New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2102: Acting without a license
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2102. Acting without a license. (a) (1) (A) No person, firm,
* * *
otherwise licensed to sell, solicit or negotiate excess line insurance
in the insured's home state.
(2) Any person, firm, association or corporation who or which acts as
a reinsurance intermediary in violation of paragraph one hereof shall,
in addition to other penalties prescribed by law, be subject to a
penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for each transaction.
(b) (1) Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or
insurance consultant, no person, firm, association or corporation shall
in this state identify or hold himself or itself out to be an insurance
advisor, insurance consultant or insurance counselor.
(2) No person, firm, association or corporation shall use any other
designation or title which is likely to mislead the public or shall hold
himself or itself out in any manner as having particular insurance
qualifications other than those for which he may be otherwise licensed
or otherwise qualified.
(3) Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or
insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no
person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee,
commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or
evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or
program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any
of the above.
(4) This subsection shall not apply to:
(A) licensed attorneys at law of this state acting in their
professional capacity as such;
(B) actuaries or certified public accountants who provide information,
recommendations, advice or services in their professional capacity, if
neither they nor their employer receive any compensation directly or
indirectly on account of any insurance, bond, annuity or pension
contract that results in whole or part from such information,
recommendation, advice or services; or
(C) regular salaried officers or employees of an insurer who devote
substantially all of their services to activities other than the
* * *