New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3220: Group life insurance policies; standard provisions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
§ 3220. Group life insurance policies; standard provisions. (a) No
policy of group life insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery
in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions
or provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent are more
favorable to certificate holders or not less favorable to certificate
holders and more favorable to policyholders:
(1) That the policy is incontestable after two years from its date of
issue, except for nonpayment of premiums by the policyholder; and that
no statement made by any person insured under the policy relating to his
insurability shall be used in contesting the validity of the insurance
with respect to which such statement was made after such insurance has
been in force prior to the contest for a period of two years during such
person's lifetime and in no event unless it is in a written instrument
signed by him, a copy of which is or has been furnished to such person
or to his beneficiary.
(2) That the rights of the policyholder or of any insured or
beneficiary thereunder shall not be affected by any provision other than
one contained in the policy or the riders or endorsements thereon or in
the amendments thereto signed by the policyholder and the insurer, or in
the copy of the policyholder's application attached to the policy or in
the individual statements, if any, submitted in connection therewith.
(3) For the equitable adjustment of the premium or if the amount of
insurance depends upon the age of the insured, for the equitable
adjustment of the amount of insurance and the premium in the event of a
misstatement of the age of the person insured.
(4) That the insurer will issue to the policyholder for delivery to
the person whose life is insured under such policy a certificate
containing a statement of the insurance protection to which he is
entitled including any changes in such protection depending on the age
of the person whose life is insured and the rights to which he is
entitled in accordance with paragraphs six and seven hereof.
(5) That the benefits payable under any such policy shall be payable
to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the insured except,
where the policy contains conditions pertaining to family status, the
beneficiary may be the family member specified by the policy terms, but
if there is no such designated or specified beneficiary as to all or any
part of the insurance payable at the death of the insured, then the
amount of insurance so payable for which there is no such designated or
specified beneficiary shall be payable to the estate of the insured,
except that the policy may provide that the insurer may in such case, at
its option, pay such insurance to any one or more of the following
surviving relatives: wife, husband, mother, father, child or children,
* * *