New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
* * *
(2) "Fortuitous event" means any occurrence or failure to occur which
is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond
the control of either party.
(3) "Contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship" means an insurance
contract only if made by a warrantor, guarantor or surety who or which,
as such, is doing an insurance business.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any of the
following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state
or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or
joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and
rules:
(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract,
including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of
insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or
corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of
applications for any such policies or contracts;
(B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety,
any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not
as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the
warrantor, guarantor or surety;
(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other
consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;
(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business,
specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance
business within the meaning of this chapter; or
(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to
any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions,
if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign
or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in
and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance
business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of
this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:
(A) transactions by any life insurance company organized and operated,
without profit to any private shareholder or individual, exclusively for
the purpose of aiding any charitable, religious, educational or
scientific institution organized and operated, without profit to any
private shareholder or individual, by issuing insurance or annuity
contracts directly from its home office, without agents or
representatives in this state, only to or for the benefit of such
institutions and to individuals engaged in their service;
(B) transactions with respect to group life, group annuity, group
accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance (other than
any transaction with respect to a group annuity contract funding
individual retirement accounts or individual retirement annuities, as
defined in section four hundred eight of the Internal Revenue Code,
funding annuities in accordance with subdivision (b) of section four
hundred three of such code or providing a plan of retirement annuities
* * *
policies or annuity contracts may be effected from outside this state by
telephone, video call, facsimile, web portal, electronic transfer of
funds, or by any other electronic means approved by the superintendent,
provided that the insurer shall not have any other contact or
interaction with a person in this state other than as specified and in
the manner provided in this paragraph;
(E) transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks
located or resident within or without this state (except master policies
or contracts of group insurance which are subject to the requirements of
subparagraph (B) hereof), which policies are principally negotiated,
issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the
insurer is authorized to do an insurance business;
(F) transactions authorized by section two thousand one hundred five
of this chapter with respect to excess lines insurance;
(G) transactions with respect to the reinsurance of risks of
authorized insurers to the extent that such reinsurance is permitted by
this chapter;
(H) transactions with respect to insurance contracts negotiated or
placed pursuant or otherwise subject to subsection (b), (c), (j) or (k)
of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter;
(I) transactions with respect to any policy of insurance or annuity
contract issued prior to September first, nineteen hundred seventy.
(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant
to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or
other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a
waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee
waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as
such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section
one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to
constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:
* * *