New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1102: Insurer's license required; issuance
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1102. Insurer's license required; issuance. (a) No person, firm,
association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance
business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this
chapter from such requirement. Any person, firm, association,
corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance
business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued
and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from
the requirement of having such license, shall, in addition to any other
penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of
one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five
hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.
(b) No corporation organized under any law of this state shall do an
insurance business outside this state unless so authorized pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter or exempted by the provisions of this
chapter from such requirement.
(c) Every insurer organized prior to the first day of October,
eighteen hundred ninety-two, as an insurer under any general or special
law of this state which was doing an insurance business in this state
immediately prior to the first day of January, nineteen hundred forty in
compliance with the insurance law then in force and not as an
organization exempted therefrom, shall be deemed licensed to do an
insurance business in this state, subject to this chapter.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) hereof, the
superintendent may issue a license to any insurer to do in this state
the kinds of insurance business for which such insurer is qualified
under the provisions of this chapter and under its charter. Every such
license shall contain the name of the licensee, its home office address,
the state or country under whose laws it was organized, the kinds of
insurance business, as defined in this chapter, which it is authorized
to do in this state, and the term of such license. The superintendent
may refuse to issue or renew any such license if in his judgment such
refusal will best promote the interests of the people of this state.
(e) (1) Before licensing any such corporation organized under section
one thousand two hundred one of this chapter, to do any insurance
business, the superintendent shall:
(A) If such corporation be a stock corporation, cause an examination
to be made into its affairs in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter; and if it appears from the report upon such examination that
the amount of capital and surplus required by law has been paid in and
is possessed by the corporation in cash or in investments permitted by
this chapter as minimum capital or minimum surplus to policyholder
investments under section one thousand four hundred two of this chapter,
the superintendent shall file such report in his office and notify the
* * *