New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
(1) "Insurance contract" means any agreement or other transaction
whereby one party, the "insurer", is obligated to confer benefit of
pecuniary value upon another party, the "insured" or "beneficiary",
dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured
or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such
happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the
happening of such event.
(2) "Fortuitous event" means any occurrence or failure to occur which
is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond
the control of either party.
(3) "Contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship" means an insurance
contract only if made by a warrantor, guarantor or surety who or which,
as such, is doing an insurance business.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any of the
following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state
or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or
joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and
rules:
(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract,
including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of
insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or
corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of
applications for any such policies or contracts;
(B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety,
any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not
as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the
warrantor, guarantor or surety;
(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other
consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;
(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business,
specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance
business within the meaning of this chapter; or
(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to
any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions,
if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign
or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in
and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance
business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of
this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:
(A) transactions by any life insurance company organized and operated,
without profit to any private shareholder or individual, exclusively for
the purpose of aiding any charitable, religious, educational or
scientific institution organized and operated, without profit to any
private shareholder or individual, by issuing insurance or annuity
contracts directly from its home office, without agents or
representatives in this state, only to or for the benefit of such
* * *