New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2118: Excess line brokers; duties
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2118. Excess line brokers; duties. (a) (1) Every licensee licensed
* * *
(B) the gross premium charged;
(C) the name of the unauthorized insurer; and
(D) the kind of insurance procured.
(2) Subsequent endorsements which do not affect the premium charged
are exempted from stamping.
(3) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (F) of this paragraph,
submission of insurance documents to the excess line association shall
be accompanied by a statement subscribed to, and affirmed by, the
licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties of perjury that,
after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required could not
be procured, from authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to
write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has reason
to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of
insurance involved, and further showing that the amount of insurance
procured from an unauthorized insurer is only the excess over the amount
procurable from an authorized insurer. The licensee, however, shall be
excused from affirming that a diligent effort, as defined above, was
made to procure the coverage from authorized insurers if the licensee's
affidavit is accompanied by the affidavit of another broker involved in
the placement affirming as true under the penalties of perjury that,
after diligent effort by the affirming broker, the required insurance
could not be procured from an authorized insurer which the affirming
broker had reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage
* * *
(i) the licensee procuring or placing the excess line insurance has
disclosed to the exempt commercial purchaser that the insurance may or
may not be available from the authorized market that may provide greater
protection with more regulatory oversight; and
(ii) the exempt commercial purchaser has subsequently requested in
writing that the licensee procure or place the insurance from an
unauthorized insurer.
(4) The number of declinations constituting diligent effort in regard
to placement of coverage with authorized insurers for purposes of
paragraph three of this subsection shall be three, unless the
superintendent after a hearing, on a record, upon findings and
conclusions, determines that another number of such declinations is
appropriate in regard to particular coverages. In making such
determinations, the superintendent shall consider relevant market
conditions, including unavailability of particular coverages from
authorized insurers, and may conduct market surveys. Any such
determination shall be reviewed at least annually by the superintendent.
(5) Before placing business with an unauthorized insurer, each
licensee shall ascertain and verify the fact that such insurer is
authorized in its domiciliary jurisdiction to write the insurance policy
proposed to be procured from it by the licensee. No unauthorized insurer
shall be deemed unacceptable for placement of business solely on the
ground that it has been so authorized to write such business in its
* * *