New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
* * *
insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or
corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of
applications for any such policies or contracts;
(B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety,
any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not
as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the
warrantor, guarantor or surety;
(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other
consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;
(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business,
specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance
business within the meaning of this chapter; or
(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to
any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions,
if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign
or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in
and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance
business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of
this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:
(A) transactions by any life insurance company organized and operated,
without profit to any private shareholder or individual, exclusively for
the purpose of aiding any charitable, religious, educational or
scientific institution organized and operated, without profit to any
private shareholder or individual, by issuing insurance or annuity
contracts directly from its home office, without agents or
representatives in this state, only to or for the benefit of such
institutions and to individuals engaged in their service;
(B) transactions with respect to group life, group annuity, group
accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance (other than
any transaction with respect to a group annuity contract funding
individual retirement accounts or individual retirement annuities, as
defined in section four hundred eight of the Internal Revenue Code,
* * *