New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1101: Definitions; doing an insurance business
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1101. Definitions; doing an insurance business. (a) In this article:
* * *
specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance
business within the meaning of this chapter; or
(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to
any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions,
if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign
or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in
and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance
business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of
this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:
(A) transactions by any life insurance company organized and operated,
without profit to any private shareholder or individual, exclusively for
the purpose of aiding any charitable, religious, educational or
scientific institution organized and operated, without profit to any
private shareholder or individual, by issuing insurance or annuity
contracts directly from its home office, without agents or
representatives in this state, only to or for the benefit of such
institutions and to individuals engaged in their service;
(B) transactions with respect to group life, group annuity, group
accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance (other than
any transaction with respect to a group annuity contract funding
individual retirement accounts or individual retirement annuities, as
defined in section four hundred eight of the Internal Revenue Code,
* * *
(H) transactions with respect to insurance contracts negotiated or
placed pursuant or otherwise subject to subsection (b), (c), (j) or (k)
of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter;
(I) transactions with respect to any policy of insurance or annuity
contract issued prior to September first, nineteen hundred seventy.
(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant
to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or
other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a
waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee
waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as
such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section
one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to
constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:
(i) the lessor or creditor or, in the absence of a waiver by the
lessor or creditor, the assignee waives any and all obligations of the
lessee or debtor for the gap amount and the lessee or debtor is
discharged from any and all further obligation to pay the gap amount;
(ii) the waiver applies only in the event of a total loss of the
personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage;
(iii) in the event the lessor, creditor or assignee purchases lessor
or creditor gap insurance, the charge to the lessee or debtor for the
waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance
coverage; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be
construed to prohibit the lessor from including the charge for the
waiver in the capitalized cost as that term is defined in subdivision
eleven of section three hundred thirty-one of the personal property law.
(3-a) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the marketing, sale, offer for
sale, issuance, making, proposing to make or administration of a service
contract pursuant to article seventy-nine of this chapter or warranty,
service contract or maintenance agreement conditioned upon or otherwise
associated with the sale or supply of heating fuel shall not constitute
doing an insurance business in this state.
(4) In the application of this chapter, the fact that no profit is
derived from the making of insurance contracts, agreements or
transactions, or that no separate or direct consideration is received
therefor, shall not be deemed conclusively to show that the making
thereof does not constitute the doing of an insurance business.
(5) Notwithstanding the foregoing, an unauthorized insurer, which (A)
is affiliated with an insurer licensed in this state, and (B) has
satisfied all applicable requirements for placements by excess line
brokers as set forth in section two thousand one hundred eighteen of
this chapter, may provide from an office within the state, services to
support its insurance business. Such services shall not be deemed under
* * *