New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3221: Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists and the American
Society for Reproductive Medicine;
(II) The identification of the required training, experience and other
standards for health care providers for the provision of procedures and
treatments for the diagnosis and treatment of infertility determined in
accordance with the standards and guidelines established and adopted by
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists and the American
Society for Reproductive Medicine; and
(III) The determination of appropriate medical candidates by the
treating physician in accordance with the standards and guidelines
established and adopted by the American College of Obstetricians and
Gynecologists and/or the American Society for Reproductive Medicine.
(v)(I) For the purposes of this paragraph, "infertility" means a
disease or condition characterized by the incapacity to impregnate
another person or to conceive, defined by the failure to establish a
clinical pregnancy after twelve months of regular, unprotected sexual
intercourse or therapeutic donor insemination, or after six months of
regular, unprotected sexual intercourse or therapeutic donor
insemination for a female thirty-five years of age or older. Earlier
evaluation and treatment may be warranted based on an individual's
medical history or physical findings.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph, "iatrogenic infertility" means an
impairment of fertility by surgery, radiation, chemotherapy or other
medical treatment affecting reproductive organs or processes.
(vi) Coverage shall also include standard fertility preservation
services when a medical treatment may directly or indirectly cause
iatrogenic infertility to an insured. Coverage may be subject to annual
deductibles and coinsurance, including copayments, as may be deemed
appropriate by the superintendent and as are consistent with those
established for other benefits within a given policy.
(vii) Every large group policy delivered or issued for delivery in
this state that provides medical, major medical or similar
comprehensive-type coverage shall provide coverage for three cycles of
in-vitro fertilization used in the treatment of infertility. Coverage
may be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance, including
copayments, as may be deemed appropriate by the superintendent and as
are consistent with those established for other benefits within a given
policy. For purposes of this item, a "cycle" is defined as either all
treatment that starts when: preparatory medications are administered for
ovarian stimulation for oocyte retrieval with the intent of undergoing
in-vitro fertilization using a fresh embryo transfer; or medications are
administered for endometrial preparation with the intent of undergoing
in-vitro fertilization using a frozen embryo transfer.
(viii) No insurer providing coverage under this paragraph shall
* * *
reversal prescribed or dispensed to an insured covered under the policy,
including federal food and drug administration-approved over-the-counter
opioid overdose reversal medication as prescribed, dispensed or as
otherwise authorized under state or federal law, except where otherwise
prohibited by law.
* NB Effective January 1, 2027
(B) Coverage provided under this paragraph may be subject to
copayments, coinsurance, and annual deductibles that are consistent with
those imposed on other benefits within the policy.
(7-b) Every policy that provides coverage for treatment at an opioid
treatment program shall not impose a co-payment fee during the course of
treatment on any insured for such treatment. For the purposes of this
section "opioid treatment program" means a program or practitioner
engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist
treatment medication.
(8) (A) Every insurer issuing a group policy for delivery in this
state that provides medical, major-medical or similar comprehensive-type
coverage shall provide coverage for the provision of preventive and
primary care services.
(B) In subparagraphs (A), (C) and (D) of this paragraph, preventive
and primary care services means the following services rendered to a
covered child of an insured from the date of birth through the
attainment of nineteen years of age:
(i) an initial hospital check-up and well-child visits scheduled in
accordance with the prevailing clinical standards of a national
association of pediatric physicians designated by the commissioner of
health (except for any standard that would limit the specialty or forum
of licensure of the practitioner providing the service other than the
limits under state law). Coverage for such services rendered shall be
provided only to the extent that such services are provided by or under
the supervision of a physician, or other professional licensed under
article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law whose scope of
practice pursuant to such law includes the authority to provide the
specified services. Coverage shall be provided for such services
rendered in a hospital, as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one
of the public health law, or in an office of a physician or other
professional licensed under article one hundred thirty-nine of the
education law whose scope of practice pursuant to such law includes the
authority to provide the specified services;
(ii) at each visit, services in accordance with the prevailing
clinical standards of such designated association, including a medical
history, a complete physical examination, developmental assessment,
anticipatory guidance, appropriate immunizations and laboratory tests
which tests are ordered at the time of the visit and performed in the
practitioner's office, as authorized by law, or in a clinical
laboratory; and
* * *