New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2103: Insurance agents; licensing
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2103. Insurance agents; licensing. (a) The superintendent may issue
a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which has complied
with the requirements of this chapter, authorizing such licensee to act
as an insurance agent with respect to the lines of authority for life
insurance, variable life and variable annuity products, or accident and
health insurance and sickness or any other line of authority deemed to
be similar by the superintendent, including for this purpose, health
maintenance organization contracts, legal services insurance or with
respect to any combination of the above, as specified in such license,
on behalf of any insurer, fraternal benefit society or health
maintenance organization, which is authorized to do such kind or kinds
of insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state.
(b) The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm,
association or corporation who or which has complied with the
requirements of this chapter, authorizing the licensee to act as agent
of any authorized insurer, other than an insurer specified in subsection
(b) of section two thousand one hundred fifteen of this article, with
respect to the lines of authority for accident and health or sickness,
property, casualty, personal lines or any other line of authority
granted other than life, and variable life and variable annuity
products, which such insurer is authorized to do in this state.
(c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize
only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act
individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a
corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof,
named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents
thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to
such a license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the
licensee.
(d) Every individual applicant for a license under this section and
every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age or over at
the time of the issuance of such license.
(e) Before any original insurance agent's license is issued there
shall be on file in the office of the superintendent an application by
the prospective licensee in such form or forms and supplements, and
containing information the superintendent prescribes and for each
business entity, the sub-licensee or sub-licensees named in the
application shall be designated responsible for the business entity's
compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this state.
(f) (1) The superintendent shall, in order to determine the competency
of every individual applicant and of every proposed sub-licensee to have
the kind of license applied for, require such individual to submit to a
personal written examination and to pass the same to the satisfaction of
* * *
within ninety days of the date of cancellation of the applicant's
previous license and if the prior state issues a certification that, at
the time of cancellation, the applicant was in good standing in that
state or the state's producer database records, maintained by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliates or
subsidiaries, indicate that the producer is or was licensed in good
standing for the line of authority requested. An individual or entity
licensed in another state who moves to this state shall make an
application within ninety days of establishing legal residence to become
a resident licensee. No prelicensing education or examination shall be
required of that person to obtain any line of authority previously held
in the prior state except where the superintendent determines otherwise
by regulation.
(h) The superintendent may refuse to issue any insurance agent's
license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or any sub-licensee
is not trustworthy and competent to act as such agent, or has given
cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has failed
to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.
(i) (1) The superintendent may require from every applicant and from
every proposed sub-licensee, before or after issuing any such license, a
statement subscribed and affirmed as true by the applicant under the
penalties of perjury as to the ownership of any interest in an applicant
firm, association or corporation and as to facts indicating whether any
applicant has been by reason of an existing license, if any, or will be
by reason of the license applied for, receiving any benefit or advantage
in violation of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this
chapter, and also as to such facts as he may deem pertinent to the
requirements of this subsection. The superintendent may refuse to issue,
suspend or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant
if he finds that such applicant has been or will be, as aforesaid,
receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand
three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than
ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve
month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the
ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or will result from
insurance on the property and risks:
(A) of the spouse of an individual applicant; and of any corporation
of which such individual applicant or his or her spouse or both own more
than fifty percent of the shares; and of any affiliated or subsidiary
corporations of such corporation; and of the members of any firm or
association and their spouses, of which firm or association the
individual applicant or his or her spouse is a member;
(B) of the members of an applicant firm or association and their
* * *