New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2101: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
* * *
director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or of any
adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers, who
writes, or who directly supervises the writing of, any motor vehicle
body repair estimate in this state, on behalf of such insurer in the
work of diagnosing or estimating motor vehicle repair costs or
procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for
motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
(k) In this article, "insurance producer" means an insurance agent,
title insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary,
excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under
the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such
term shall not include:
(1) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal
benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a licensed
insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does
not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks
residing, located or to be performed in this state and:
(A) the officer, director or employee's activities are executive,
administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance; or
(B) the officer, director or employee's function relates to
underwriting, loss control, inspection or the processing, adjusting,
investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
(C) the officer, director or employee is acting in the capacity of a
special agent or agency supervisor assisting licensed insurance
producers where the person's activities are limited to providing
technical advice and assistance to licensed insurance producers and do
not include the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
* * *
not expressly permitted under 42 U.S.C. § 18031 (i) (3) and regulations
thereunder; and (D) does not receive any compensation for acting as a
navigator directly or indirectly from an insured, insurance producer, or
an insurer.
(l) In this article, "home state" means the District of Columbia or
any state or territory of the United States in which an insurance
producer maintains his, her or its principal place of residence or
principal place of business and is licensed to act as an insurance
producer.
(m) In this article, "negotiate" or "negotiation" means the act of
conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a purchaser or
prospective purchaser of a particular contract of insurance concerning
any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions of the contract,
provided that the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or
obtains insurance from licensed insurers, fraternal benefit societies or
health maintenance organizations for purchasers.
(n) In this article, "sell" or "sale" means to exchange a contract of
insurance by any means, for money or its equivalent, on behalf of a
licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance
organization.
(o) In this article, "solicit" or "solicitation" means attempting to
sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular
kind of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit
society or health maintenance organization.
(p) In this article, "business entity" means a corporation,
association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership or other legal entity.
(q) In this article, "person" means an individual or a business
entity.
(r) In this article, "line of authority" means any of the following:
(1) life: insurance coverage on human lives including benefits of
endowment and annuities, and may include benefits in the event of death
or dismemberment by accident and benefits for disability income;
(2) accident and health or sickness: insurance coverage for sickness,
bodily injury or accidental death and may include benefits for
disability income;
(3) property: insurance coverage for the direct or consequential loss
or damage to property of every kind;
(4) casualty: insurance coverage against legal liability, including
that for death, injury or disability or damage to real or personal
property;
(5) variable life and variable annuity products: insurance coverage
provided under variable life insurance contracts and variable annuities;
(6) personal lines: property/casualty insurance coverage sold to
individuals and families for primarily noncommercial purposes; and
(7) any other line of insurance permitted pursuant to this chapter.
(s) In this article, "controlled person" shall have the meaning set
forth in paragraph five of subsection (a) of section one thousand five
hundred one of this chapter.
(t) In this article, "holding company" shall have the meaning set
forth in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand five
hundred one of this chapter.
(u) In this article, "holding company system" shall have the meaning
set forth in paragraph six of subsection (a) of section one thousand
five hundred one of this chapter.
(v) In this article, "life settlement broker" shall have the meaning
contained in subsection (j) of section seven thousand eight hundred two
of this chapter.
(w) In this article, "state" means the District of Columbia or any
state or territory of the United States.
(x) In this article, with respect to excess line insurance and excess
line brokers:
(1) With respect to an insured's home state, "affiliated group" means
any group of entities that are all affiliated. For the purposes of this
paragraph:
(A) "affiliate" means, with respect to an insured, any entity that
* * *