New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3221: Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
for an enrollee's covered spouse or domestic partner and covered
nonspouse dependents.
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a
religious employer may request a contract without coverage for federal
food and drug administration approved contraceptive methods that are
contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets. If so requested,
such contract shall be provided without coverage for contraceptive
methods. This paragraph shall not be construed to deny an enrollee
coverage of, and timely access to, contraceptive methods.
(1) For purposes of this subsection, a "religious employer" is an
entity for which each of the following is true:
(a) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
(b) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious
tenets of the entity.
(c) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets
of the entity.
(d) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section
6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(2) Every religious employer that invokes the exemption provided under
this paragraph shall provide written notice to prospective enrollees
prior to enrollment with the plan, listing the contraceptive health care
services the employer refuses to cover for religious reasons.
(F) (1) Where a group policyholder makes an election not to purchase
coverage for contraceptive drugs or devices in accordance with
subparagraph (E) of this paragraph each certificateholder covered under
the policy issued to that group policyholder shall have the right to
directly purchase the rider required by this paragraph from the insurer
which issued the group policy at the prevailing small group community
rate for such rider whether or not the employee is part of a small
group.
(2) Where a group policyholder makes an election not to purchase
coverage for contraceptive drugs or devices in accordance with
subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, the insurer that provides such
* * *
nationally recognized clinical practice guidelines for the detection of
lung cancer.
(E) If the policy is a high deductible health plan as defined in
section 223(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such coverage
may be subject to the plan's annual deductible if application of this
requirement would result in ineligibility for a health savings account.
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
* NB There are 2 par (23)'s
(m) A group policy providing hospital, surgical or medical expense
insurance for other than accident only shall provide that if all or any
portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the
policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the
class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee
or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon
application to continue his hospital, surgical or medical expense
insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents,
subject to all of the group policy's terms and conditions applicable to
those forms of benefits and to the following conditions:
(1) Continuation shall cease on the date which the employee, member or
dependant first becomes, after the date of election: (A) entitled to
coverage under title XVIII of the United States Social Security Act
(Medicare) as amended or superseded; or (B) covered as an employee,
member or dependent by any other insured or uninsured arrangement which
provides hospital, surgical or medical coverage for individuals in a
group which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to
any pre-existing condition of such employee, member or dependent, except
the group insurance policy conversion option of this section shall not
be considered as such an arrangement under which an employee, member or
dependent could become covered.
(2) (A) An employee or member who wishes continuation of coverage must
* * *