New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2101: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
* * *
publicly solicit the adjustment of claims in such a way as is likely to
mislead the public into believing that he is offering his services as a
public adjuster;
(B) any licensed attorney at law of this state who acts or aids in
adjusting insurance claims as an incident to the practice of his
profession and who does not advertise himself as a public adjuster;
(C) any licensed insurance broker who acts as an adjuster with respect
to any loss involving insurance contracts under which he was the broker
of record in placing the insurance, whether or not designated in writing
to act for the insured; or
(D) any other licensed insurance broker who has been designated to act
for the insured in writing before a loss occurs.
(h) In this chapter, "licensed insurance broker," means an insurance
broker who is the licensee or a sub-licensee named in a license issued
or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one
hundred four of this article and in full force and effect.
(i) In this chapter, "limited licensee" shall mean a person authorized
to sell certain coverages relating to the rental of motor vehicles
pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred
thirty-one of this article.
(j) In this article, "auto body repair estimator" means any officer,
director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or of any
adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers, who
writes, or who directly supervises the writing of, any motor vehicle
body repair estimate in this state, on behalf of such insurer in the
work of diagnosing or estimating motor vehicle repair costs or
procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for
motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
(k) In this article, "insurance producer" means an insurance agent,
title insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary,
excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under
the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such
term shall not include:
(1) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal
benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a licensed
insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does
not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks
residing, located or to be performed in this state and:
(A) the officer, director or employee's activities are executive,
administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance; or
(B) the officer, director or employee's function relates to
underwriting, loss control, inspection or the processing, adjusting,
investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
(C) the officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity of a
special agent or agency supervisor assisting licensed insurance
producers where the person's activities are limited to providing
technical advice and assistance to licensed insurance producers and do
not include the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
(2) employees of insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health
maintenance organizations or organizations employed by insurers,
fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who are
engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the
supervision of the training of licensed insurance producers and who are
not individually engaged in the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance;
(3) any agent or representative of a fraternal benefit society, other
than agents representing societies governed by section four thousand
five hundred twenty-seven of this chapter, who devotes, or intends to
devote, less than fifty percent of the person's time to the
solicitation, negotiation or sale of insurance contracts for fraternal
benefit societies and who receives or intends to receive any commission
or other compensation directly dependent on the amount of insurance,
provided that any person who in the preceding calendar year has
solicited, negotiated or sold any of the following contracts of
insurance on behalf of a fraternal benefit society is presumed to have
devoted, or intended to devote, fifty percent of the person's time to
the solicitation, negotiation or sale of insurance contracts:
(A) life insurance contracts that, in the aggregate, exceed two
hundred thousand dollars of coverage for all lives insured for the
preceding calendar year;
(B) a permanent life insurance contract offering more than ten
thousand dollars of coverage on an individual life;
(C) a term life insurance contract offering more than fifty thousand
dollars of coverage on an individual life;
(D) any insurance contracts other than life that the fraternal benefit
society may write that insure the individual lives of more than
twenty-five persons;
(E) any variable life insurance or variable annuity contract; or
(4) any service contract provider or any administrator or person
designated by a service contract provider who in this state markets,
sells, offers for sale, issues, makes, proposes to make or administer
service contracts pursuant to article seventy-nine of this chapter;
(5) a person who secures and furnishes information for the purpose of
group life insurance, group property/casualty insurance, group
annuities, group or blanket accident and health insurance; or for the
purpose of enrolling individuals under plans, issuing certificates under
plans or otherwise assisting in administering plans; or performs
administrative services related to mass marketed property/casualty
insurance, where no commission is paid to the person for the service;
* * *