New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
(1) "Insurance contract" means any agreement or other transaction
whereby one party, the "insurer", is obligated to confer benefit of
pecuniary value upon another party, the "insured" or "beneficiary",
dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured
or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such
happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the
happening of such event.
(2) "Fortuitous event" means any occurrence or failure to occur which
is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond
the control of either party.
(3) "Contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship" means an insurance
contract only if made by a warrantor, guarantor or surety who or which,
as such, is doing an insurance business.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any of the
following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state
or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or
joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and
rules:
(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract,
including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of
insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or
corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of
applications for any such policies or contracts;
(B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety,
any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not
as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the
warrantor, guarantor or surety;
(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other
consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;
(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business,
specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance
business within the meaning of this chapter; or
(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to
any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions,
* * *
(H) transactions with respect to insurance contracts negotiated or
placed pursuant or otherwise subject to subsection (b), (c), (j) or (k)
of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter;
(I) transactions with respect to any policy of insurance or annuity
contract issued prior to September first, nineteen hundred seventy.
(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant
to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or
other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a
waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee
waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as
such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section
one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to
constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:
(i) the lessor or creditor or, in the absence of a waiver by the
lessor or creditor, the assignee waives any and all obligations of the
lessee or debtor for the gap amount and the lessee or debtor is
discharged from any and all further obligation to pay the gap amount;
(ii) the waiver applies only in the event of a total loss of the
personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage;
(iii) in the event the lessor, creditor or assignee purchases lessor
or creditor gap insurance, the charge to the lessee or debtor for the
waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance
* * *