New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
(1) "Insurance contract" means any agreement or other transaction
whereby one party, the "insurer", is obligated to confer benefit of
pecuniary value upon another party, the "insured" or "beneficiary",
dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured
or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such
happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the
happening of such event.
(2) "Fortuitous event" means any occurrence or failure to occur which
is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond
the control of either party.
(3) "Contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship" means an insurance
contract only if made by a warrantor, guarantor or surety who or which,
as such, is doing an insurance business.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any of the
following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state
or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or
joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and
rules:
(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract,
including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of
insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or
corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of
applications for any such policies or contracts;
* * *