New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2101: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
* * *
director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or of any
adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers, who
writes, or who directly supervises the writing of, any motor vehicle
body repair estimate in this state, on behalf of such insurer in the
work of diagnosing or estimating motor vehicle repair costs or
procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for
motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
(k) In this article, "insurance producer" means an insurance agent,
title insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary,
excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under
the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such
term shall not include:
(1) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal
benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a licensed
insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does
not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks
residing, located or to be performed in this state and:
(A) the officer, director or employee's activities are executive,
administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance; or
(B) the officer, director or employee's function relates to
underwriting, loss control, inspection or the processing, adjusting,
investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
(C) the officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity of a
special agent or agency supervisor assisting licensed insurance
producers where the person's activities are limited to providing
technical advice and assistance to licensed insurance producers and do
not include the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
* * *