New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1404: Types of reserve investments permitted for non-life insurers
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 14. Investments
§ 1404. Types of reserve investments permitted for non-life insurers.
(a) In addition to the investments specified in subsection (b) hereof,
but excluding any investment prohibited by the provisions of paragraph
one, three, four, six, eight, nine or ten of subsection (a) of section
one thousand four hundred seven of this article, the reserve investments
of a domestic insurer authorized to make investments under the authority
of this section shall consist of the following:
(1) Government obligations. Obligations which are not in default as to
principal or interest, which are valid and legally authorized, and which
are issued, assumed, guaranteed or insured by:
(A) the United States or by any agency or instrumentality thereof,
(B) any state of the United States,
(C) any territory or possession of the United States or any other
governmental unit in the United States, or
(D) any agency or instrumentality of any governmental unit referred to
in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph, provided that
obligations to be eligible under this paragraph shall be by law
(statutory or otherwise) payable, as to both principal and interest,
from taxes levied or by law required to be levied or from adequate
special revenues pledged or otherwise appropriated or by law required to
be provided for the purpose of such payment, but in no event shall
obligations be eligible for investment under this paragraph if payable
solely out of special assessments on properties benefited by local
improvements.
(2) Obligations of American institutions.
(A) Obligations which are issued by any solvent American institution
or which are assumed or guaranteed by any solvent American institution
(other than an insurance company) and which are not in default as to
principal or interest provided such obligations:
(i) are adequately secured by collateral security having a market
value not less than the principal amount thereof and have investment
qualities and characteristics wherein the speculative elements are not
predominant, or
(ii) are rated A or higher (or the equivalent thereto) by a securities
rating agency recognized by the superintendent, or if not so rated, are
similar in structure and in all material respects to other obligations
of the same institution which are so rated, or
(iii) are insured by one or more authorized insurance companies (other
than the investing insurer or any parent, subsidiary or affiliate of
such insurer) who are licensed to insure obligations in this state and,
after considering such insurance, are rated Aaa (or the equivalent
thereto) by a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent,
or
(iv) have been given the highest quality designation by the Securities
Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(B) No investment in or loan upon the obligations of any institution,
other than an institution which issues mortgage related securities, and
* * *