New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1403: Reserve and other investments; certain requirements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 14. Investments
§ 1403. Reserve and other investments; certain requirements. (a) If
* * *
(2) any domestic corporation subject to article forty-three or
sixty-four of this chapter and any domestic fraternal benefit society
subject to article forty-five of this chapter may invest its funds in,
or otherwise acquire, or loan upon, only the types of investments
specified in section one thousand four hundred two, this section and
section one thousand four hundred four of this article, except as may be
modified by said article forty-three or sixty-four of this chapter as to
corporations organized thereunder or by article forty-five of this
chapter as to societies organized thereunder. Any such corporation
subject to article forty-three or any such society governed by
subsection (a) of section forty-five hundred twenty-nine of this chapter
may also invest in, or otherwise acquire, subsidiaries to the extent
permitted by subsection (b) of section one thousand seven hundred one of
this chapter. Any such fraternal benefit society may also make policy
loans under section one thousand four hundred six of this article.
(b) A domestic charitable annuity society, the investments of which
are subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred ten of this
chapter, may invest such of its assets (the investment of which is
controlled by section eleven hundred ten) in, or otherwise acquire, or
loan upon, only the types of securities specified in section one
thousand four hundred two, this section and section one thousand four
hundred four of this article. A retirement system subject to the
provisions of article forty-six of this chapter may invest its funds
only as provided in article forty-six of this chapter. In addition, a
retirement system subject to article forty-six may acquire subsidiaries
under article seventeen of this chapter and may establish separate
accounts under section four thousand two hundred forty of this chapter,
in each case to the extent permitted by article forty-six of this
chapter.
(c) If the requirements of section one thousand four hundred two of
this article are met, any domestic insurer, other than an insurer
subject to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, may, except as set
forth below, invest its funds in, or otherwise acquire, or loan upon,
only the types of investments specified in such section, this section
and subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred four of this
article (except paragraphs eight and ten of subsection (a) of such
section); provided that any such domestic insurer may also invest its
funds in, or otherwise acquire or loan upon investments permitted under
sections one thousand four hundred seven (including investments of the
classes described in paragraphs eight and ten of subsection (a) of
section one thousand four hundred four), section one thousand four
hundred eight of this article and article sixteen of this chapter, so
long as it maintains cash, investments required by section one thousand
four hundred two of this article and reserve investments under
subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred four of this
article, free from any lien or pledge, which, when valued in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter, shall at least equal fifty percent
of the aggregate amount of its unearned premium, loss and loss
adjustment expense reserves as shown by its last sworn statement, annual
or quarterly, on file with the superintendent. If an insurer, other than
an accident and health insurance company, maintains cash, investments
required by section one thousand four hundred two of this article and
reserve investments under subsection (a) of section one thousand four
hundred four of this article, free from any lien or pledge, which, when
valued in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, shall at least
equal the aggregate of seventy percent of its loss and loss adjustment
expense reserves and fifty percent of its unearned premium reserves as
shown by its last sworn statement, annual or quarterly, on file with the
superintendent, then such insurer, other than an accident and health
insurance company, may in addition enter into the types of transactions
set forth in section one thousand four hundred ten of this article,
subject to the limitations set forth in such section. The term "lien or
pledge" as used in this subsection shall not include any deposit of
securities or cash with any government, nor trusteed assets, held in
trust for the benefit or protection of all or any class of the
policyholders, or policyholders and creditors, of such insurer.
(d) (1) Except for investments referred to in subsection (e) of this
section, investments that are neither interest bearing nor income paying
shall be purchased or acquired only under, and to the extent permitted
by, subsection (b) of section one thousand four hundred four of this
article (in the case of insurers that make investments under section one
thousand four hundred four of this article other than insurers making
investments under the authority of subsection (c) of this section),
paragraph eight of subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred
five of this article (in the case of insurers that make investments
under section one thousand four hundred five) or section one thousand
four hundred seven of this article (in the case of insurers that make
investments under the authority of subsection (c) of this section),
however, a default in interest or income occurring subsequent to the
purchase or other acquisition of an investment shall not affect the
allowance thereof as an admitted asset at the market value thereof.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a domestic
insurer making investments pursuant to paragraph two of subsection (a)
of this section, a domestic charitable annuity society and a retirement
system making investments pursuant to subsection (b) of this section,
* * *