 3. Certain Prohibited Contracts and Provisions of Contracts
§ 5-322. Agreements exempting caterers and catering establishments
from liability for negligence void and unenforceable. Every covenant,
agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any
contract entered into with any caterer or catering establishment
exempting the said caterer or catering establishment from liability for
damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the caterer or
catering establishment, his agents, servants, employees or patrons at
the affair contracted therefor, shall be deemed to be void as against
public policy and wholly unenforceable.