New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
* * *
(C) transactions involving the continuance or servicing of life or
accident and health insurance policies or annuity contracts lawfully
issued or delivered in this state by an authorized insurer and occurring
subsequent to the termination of such insurer's authority to do an
insurance business in this state. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the
superintendent's approval granted pursuant to section one thousand one
hundred five of this article may authorize transactions involving the
continuance or servicing of life insurance policies or annuity contracts
to be effected from outside this state by telephone, video call,
facsimile, web portal, electronic transfer of funds, or by any other
electronic means approved by the superintendent, provided that the
insurer shall not have any other contact or interaction with a person in
this state other than as specified and in the manner provided in this
paragraph;
(D) transactions with respect to policies or annuity contracts
lawfully issued without this state occurring subsequent to issue, if, at
the time of issue, such policies or contracts covered subjects of
insurance or risks not resident or located in this state.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, transactions described in this
subparagraph involving the continuance or servicing of life insurance
policies or annuity contracts may be effected from outside this state by
telephone, video call, facsimile, web portal, electronic transfer of
funds, or by any other electronic means approved by the superintendent,
provided that the insurer shall not have any other contact or
interaction with a person in this state other than as specified and in
the manner provided in this paragraph;
(E) transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks
located or resident within or without this state (except master policies
or contracts of group insurance which are subject to the requirements of
subparagraph (B) hereof), which policies are principally negotiated,
issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the
insurer is authorized to do an insurance business;
(F) transactions authorized by section two thousand one hundred five
of this chapter with respect to excess lines insurance;
(G) transactions with respect to the reinsurance of risks of
authorized insurers to the extent that such reinsurance is permitted by
this chapter;
(H) transactions with respect to insurance contracts negotiated or
placed pursuant or otherwise subject to subsection (b), (c), (j) or (k)
of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter;
(I) transactions with respect to any policy of insurance or annuity
contract issued prior to September first, nineteen hundred seventy.
(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant
to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or
other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a
waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee
waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as
such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section
one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to
constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:
(i) the lessor or creditor or, in the absence of a waiver by the
lessor or creditor, the assignee waives any and all obligations of the
lessee or debtor for the gap amount and the lessee or debtor is
discharged from any and all further obligation to pay the gap amount;
(ii) the waiver applies only in the event of a total loss of the
personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage;
(iii) in the event the lessor, creditor or assignee purchases lessor
or creditor gap insurance, the charge to the lessee or debtor for the
waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance
coverage; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be
construed to prohibit the lessor from including the charge for the
waiver in the capitalized cost as that term is defined in subdivision
eleven of section three hundred thirty-one of the personal property law.
(3-a) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the marketing, sale, offer for
sale, issuance, making, proposing to make or administration of a service
contract pursuant to article seventy-nine of this chapter or warranty,
service contract or maintenance agreement conditioned upon or otherwise
associated with the sale or supply of heating fuel shall not constitute
doing an insurance business in this state.
(4) In the application of this chapter, the fact that no profit is
derived from the making of insurance contracts, agreements or
transactions, or that no separate or direct consideration is received
therefor, shall not be deemed conclusively to show that the making
thereof does not constitute the doing of an insurance business.
(5) Notwithstanding the foregoing, an unauthorized insurer, which (A)
is affiliated with an insurer licensed in this state, and (B) has
satisfied all applicable requirements for placements by excess line
brokers as set forth in section two thousand one hundred eighteen of
this chapter, may provide from an office within the state, services to
support its insurance business. Such services shall not be deemed under
this chapter as doing an insurance business in this state. For the
purposes of this section these services include, but are not limited to,
computer operations, clerical and staffing support, underwriting,
negotiating contract terms, quoting premiums, binding coverage, drafting
and issuing policies and claims handling, investigation and payment,
among other incidental services. Such services shall not include the
marketing, soliciting or advertising by the unauthorized insurer
* * *