New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2117: Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or health maintenance organizations
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2117. Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or
health maintenance organizations. (a) No person, firm, association or
corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health
maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an
insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in
the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business
in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any
insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall
in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in
any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or
annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or
health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or
manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in
effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity
contract.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any
insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
may negotiate a contract of insurance, or place insurance, in an insurer
not authorized to do business in this state, as follows:
(1) a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker;
(2) insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent
situs outside of this state; and
(3) marine insurance of the following kind or kinds, where it is
reasonable so to do with due regard to the interests of all concerned
and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject matter
of such insurance is within or without this state:
(A) insurance against perils of navigation, transit or transportation
upon hulls, freights or disbursements, or other shipowner interests,
goods, wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests
therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any country,
or transportation coastwise, including transportation by land or water
from point of origin to final destination and including war risks and
marine builders' risks; and
(B) insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of
the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section
one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any
insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
may negotiate a contract of insurance or place insurance in an
unauthorized insurer as follows:
(1) insurance against legal liability arising out of the ownership,
operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle or aircraft which is
* * *