New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2101: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit
society or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of
authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and
any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such
in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance,
health maintenance organization or annuity contract, other than as a
licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
(1) any regular salaried officer or employee of a licensed insurer,
fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a
licensed insurance agent, who does not solicit or accept from the
public, outside of an office of such insurer, health maintenance
organization or agent, applications or orders for any such contract, if
such officer or employee does not receive a commission or other
compensation for his services which commission or other compensation is
directly dependent upon the amount of business done;
(2) employees of insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health
maintenance organizations or organizations employed by insurers,
fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who are
engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the
supervision of the training of licensed insurance producers and who are
not individually engaged in the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance;
* * *
insurers or groups of insurers and which provides that upon termination
of the agreement the agent's records and use and control of expirations
remain the property of the agent. Only an "independent insurance agent"
shall be represented to the public as an independent insurance agent or
agency.
(c) In this article, "insurance broker" means any person, firm,
association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission
or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting,
negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in placing
risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than
himself, herself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance
broker, except that such term shall not include:
(1) any salaried full-time employee who counsels or advises his or her
employer relative to the insurance interests of the employer or of the
subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer provided that the
employee does not sell or solicit insurance or receive a commission;
(2) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurance producer,
provided that the officer, director or employee does not receive any
commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located
or to be performed in this state and:
(A) the officer, director or employee's activities are executive,
administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance; or
* * *
authority in the placement or acceptance of reinsurance on risks
produced or managed by such agents; or
(4) licensed insurance brokers, in the placement of reinsurance on
risks produced by such brokers.
(g) In this article, "adjuster" means any "independent adjuster" or
"public adjuster" as defined below:
(1) The term "independent adjuster" means any person, firm,
association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any
other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the
work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance
contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required
by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any
person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and
adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster, except that such
term shall not include:
(A) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an
authorized insurer or entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four of
the public health law providing comprehensive health service plans (as
used in this paragraph, a "health maintenance organization"), or any
manager thereof, individual or corporate, or the manager, agent or
general agent of any department thereof, individual or corporate, or
attorney in fact of any reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriter, or
marine underwriting office, unless acting as an auto body repair
estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
(B) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an insurer
authorized to write accident and health insurance, a corporation
licensed under article forty-three of this chapter (collectively, as
used in this paragraph, a "health insurer") or a health maintenance
organization, or any manager thereof, individual or corporate, when the
claim to be adjusted is issued or administered by another health insurer
or health maintenance organization within the same holding company
system as the health insurer or health maintenance organization
adjusting the claim;
(C) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an article
fifteen holding company or a controlled person within such holding
company system providing administrative services within that holding
company, or any manager thereof, individual or corporate, when the claim
to be adjusted is submitted for payment under a health benefit plan that
is issued or administered by a health insurer or health maintenance
* * *
risks are later reinsured back to the ceding insurer; and (ii) relates
to a kind of insurance that the authorized life insurance company
adjusting the claim is licensed to write;
(F) any adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by
insurers to adjust or investigate losses, or any regular salaried
employee or manager thereof who devotes substantially all of his time to
the business of such bureau or association, unless acting as an auto
body repair estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
(G) any licensed agent of an authorized insurer who adjusts losses for
such insurer solely under policies issued through his or its agency,
provided the agent receives no compensation for such services in excess
of fifty dollars per loss adjusted;
(H) any licensed attorney at law of this state;
(I) any average adjuster or adjuster of maritime losses; or
(J) any agent or other representative of an insurer authorized to
issue life and annuity contracts, provided he receives no compensation
for such services.
(2) "Public adjuster" means any person, firm, association or
corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of
value, acts or aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating
for, or effecting, the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or
damage to property of the insured in this state caused by, or resulting
from, any of the risks as enumerated in paragraphs four, five, six,
seven, eight, nine and ten and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph
* * *