New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3221: Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
thirty-five of this chapter; and that all other indemnities of the
policy are payable to the insured, except as may be otherwise provided
in accordance with such subsection; and that if a beneficiary is
designated, the consent of the beneficiary shall not be requisite to
change of beneficiary, or to any other changes in the policy or
certificate, except as may be specifically provided by the policy.
(14) That no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on
the policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after proof of loss has
been filed in accordance with the requirements of the policy and that no
such action shall be brought after the expiration of two years following
the time such proof of loss is required by the policy.
(15) Any policy and certificate, other than one issued in fulfillment
of the continuing care responsibilities of an operator of a continuing
care retirement community in accordance with article forty-six of the
public health law, made available because of residence in a particular
facility, housing development, or community shall contain the following
notice in twelve point type in bold face on the first page:
"NOTICE - THIS POLICY OR CERTIFICATE DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF
A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT CONTRACT. AVAILABILITY OF THIS COVERAGE
WILL NOT QUALIFY A RESIDENTIAL FACILITY AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT
COMMUNITY."
(16) No policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which
provides coverage for prescription drugs and for which cost-sharing,
deductibles or co-insurance obligations are determined by category of
prescription drugs shall impose cost-sharing, deductibles or
co-insurance obligations for any prescription drug that exceeds the
dollar amount of cost-sharing, deductibles or co-insurance obligations
for non-preferred brand drugs or its equivalent (or brand drugs if there
is no non-preferred brand drug category).
(17) Every policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which
* * *
date by which the superintendent shall be contacted, if the
policyholder, covered employee or member insured believes that the
covered employee, member insured or a dependent has a serious medical
condition, and the covered employee, member insured or dependent within
the previous twelve months utilized a benefit related to the serious
medical condition that may not be covered by the replacement coverage
offered to the policyholder as a result of the discontinuance;
(ii) the insurer offers to each policyholder provided coverage of this
class in such market, the option to purchase all (or, in the case of the
large group market, any) other hospital, surgical and medical expense
coverage currently being offered by the insurer to a group in such
market;
(iii) in exercising the option to discontinue coverage of this class
and in offering the option of coverage under item (ii) of this
subparagraph, the insurer acts uniformly without regard to the claims
experience of those policyholders or any health status-related factor
relating to any particular covered employee, member insured or dependent
or particular new employee, member insured or dependent who may become
eligible for such coverage, and the insurer is not discontinuing the
coverage of this class with the intent or as a pretext to discontinuing
the coverage of any such employee, member insured or dependent; and
(iv) at least ninety days prior to the date of discontinuance of such
coverage, the insurer provides written notice to the superintendent of
such discontinuance, including the reason for the discontinuance, and an
officer or director of the insurer certifies to the superintendent that
the insurer has complied with items (i), (ii) and (iii) of this
paragraph. If such notice does not include the date or dates that the
insurer mailed or delivered the notice to all policyholders, covered
employers and member insureds, the insurer shall notify the
* * *