New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
* * *
is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond
the control of either party.
(3) "Contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship" means an insurance
contract only if made by a warrantor, guarantor or surety who or which,
as such, is doing an insurance business.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any of the
following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state
or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or
joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and
rules:
(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract,
including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of
insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or
corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of
applications for any such policies or contracts;
(B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety,
any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not
as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the
warrantor, guarantor or surety;
(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other
consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;
(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business,
specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance
business within the meaning of this chapter; or
(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to
any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions,
if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign
or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in
and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance
business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of
this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:
(A) transactions by any life insurance company organized and operated,
without profit to any private shareholder or individual, exclusively for
the purpose of aiding any charitable, religious, educational or
scientific institution organized and operated, without profit to any
private shareholder or individual, by issuing insurance or annuity
contracts directly from its home office, without agents or
representatives in this state, only to or for the benefit of such
institutions and to individuals engaged in their service;
(B) transactions with respect to group life, group annuity, group
accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance (other than
any transaction with respect to a group annuity contract funding
individual retirement accounts or individual retirement annuities, as
defined in section four hundred eight of the Internal Revenue Code,
funding annuities in accordance with subdivision (b) of section four
hundred three of such code or providing a plan of retirement annuities
under which the payments are derived wholly from funds contributed by
the persons covered):
(i) where such groups conform to the definitions of eligibility
contained in;
(I) the following paragraphs of subsection (b) of section four
thousand two hundred sixteen of this chapter:
(aa) paragraph (1) or (2);
(bb) paragraph (3), if, with respect to those credit transactions
entered into in this state, the policy fully conforms with the
requirements of sections three thousand two hundred one, three thousand
two hundred twenty and four thousand two hundred sixteen of this
chapter;
(cc) paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9) and (10).
(II) the following subparagraphs of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of
section four thousand two hundred thirty-five of this chapter:
(aa) subparagraph (A), (B), (C) or (D);
(bb) subparagraph (E), if, with respect to those credit transactions
entered into in this state, the policy fully conforms with the
requirements of sections three thousand two hundred one, three thousand
two hundred twenty-one and four thousand two hundred thirty-five of this
chapter;
(cc) subparagraphs (F), (G) and (H).
(III) section four thousand two hundred thirty-seven (except
subparagraph (F) of paragraph three of subsection (a) thereof) or four
thousand two hundred thirty-eight (except paragraphs six and seven of
subsection (b) thereof) of this chapter; and
(ii) where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued
without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to
do an insurance business;
(C) transactions involving the continuance or servicing of life or
accident and health insurance policies or annuity contracts lawfully
issued or delivered in this state by an authorized insurer and occurring
subsequent to the termination of such insurer's authority to do an
insurance business in this state. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the
superintendent's approval granted pursuant to section one thousand one
hundred five of this article may authorize transactions involving the
continuance or servicing of life insurance policies or annuity contracts
to be effected from outside this state by telephone, video call,
facsimile, web portal, electronic transfer of funds, or by any other
electronic means approved by the superintendent, provided that the
insurer shall not have any other contact or interaction with a person in
this state other than as specified and in the manner provided in this
paragraph;
(D) transactions with respect to policies or annuity contracts
lawfully issued without this state occurring subsequent to issue, if, at
the time of issue, such policies or contracts covered subjects of
* * *